1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. PLEASE: Read the FORUM RULES BEFORE registering!

    Dismiss Notice

Milling Guitar Tuning Keys Base Plate

Discussion in 'CONVERTING A MACHINE TO CNC' started by aqualibguitars, Aug 8, 2016.

  1. aqualibguitars

    aqualibguitars India Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    City:
    pune
    State:
    Outside US / Canada

    -Return to Top-

    Hello friends. new member here
    Its my dream to build my own tuning keys for guitars which i build myself.
    i came across with a workshop which has M1TR machine on which they do their milling job.
    the jobber says that he can make the base plate from brass. but needs some drawing which
    will be very helpful to him.
    can anyone help me in this regard to know the distance between the centre of the worm and gear?
    is there any member who is classical guitarist who know about the gear and worms
    the ratio generally is 1:15 and OD of the gear is about 10-12 mm.
    is there any ratio or anything like it? or any drawings will be more helpful
    there is VMC too in my vicinity . but it needs 3d model in igs or step files.

    waiting for ur help
     
  2. ScrapMetal

    ScrapMetal United States Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    63
    City:
    Elkhorn
    State:
    Nebraska

    -Return to Top-

  3. quickcut

    quickcut South Africa H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    johannesburg
    City:
    johannesburg
    State:
    Outside US / Canada

    -Return to Top-

    My mate across the road makes and restores violins. I have made some worm gears and pinions for him in the past. I shall ask if he has a guitar piece . I made a special tap/hob thingy to mill the worm wheel in the lathe .
     
  4. aqualibguitars

    aqualibguitars India Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    City:
    pune
    State:
    Outside US / Canada

    -Return to Top-

    woow thats good thing.
    do u make worms and gear?
    if i give u my specs then can u make the worm and gear in smaller quantity??
    or atleast can u give me dimensions and module of the gear and worm i want?
    im planning of OD-12 mm and module 0.6 with 18 teeth .
    is it ok or should i go for lesser teeth like OD-12mm and 15 teeth which has 0.7 module?
    pls help and sry to ask much due to excitement :)
     
  5. quickcut

    quickcut South Africa H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    johannesburg
    City:
    johannesburg
    State:
    Outside US / Canada

    -Return to Top-

    I would use the .7 module. The tooth form is slightly larger. I will look for that module on my emco super 11, I know my colchester triumph 2000 has it. I could make you a couple to start. Do you have any machining capabilities?
     
  6. aqualibguitars

    aqualibguitars India Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    City:
    pune
    State:
    Outside US / Canada

    -Return to Top-

    it means i should go for OD-12 and 15 Teeths?
    i dont have machining capabilities.
    but i do have industrial area near my surrounding so that i can get made some modifications
    should i use phospor bronze or aluminium bronze for gears?
    if u make wat will be price per set?
     
  7. quickcut

    quickcut South Africa H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    johannesburg
    City:
    johannesburg
    State:
    Outside US / Canada

    -Return to Top-

    Phosphor bronze usually for gears. Send me dimensions and I will make a sample for you.
     
  8. aqualibguitars

    aqualibguitars India Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    City:
    pune
    State:
    Outside US / Canada

    -Return to Top-

    Thanks. sir for the favour.

    i have attached the drawings .
    i have copied from a website and hand drawn.
    also i need 4 x4 mm slot in the center of gear to engage the nylong roller shaft
    on which strings are tuned
    before making the sample can u give me price for set of worm and gear?
    also can u make video of hobbing the gear ?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. george wilson

    george wilson United States Global Moderator Staff Member H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    663
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Williamsburg
    State:
    Virginia

    -Return to Top-

    WOW!! I can almost SEE those pictures!!!:)
     
    jpfabricator likes this.
  10. george wilson

    george wilson United States Global Moderator Staff Member H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    663
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Williamsburg
    State:
    Virginia

    -Return to Top-

    I shouldn't say anything,as bad as my pictures can be. But,I have to plead that it was because I had this small Canon auto focus camera. You could not focus manually with it. It focused very often on something near that you WANTED to take a picture of,and your object was really out of focus.

    I now have a Canon Rebel,which I CAN focus by hand. So,hopefully my pictures should be better.
     
  11. aqualibguitars

    aqualibguitars India Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    City:
    pune
    State:
    Outside US / Canada

    -Return to Top-

    Hello friends after visiting more than 100 workshops my project is going well.
    and near about completion..
    everything is upto the mark. but one small problem is left.
    im build the keys buttons. but there is one problem of engaging the worm in the button.
    i want to make double D-slot but not finding proper idea or tools. need ur help.
    im attaching the fotos of the button for slot reference.
    it is 4.5mm long and 3.5 mm diameter
    pls help.
    $_11.JPG
     
  12. TomS

    TomS Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    409
    Trophy Points:
    83
    City:
    Redding
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    How deep is the slot? Using an end mill you will not get a sharp corner as depicted in your sample knob.

    Tom S.
     
  13. aqualibguitars

    aqualibguitars India Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    City:
    pune
    State:
    Outside US / Canada

    -Return to Top-

    thanks for ur reply.
    the slot is about 8- 1 0 mm deep.
    i dont need sharp corners as its plastic moulded button. i know it wont be sharp by end mill
    i just need to put the shaft in the button so that it should not slip.
    i came to know that instead of endmill we can use 2 flute spiral slot cutter.
    planning to use 3.5mm slot cutter and to slide the milling table to and fro for 1 mm. is it ok?
    or can i make pin like this and insert in the button? 20170125_133111.jpg
    20170213_191342.jpg
     
  14. TomS

    TomS Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    409
    Trophy Points:
    83
    City:
    Redding
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    If you can get by with a corner radius then the slot cutter should work.

    Tom S.
     
  15. markba633csi

    markba633csi United States Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    63
    City:
    Mountain View
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    Yes unfortunately those are molded pieces and a milling machine really can't make that shape of hole. Isn't it more practical to buy these?
    I know, you want to make the whole guitar. I understand completely. You should talk to Frank Ford at Gryphon stringed instruments, he posts here sometimes.
    Mark S.
     
  16. TomS

    TomS Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    409
    Trophy Points:
    83
    City:
    Redding
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    I agree it would not be possible to mill that shape on a manual mill. I was thinking CNC mill when I made that post but didn't say it. My bad.

    Tom S.
     

Share This Page