[4]

8 32 tap in brass help ???

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!
U

umahunter

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#1
I need to run an 8 32 tap in some brass. I don't have the suggested # 29 .1360 bit closest i have is 1/8 .1250 or 9/64 .1406 for a 8 36 they suggest a 9/64 can be used is the same diameter just a couple more threads. any reason I should go under the suggested diameter and use an 1/8 or over the suggested diameter and use a 9/64 the thread will be less than 3/8 th in depth and it's not holding anything critical i can lock tight it if needed I've gone with an undersized drill bit carefully on aluminium before in a pinch with a #12 with nothing this small but brass is pretty soft lol just don't wanna snap only tap I have in this size and no one in my town carries singles of numbered bits thanks for any help :)
 
U

umahunter

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#2
Correction it's some kind of steel with a brass colored coating it's really soft chineseium I suspect it drilled a pilot hole like butter
 

benmychree

John York
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Jun 7, 2013
Messages
2,417
Likes
1,816
#3
Use the 9/64 drill, close enough.
 

markba633csi

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Apr 30, 2015
Messages
2,903
Likes
1,505
#4
9/64 make it a little looser in steel
 
Last edited:
U

umahunter

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#5
Thanks I went with the 9/64 it worked fine it was just to hold on a mag base indicator that broke it's pretty tight but I'll locktight it later if I need to thanks guys :)
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top