[4]

Cutting along the flat side of a horizontal mill.

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

agfrvf

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 13, 2017
Messages
136
Likes
59
#1
I want to cut a precise slot on my horizontal, however no tooling exists for the width I need. Can I skim .010 off with the flat face to the side?
 

benmychree

John York
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Jun 7, 2013
Messages
2,568
Likes
1,886
#2
Not with a slitting saw; what width are you looking for?
 

agfrvf

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 13, 2017
Messages
136
Likes
59
#3
0.105 I have a 3/32" cutter with edges up the side.
 

benmychree

John York
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Jun 7, 2013
Messages
2,568
Likes
1,886
#4
It is unlikely that either a plain slitting saw or a slitting saw with side teeth would do the set over without making a tapered cut. It is likely that you could find a .100" width saw; redesign? Or a .125" saw could be ground down to .105", but it would need to be hollow ground to work well.
 

agfrvf

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 13, 2017
Messages
136
Likes
59
#5
Other idea was to grind the profile and quazi fly cut it.
 

Technical Ted

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Nov 5, 2016
Messages
679
Likes
671
#6
Can you rotate the work piece 90 degrees so the face where you want the slot is facing the spindle and cut the slot with an end mill in a holder or collet? That's what I would most likely try...

Or, if you need the slot facing up for some reason, can you make a fly cutter out of a HSS tool bit to cut the slot? You might need to make a holder for it that will fit on your bar. And, you would have to feed it slow, but it should work in a pinch.

Just a couple of thoughts to throw at you,
Ted
 

projectnut

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 14, 2014
Messages
492
Likes
331
#7
I'm not fully understanding exactly what you're intending to cut, but if you need a slot .105" I would use the closest size under the total width desired then move over the additional amount and make a second cut to finish the job. An example would be to use a 1/16" slitting saw with one edge oriented to the edge of your intended slot for the first cut. Then move over .052 and make a second cut. You can use any undersized cutter and move over the proper amount to make the finished size.
 

agfrvf

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 13, 2017
Messages
136
Likes
59
#8
Can you rotate the work piece 90 degrees so the face where you want the slot is facing the spindle and cut the slot with an end mill in a holder or collet? That's what I would most likely try...

Or, if you need the slot facing up for some reason, can you make a fly cutter out of a HSS tool bit to cut the slot? You might need to make a holder for it that will fit on your bar. And, you would have to feed it slow, but it should work in a pinch.

Just a couple of thoughts to throw at you,
Ted
My machine spins up to 1200rpm. I don't think an endmill would work.

My boring bar holding a form tool in the collet chuck was my fly cutting idea.

Fyi I am cutting 4140
 

benmychree

John York
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Jun 7, 2013
Messages
2,568
Likes
1,886
#9
You do not say how deep the slot is or how hard the 4140 is.
 

markba633csi

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Apr 30, 2015
Messages
2,961
Likes
1,535
#10
1/16" carbide endmill, 1200 rpm, coolant, it'll work. Is it just one slot or a thousand?
Mark
 

agfrvf

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 13, 2017
Messages
136
Likes
59
#11
You do not say how deep the slot is or how hard the 4140 is.
Its annealed and about 1/8" deep. Well within aspect ratio of endmill.
 

benmychree

John York
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Jun 7, 2013
Messages
2,568
Likes
1,886
#12
Yes, it is, and 4140 ann. cuts quite easily, better a 3/32" endmill than 1/16 --- no worry about burning up a HSS endmill with the RPM of the horizontal !
 

BaronJ

Brass
Registered
Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
659
Likes
334
#13
I want to cut a precise slot on my horizontal, however no tooling exists for the width I need. Can I skim .010 off with the flat face to the side?
Why not just use a narrower cutter and take two bites at it !

Oops, misread that ! I thought it was 1.05" sorry.
 

agfrvf

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 13, 2017
Messages
136
Likes
59
#14
Yes, it is, and 4140 ann. cuts quite easily, better a 3/32" endmill than 1/16 --- no worry about burning up a HSS endmill with the RPM of the horizontal !
Calculator is spitting out DOC 0.023 IPM .7/.4 I'll try on scrap
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top