Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: prototrak plus

  1. #1
    Aluminum
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    City
    aurora
    State
    Colorado
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    68
    Tickets
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Chats
    0
    Total Downloaded
    0
    My Feedback

    (0% Positive Feedback)

    prototrak plus

    i just bought a mill with a prototrak plus , everything works great other the user (me) can't stop it from running 4" cirlce program i set in it . try to set bolt hole and it jumps to circle again . question about tool no# it asks for in the last 2 steps then dia of bit . don't know what tool no# means . wondering if its set from last owner and remembers his tools no#s any help would be great , don't want to cut 4" circles the rest of my life .

  2. #2
    Tool & Die Maker brucer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    City
    Kentucky
    State
    Kentucky
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    371
    Tickets
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Chats
    0
    Total Downloaded
    0
    My Feedback

    (0% Positive Feedback)

    Re: prototrak plus

    get a manual... prototraks are easy to run, but are programmed kind of odd..



    sounds like you are not actually writing a new program..

    you will have to write or input the program then call the new program up... I'm thinking its called a drill event..
    Last edited by brucer; 11-27-13 at 09:43 PM.
    Jus meum tuebor

  3. #3
    Aluminum
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    City
    aurora
    State
    Colorado
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    68
    Tickets
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Chats
    0
    Total Downloaded
    0
    My Feedback

    (0% Positive Feedback)

    Re: prototrak plus

    i do have the manual and its very mundane to say the least , but when i'm loading each step it loads fine til i get the part that says tool# . example is fin cut load 0 the set , then load feed rate numeric number data then set , next comes load tool# they say use numeric data set (press only set if same as last event ) this the part that i don't know what tool# means . here's a pic of manual so it explains itself .
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by 777mechanic; 11-28-13 at 12:59 AM.

  4. #4
    Brass chip_slinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    City
    Wilmington
    State
    Massachusetts
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    101
    Tickets
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Chats
    0
    Total Downloaded
    0
    My Feedback

    (0% Positive Feedback)

    Re: prototrak plus

    Quote Originally Posted by 777mechanic View Post
    i do have the manual and its very mundane to say the least , but when i'm loading each step it loads fine til i get the part that says tool# . example is fin cut load 0 the set , then load feed rate numeric number data then set , next comes load tool# they say use numeric data set (press only set if same as last event ) this the part that i don't know what tool# means . here's a pic of manual so it explains itself .
    You pick a tool number for each tool. So, tool #1 could be a 13/16" drill, tool #2 is a 5/8" end mill, etc.

  5. #5
    Aluminum
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    City
    aurora
    State
    Colorado
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    68
    Tickets
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Chats
    0
    Total Downloaded
    0
    My Feedback

    (0% Positive Feedback)

    Re: prototrak plus

    Ok I get that but what if previous owner had 1 as a 15/16 bit how do I clear so I can start fresh

  6. #6
    Brass
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    City
    San Clemente
    State
    CALIFORNIA
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    127
    Tickets
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Chats
    0
    Total Downloaded
    0
    My Feedback

    (0% Positive Feedback)

    Re: prototrak plus

    Have you tried to contact Southwestern Industries (the folks who make the control) 800-367-3165 to see if you can get a manual?
    Last edited by Mid Day Machining; 11-28-13 at 10:53 AM.

  7. #7
    Aluminum
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    City
    aurora
    State
    Colorado
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    68
    Tickets
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Chats
    0
    Total Downloaded
    0
    My Feedback

    (0% Positive Feedback)

    Re: prototrak plus

    Yes I did but of course the guy I needed to talk to left for the holiday , they said Monday so I thought someone could help me til then . Just wanted to get some projects done this weekend

  8. #8
    Brass chip_slinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    City
    Wilmington
    State
    Massachusetts
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    101
    Tickets
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Chats
    0
    Total Downloaded
    0
    My Feedback

    (0% Positive Feedback)

    Re: prototrak plus

    Quote Originally Posted by 777mechanic View Post
    Yes I did but of course the guy I needed to talk to left for the holiday , they said Monday so I thought someone could help me til then . Just wanted to get some projects done this weekend
    If you aren't concerned with keeping the old steps in the control, delete everything and start fresh. Press EDIT three times to get to the delete function, and delete from 1 to 99. That should clear your control of old steps/programs. Then when you program, it will only perform the steps you have programmed from that point on. I like to clear the control when I'm doing a new part - it makes it easier to remember what is what.

  9. #9
    Aluminum
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    City
    aurora
    State
    Colorado
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    68
    Tickets
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Chats
    0
    Total Downloaded
    0
    My Feedback

    (0% Positive Feedback)

    Re: prototrak plus

    Now press either "Inc Set" or "Abs Set". it will now ask for "Event Number", so enter "1", and press "Inc Set" or "Abs Set". Now enter the last event number you want to delete, and I usually want them all cleaned out so I enter "99". Hit "Inc Set or "Abs Set" and the memory should now be clear. Hit "Restore" to get back to the main page/home state. That "Restore" button is essentially your "Reset."

    i got this from a member on another website and it did the trick , now i can run any program i want . worst part was it's not in the manual proottrak emailed me

  10. #10
    Brass chip_slinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    City
    Wilmington
    State
    Massachusetts
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    101
    Tickets
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Chats
    0
    Total Downloaded
    0
    My Feedback

    (0% Positive Feedback)

    Re: prototrak plus

    Quote Originally Posted by 777mechanic View Post
    Now press either "Inc Set" or "Abs Set". it will now ask for "Event Number", so enter "1", and press "Inc Set" or "Abs Set". Now enter the last event number you want to delete, and I usually want them all cleaned out so I enter "99". Hit "Inc Set or "Abs Set" and the memory should now be clear. Hit "Restore" to get back to the main page/home state. That "Restore" button is essentially your "Reset."

    i got this from a member on another website and it did the trick , now i can run any program i want . worst part was it's not in the manual proottrak emailed me
    Deleting and editing events is in the manual, towards the end I believe.

  11. #11
    Aluminum
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    City
    aurora
    State
    Colorado
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    68
    Tickets
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Chats
    0
    Total Downloaded
    0
    My Feedback

    (0% Positive Feedback)

    Re: prototrak plus

    chip slinger you are correct other than the last step is missing from manual that states push restore and abs set . without that i couldn't get it to clear memory .

  12. #12
    Brass chip_slinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    City
    Wilmington
    State
    Massachusetts
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    101
    Tickets
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Chats
    0
    Total Downloaded
    0
    My Feedback

    (0% Positive Feedback)

    Re: prototrak plus

    Quote Originally Posted by 777mechanic View Post
    chip slinger you are correct other than the last step is missing from manual that states push restore and abs set . without that i couldn't get it to clear memory .
    Ah, I see. You have to get used to ABS SET and INC SET acting like an ENTER key. And yes, RESTORE is like your exit key.

  13. #13
    Aluminum
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    City
    aurora
    State
    Colorado
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    68
    Tickets
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Chats
    0
    Total Downloaded
    0
    My Feedback

    (0% Positive Feedback)

    Re: prototrak plus

    played with it a ton yesterday and i must say its awesome for what i need . i just put a marker in collet and ran a bunch of programs and i worked perfect . its gonna make my life easy .

  14. #14
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    City
    bucksport
    State
    Maine
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    304
    Tickets
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Chats
    0
    Total Downloaded
    0
    My Feedback

    (0% Positive Feedback)

    Re: prototrak plus

    I'm not completely sure but I think you can set the tool # as 0 or just hit set as long as your entering the tool diameter that you're going to use. Having the tool diameter assigned to a specific tool number simplifies having to type in the decimal diameter everytime.
    I think that will work. Just curious does the data get loaded to a cassette tape or does it have a computer.

    PS I have some manuals for TRAK if you need more info.
    Last edited by papermaker; 11-29-13 at 04:19 PM. Reason: Manuals

Similar Threads

  1. Prototrak DRO 1/2 distance
    By Flightmap in forum CNC IN THE HOME SHOP -- DISCUSS USING CNC IN YOUR HOME SHOP HERE!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-02-14, 10:38 AM
  2. Prototrak
    By AirChunk in forum CNC IN THE HOME SHOP -- DISCUSS USING CNC IN YOUR HOME SHOP HERE!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-04-14, 09:51 PM
  3. Prototrak CNC conversion help !
    By Refuse1 in forum CNC IN THE HOME SHOP -- DISCUSS USING CNC IN YOUR HOME SHOP HERE!
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-31-13, 12:55 PM
  4. Any experience with Prototrak Plus, RS-232, and Win 7 out there?
    By dwent in forum CNC IN THE HOME SHOP -- DISCUSS USING CNC IN YOUR HOME SHOP HERE!
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-18-13, 07:24 AM
  5. A Prototrak on the horizon....
    By twowheelinjim in forum CNC IN THE HOME SHOP -- DISCUSS USING CNC IN YOUR HOME SHOP HERE!
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-21-12, 07:06 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •