• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • PLEASE: Read the FORUM RULES BEFORE registering!

taper turning between centers

irishwoodsman

Active User
Active Member
#1
when taper turning between centers which is the best way from right to left or left to right or does it depend on job at hand thanks irishwoodsman:biggrin:
 

Tenn

Active User
Active Member
#2
I usually feed into the headstock. For a SB 10L lathe this is where the Thrust bearing is taking the load.
I also use a small boring head to do the offset. This way I dont change the tailstock for drilling

Attached is my set up for a B&S#9
Great idea that boring head :thumbzup: Probably want to make sure it's installed parallel with the ways in a horizontal plane as it could throw things off if it's on an angle ? Or does that make a difference Jim B ?? :headscratch:
 

george wilson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Supporter-Premium
#10
There are special center drills made for taper turning. They drill a hole shaped like the bell of a bugle instead of just a straight sides 60ยบ hole. That way,the entire hole has contact with the center hole,and not just 2 places of contact,which is what you get with a regular center drill used in a tapered turning operation.

I can't recall if these center drills have a special name or not. You can tell them by just looking at them. You'll see their concave cutting edges.