1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. PLEASE: Read the FORUM RULES BEFORE registering!

    Dismiss Notice

[How do I?] Lenze Vfd And Control Box

Discussion in 'ELECTRICAL ISSUES - POWER YOUR MACHINES & SHOP' started by AxeMaker, Oct 13, 2016.

  1. AxeMaker

    AxeMaker United States H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Buford
    State:
    Georgia

    -Return to Top-

    Hello,

    I am wondering if I can get some help wiring my VFD to the control box?
    The .pdf manual for my particular VFD is attached and I have notated and highlighted my model's info in red.

    The cable that I am using between the motor and the VFD is 18/7 outdoor flexible cable.

    VFD Label.png

    VFD Internals.png

    Control Box Front and Rear.png

    Thank you !
     
  2. JimDawson

    JimDawson Global Moderator Staff Member Director

    Likes Received:
    3,769
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Sandy
    State:
    Oregon

    -Return to Top-

    What are the wire colors in the cable? It will make it real simple that way
     
  3. fixit

    fixit United States Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    middleburg
    State:
    Florida

    -Return to Top-

    18 ga wire is too small for the motor. You do not want to run motor & control wires in a cable like that. Motor voltage is 240 & control is 10 volts not good in a bundle or same conduit.

    fixit
     
    bss1 likes this.
  4. AxeMaker

    AxeMaker United States H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Buford
    State:
    Georgia

    -Return to Top-

    Blue Green Red Black Orange White and White w/Blk stripe.
     
  5. JimDawson

    JimDawson Global Moderator Staff Member Director

    Likes Received:
    3,769
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Sandy
    State:
    Oregon

    -Return to Top-

    Good catch @fixit :encourage:

    I missed that one:(

    At least 14 ga to the motor from the VFD

    Supply the VFD with 12 ga
     
  6. AxeMaker

    AxeMaker United States H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Buford
    State:
    Georgia

    -Return to Top-

    If I understand this correctly, there are control wires between the control box and the VFD, and there are power wires from the service to the VFD and VFD to the motor.
    The 18/7 wire is just for the controls. I have some 10/3 for the service power connections and I am reusing the original power cord to the VFD
     
    JimDawson likes this.
  7. AxeMaker

    AxeMaker United States H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Buford
    State:
    Georgia

    -Return to Top-

    ooops I forgot to attach the manual...
     

    Attached Files:

  8. JimDawson

    JimDawson Global Moderator Staff Member Director

    Likes Received:
    3,769
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Sandy
    State:
    Oregon

    -Return to Top-

    You can wire the controls like this

    upload_2016-10-13_18-55-34.png
     
  9. AxeMaker

    AxeMaker United States H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Buford
    State:
    Georgia

    -Return to Top-

    Great ! Thank you so very much. I will start installing it tonight.
     
    JimDawson likes this.
  10. AxeMaker

    AxeMaker United States H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Buford
    State:
    Georgia

    -Return to Top-

    Jim,

    How did you mount your control box?
     
  11. JimDawson

    JimDawson Global Moderator Staff Member Director

    Likes Received:
    3,769
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Sandy
    State:
    Oregon

    -Return to Top-

    Next to the lid screws are there are screw holes that will take #10 screws I think. When I removed my speed control hardware, I had that big flat surface to mount to. Your mileage may vary;) An angle bracket mounted in a convenient location would work well. I like my switch on the left side of the head, near the location of the original switch, but center of the head works OK.

    upload_2016-10-14_16-45-45.png

    upload_2016-10-14_16-46-4.png
     
  12. AxeMaker

    AxeMaker United States H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Buford
    State:
    Georgia

    -Return to Top-

    Believe it or not I just discovered there isn't a plug on the mill. :face slap:

    So I took some pics of the existing electrical wiring in the hopes that I can find out if there is anything out of the ordinary and some help converting it for the VFD. The first pic is the mill switch cover and the second is where I labeled the wires. The previous owner disconnected the mill at the switch box.


    Switch Cover.png
    Motor Wiring Closeup3.png
     
  13. JimDawson

    JimDawson Global Moderator Staff Member Director

    Likes Received:
    3,769
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Sandy
    State:
    Oregon

    -Return to Top-

    It looks like the the motor is wired for high voltage (460), you need to reconnect for 230V

    Connect the VFD directly to the motor.
    T1 (U) - 1, 7
    T2 (V) - 2, 8
    T3 (W) - 3, 9
    4, 5, 6 connected together.
    Ground to motor frame, there may be a green grounding screw in the connection box.
     
  14. AxeMaker

    AxeMaker United States H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Buford
    State:
    Georgia

    -Return to Top-

    Thank you Jim !
     
    JimDawson likes this.
  15. AxeMaker

    AxeMaker United States H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Buford
    State:
    Georgia

    -Return to Top-

    On #1 & #2 you indicated Black. Wouldn't #2 be White w/Black Stripe? It looks like the two connections perform different functions and cannot be jumpered, right?

    My Colors are; BLACK, WHITE, GREEN, RED, ORANGE, BLUE, WHITE W/BLACK STRIPE


    VFD Wiring.png
     
    JimDawson likes this.
  16. JimDawson

    JimDawson Global Moderator Staff Member Director

    Likes Received:
    3,769
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Sandy
    State:
    Oregon

    -Return to Top-

    OOPS! Yup;) Good catch!:encourage:
     
  17. AxeMaker

    AxeMaker United States H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Buford
    State:
    Georgia

    -Return to Top-

  18. AxeMaker

    AxeMaker United States H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Buford
    State:
    Georgia

    -Return to Top-

    So I completed the wiring hookup tonight. When I plugged in the VFD it displayed an error;

    upload_2016-10-31_0-59-48.png
     
  19. JimDawson

    JimDawson Global Moderator Staff Member Director

    Likes Received:
    3,769
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Sandy
    State:
    Oregon

    -Return to Top-

    That's not good. :eek: Time to check your motor and wiring. Something is going to ground.

    Did you ground the 4,5,6 connection by chance? It should not be grounded. My wiring statement above may be a bit ambiguous. The ground wire should go to the motor frame.
     
  20. AxeMaker

    AxeMaker United States H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Buford
    State:
    Georgia

    -Return to Top-

    I found the problem... I had the 4,5,6 connected to ground. I fixed that and I am getting the correct display reading. I was also able to power up for a just a second from the VFD panel. The remote control box was not working so I am assuming there is some programming I need to do.

    Oh when it was running it was running in reverse.

    edit:... The motor was making a slight scraping sound. You can hear it as the motor begins to spin up.
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2016
    JimDawson likes this.
  21. AxeMaker

    AxeMaker United States H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Buford
    State:
    Georgia

    -Return to Top-

    I found this video which provides rudimentary settings help

     
  22. AxeMaker

    AxeMaker United States H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Buford
    State:
    Georgia

    -Return to Top-

    This video provides a really nice overview of the Lenze VFD

     
  23. JimDawson

    JimDawson Global Moderator Staff Member Director

    Likes Received:
    3,769
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Sandy
    State:
    Oregon

    -Return to Top-

    I would get the motor running from the keypad first. Once all of the parameters are set correctly, then make the program changes to operate from your new panel.

    To change the motor rotation, you may be able to just exchange the T1 and T2 connection. This works with most VFDs, but not all.
     

Share This Page