[4]

Broken atlas steady rest

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

great white

Active User
Registered
Joined
Jan 25, 2015
Messages
521
Likes
289
#1
Was using the steady rest on my th42 and the work seemed to be deflecting.

Closer inspection revealed my ateady reat was cracked right at one of the fingers. Only on one side, so the crack is closed and nearly invisible unlees theres a little force on it.

I’ve got a mig welder and enough gear to braze. Reasonable skills with both methods, but not a professional by any means.

Whats my best option to fix the break?

Thanks for any advice.
 

Canus

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 19, 2018
Messages
47
Likes
22
#2
Assuming the steady is cast iron I wouldn't use MIG but a good braze with an Oxy-Acetylene torch should work fine.
 

Bob Korves

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Jul 2, 2014
Messages
5,515
Likes
5,828
#3
Before you braze it, it should be prepped by making vees into the crack so the braze can get to the middle. Leave just enough of the broken surface in the middle alone to register the two halves together while you braze it. Preheat a large area before brazing, use plenty of the correct flux, and wrap it in a welding blanket, deep ashes, or other insulation immediately after brazing it to cool it as slowly as possible. Otherwise, the stresses can break the repair or the part. Done correctly, the part will be pretty much as good as new.
 

WesPete66

Active User
H-M Supporter - Silver Member ($10)
Joined
Oct 15, 2013
Messages
136
Likes
83
#4
I've done several cast repairs by using brazing recently, so that would be my choice.. Make sure you grind to clean metal, and then as Bob says ample preheat and slow cooling.
 

Norseman C.B.

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Dec 21, 2013
Messages
153
Likes
76
#5
When you pre-heat watch for any smoke to stop before attempting to braze it, if it smokes the gas will contaminate the joint. I have done
A LOT of build up and repair brazing, and as Bob said, grind a Vee as well as grind the surface area around the Vee clean
too so it will level out nicely cool it slowly with a welding blanket and all will be well..............
 

Janderso

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
780
Likes
476
#6
TIG and Silicon Bronze is another option.
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top