1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. PLEASE: Read the FORUM RULES BEFORE registering!

    Dismiss Notice

Rotary Table Brain Fart

Discussion in 'QUESTIONS & ANSWERS (Get Help Fast Here!)' started by jmcghee, Jan 2, 2017.

  1. jmcghee

    jmcghee United States Steel Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    City:
    Peoria
    State:
    Illinois

    -Return to Top-

    Hey guys-

    I suspect I'm missing something pretty simple, but can't for the life of me sort it out. Here's the situation: the 1.5" measurement is machined, but none of the 2.2" diameter is. I need to poke a hole in the center of the 2.2" that I can use to center the part on the rotary table under the spindle. The hope is to very carefully blend the 2.2" diameter with the small radius left by the 1/2" endmill with a nice finish on both sides. Using the right triangle formula (adding .250 per side to account for the 1/2" tool) I'm coming up with 1.814 (rounded) of which I need to take 1/2 to get to the center... so .907. So far so good right? The problem is when I actually do the machining, it becomes apparent that the .907 number is visibly too small... by probably 50 thou or so. If I hit the 2.2" measurement perfectly, there's still quite a ways to go before the curves are blended. If I keep going until they're blended nicely, my diameter goes down to about 2.1". Like I said, I know I'm missing something obvious, but figured I'd ask for help before I waste any more time/ material. Thanks in advance!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mmcmdl

    mmcmdl H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    223
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Maryland
    City:
    Fallston
    State:
    Maryland

    -Return to Top-

    Trig it out . Your Y is 1.0 and your hypotenuse is 1.35 .
     
  3. jmcghee

    jmcghee United States Steel Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    City:
    Peoria
    State:
    Illinois

    -Return to Top-

    That's what I did... still coming up with .907
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2017
  4. Badspellar

    Badspellar H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    13
    City:
    San Antonio
    State:
    Texas

    -Return to Top-

    I drew it up in Fusion360 and got .907. Untitled-1.jpg
     
  5. terrywerm

    terrywerm New Member Liaison Staff Member H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    607
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    On the shores of Lake Woe-is-me
    City:
    Jordan
    State:
    Minnesota

    -Return to Top-

    I come up with .907 also. I even laid it out in CAD to see what it came up with. Same thing, 0.907"

    Let me know and if you want I will post the drawing.

    ON EDIT: Badspellar beat me to it.
     
  6. jmcghee

    jmcghee United States Steel Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    City:
    Peoria
    State:
    Illinois

    -Return to Top-

    So it turns out this post was appropriately named... I set the zero wrong, so it was off by the amount of backlash in my mill :\

    Sorry for the interruption, carry on ;)
     

Share This Page