• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
[4]

Mach3 Or Cambam Problem

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

TomS

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
1,485
Likes
465
#1
Yesterday I ran a job and the mill worked fine. Today I started it up and my tool paths are mirror's of what is displayed on the screen.

This is the Cambam screenshot showing the tool path. If the image was flipped down that is the gcode tool path generated. Something has changed but I'm not sure what it is. I reviewed my configuration files/screenshots and and the settings are as they have been for weeks.

What do I need to change to get the correct tool path?

Thanks - Tom S.
Screen Shot 11-03-16 at 12.09 PM.PNG
 

cs900

maker of chips
Active Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2016
Messages
179
Likes
192
#2
First thing I would do is check the Gcode itself. it'll be very obvious if it's a post issue or mach3 from the code.

If it is mach3, check the "scale dro" on the main screen in Mach3. it should be set to 1.0 and not -1.0.
 

jbolt

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
1,225
Likes
1,006
#3
Possibly the Z direction of the coordinate system in the CAM?
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
Director
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
6,444
Likes
4,222
#4
Is it possible that there is a G68 or G69 (rotate work coordinates) lurking in there somewhere?

If you want to post your .cb or G-code file, I'll be happy to take a look at it. Change the extention to txt before posting.

I have never seen this problem before.
 

TomS

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
1,485
Likes
465
#5
Is it possible that there is a G68 or G69 (rotate work coordinates) lurking in there somewhere?

If you want to post your .cb or G-code file, I'll be happy to take a look at it. Change the extention to txt before posting.

I have never seen this problem before.
I checked the gcode and there is no G68 or G69 in there. I've attached the cb and gcode file. The first one is the cb file and the second one is the gcode file. Thanks for the help.

Tom S.
 

Attachments

TomS

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
1,485
Likes
465
#6
Possibly the Z direction of the coordinate system in the CAM?
I took a look and I can't see where the Z direction is reversed. But that doesn't mean that I'm right. I seem to have a knack for having these odd problems with software. It could be me and not the programs.

Tom S.
 

TomS

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
1,485
Likes
465
#7
First thing I would do is check the Gcode itself. it'll be very obvious if it's a post issue or mach3 from the code.

If it is mach3, check the "scale dro" on the main screen in Mach3. it should be set to 1.0 and not -1.0.
The scale DRO is 1.0. I ran the gcode in Mach 3 and the tool path is correct on the screen. This is very strange.

Thanks for your comments though.

Tom S.
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
Director
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
6,444
Likes
4,222
#8
I can't see anything wrong with the cb file or your g-code. I'm gonna go with some setting in Mach3 but I can't help you there.
 

TomS

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
1,485
Likes
465
#9
I can't see anything wrong with the cb file or your g-code. I'm gonna go with some setting in Mach3 but I can't help you there.
Thanks for looking. I didn't see anything either. My mill and Mach3 we're running as they should until I ran that Fusion 360/3D piece. I wouldn't think that would have any thing to do with it.

Tom S.
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
Director
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
6,444
Likes
4,222
#10
...............until I ran that Fusion 360/3D piece.
Ah ha! I'm guessing the HSM code changed something in Mach3. Have you rebooted the computer since you ran that code?
 

TomS

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
1,485
Likes
465
#11
Ah ha! I'm guessing the HSM code changed something in Mach3. Have you rebooted the computer since you ran that code?
Yes. Rebooted multiple times. I'm going to generate code using Fusion 360. If it runs correctly then that will confirm what you are saying.

Tom S.
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
Director
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
6,444
Likes
4,222
#12
Maybe take a look at these settings, compared to the defaults below.

upload_2016-11-3_19-12-44.png
 

jbolt

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
1,225
Likes
1,006
#13
This is how it loads on my system. Is this the correct orientation?

TS Cambam.png
 

cs900

maker of chips
Active Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2016
Messages
179
Likes
192
#15
so for my clarity, the first picture you posted is how it's supposed to cut? And when you load it into Mach, the toolpath display is mirrored about the yaxis? Have you done a dry run to see if it actually tries to cut that way? Could your display in mach just be flipped? direction pin in your settings got changed?
 

TomS

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
1,485
Likes
465
#16
Maybe take a look at these settings, compared to the defaults below.

View attachment 138611
The one difference I see is G21. I have G20 on my machine which makes sense as I run in inch mode.

Tom S.
so for my clarity, the first picture you posted is how it's supposed to cut? And when you load it into Mach, the toolpath display is mirrored about the yaxis? Have you done a dry run to see if it actually tries to cut that way? Could your display in mach just be flipped? direction pin in your settings got changed?
The tool path is displayed correctly in Mach. I did an "air" pass and the actual tool path is a Y axis mirror of what the display shows. My configuration settings have not changed. I saved screen shots of the settings when I first setup Mach about 2 years ago. If I do change a direction setting I would check the Y Axis Dir Low Active box, correct? It now has a red X in the box.

Tom S.
 

cs900

maker of chips
Active Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2016
Messages
179
Likes
192
#17
if it's already checked you would uncheck it, but it seems odd that that would have changed. Something else is afoot.
 

TomS

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
1,485
Likes
465
#18
if it's already checked you would uncheck it, but it seems odd that that would have changed. Something else is afoot.
Problem solved, sort of. I unchecked the Dir Active Low box and now the cutter follows the tool path displayed on the Mach main screen using Fusion generated code. Before changing the motor Dir setting I ran the tool path with Fusion code and it followed the mirrored tool path. So Fusion didn't do anything to cause the problem.

Still don't know what caused it to change. I double checked my motor settings and they were as they were since I initially set up my machine a couple of years ago. Hmmm! Still a mystery but the mill is back up and running.

Thanks everyone for your input.

Tom S.
 

Metal

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2015
Messages
232
Likes
115
#19
Remember that any mach3 changes you have to save them yourself under options (I believe I'll check), just saying "OK" out of the menu will cause the settings to revert once mach3 is reopened.
 

TomS

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
1,485
Likes
465
#21
That is very strange:cautious:
Yeah, it was a bit frustrating. I had a free day in the shop and ended up spending the entire day troubleshooting the mill. I'm up and running again after tweaking hot keys and homing direction. learned that changing the motor Dir affects other settings. Another "learning" experience I hope won't repeat itself.

Tom S.
 

jbolt

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
1,225
Likes
1,006
#22
All very strange. Have you tried running a program that worked before now that you have made changes to the motor direction? I just don't see how a g-code program could change any configuration settings in Mach3?
 

TomS

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
1,485
Likes
465
#23
All very strange. Have you tried running a program that worked before now that you have made changes to the motor direction? I just don't see how a g-code program could change any configuration settings in Mach3?
No, I haven't tried a program that ran OK before this episode but will try tomorrow. I'm still baffled why the configuration changed. Makes no sense at all.

Tom S.
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
Director
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
6,444
Likes
4,222
#24
Weird stuff like that is part of the reason, after playing with Mach3 for about a month, I just sat down and wrote my own CNC software.
 
[6]
[5] [7]