Boring heads for beginners

jwmelvin

Registered
Registered
Joined
Jan 11, 2018
Messages
278
I needed a 3.5” hole through a 0.75” thick 6061 plate and used a hole saw (with four circumferential 0.25” holes for chip relief). I don’t care so much about precision because I will be welding a 3.5” OD pipe in. But it would have been nice to size it as desired.

I don’t have a rotary table, which would have let me use a mill to finish the note, as I understand it. Is another option a boring head? Does a 3” boring head make holes no larger than 3”? I also realized that I needed some 1” holes so I had to order large drill bits but it seems I could use a boring head for that?

I have a PM-30MV mill.



Thanks for any advice,
Jason
 

T Bredehoft

Active User
H-M Platinum Supporter
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
3,361
A 2 inch boring mill will bore a hole from .25 to about 4 inches, it is adjustable as to size, taking out a bit at a time. Multiple passes.
 

jwmelvin

Registered
Registered
Joined
Jan 11, 2018
Messages
278
Great thanks. Is that a better size for my mill than a 3” head?
 
It can take up to an hour for ads to appear on the page. See our code implementation guide for more details. If you already have Auto ad code on your pages there's no need to replace it with this code
Top
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock