• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
[4]

Software Compatability

[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

speedre9

Active User
Active Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
167
Likes
5
#1
I know this may have been asked a thousand times but, is AutoCAD 2000, I know it's no longer supported, able to run on a new computer. Can I install it and run it in Win 10 64 bit machine? If this will work, can you tell me how to do it. Cannot afford new seat prices.
 

Boswell

Hobby Machinist since 2010
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
395
Likes
115
#2
a quick Google search indicates that you can expect problems. I did find one link that lists out a way to install it using an application called Longbow. I have no idea if it would work or not do a search on blog.longbowsoftware.

This might also be a good time to move to Autocad 360. I have seen many very positive reports and it is free from what I understand.
 

wrat

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2014
Messages
171
Likes
120
#3
You'd be far ahead to put together a good XP machine. Can be had off of CL for pretty cheap these days.

Like Boswell said, problems are dead ahead. What are those problems worth to you? You'll fight many long nights making it work, if at all.

Even as late as 2013 or so, Autocad was having problems because installations that included a certain version of Adobe Acrobat (9?) would conflict seriously. In computer terms, a 16 year old package might as well be from the Middle Ages.

Computers are really cheap right now and old computers are cheaper still. Were i you, i'd set up a dedicated platform for my A2000 and just leave it at that.


Wrat
 

Metal

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2015
Messages
232
Likes
115
#4
The problem he'll run into is "eventually" hardware will outpace XP and nothing will work. My suggestion would be the old PC route, create an image and keep it on a thumb drive for backup, you could also try a windows xp virtual machine but that probably will run into problems down the road.

I liked my old version of autocad too but eventually I had to update and learned fusion 360, which was terrible for a while but eventually I got it
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
Director
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
6,450
Likes
4,242
#5
I know this may have been asked a thousand times but, is AutoCAD 2000, I know it's no longer supported, able to run on a new computer. Can I install it and run it in Win 10 64 bit machine? If this will work, can you tell me how to do it. Cannot afford new seat prices.
No, I have not be able to get it to work. It is possible to run a virtual machine in XP mode and it does work that way. I just have my computer setup as a dual boot, can boot into XP or 10
 

countryguy

Active User
Active Member
Joined
May 7, 2014
Messages
742
Likes
195
#6
XP? What's that?
Ohhh right. running my Centroid mill PC, My MAch3 CNC plasma table PC.. My 3:1 shoptask Mill PC. Man- It'll never die!
:- )
 
[6]
[5] [7]