• We want to encourage those of you who ENJOY our site and find it USEFUL to DONATE and UPGRADE your membership from active member to donating or premium membership. If you want to know the differences in membership benefits, please visit THIS PAGE:

    https://www.hobby-machinist.com/premium/

    Donating memberships start at just $10 per year. These memberships are in fact donations that help pay our costs, and keep our site running!
    Thank you for your donation, God Bless You

  • As some of you know, I have wanted to stop managing H-M for some time. It's a tremendous strain on my personal life. I want to set up my own shop. In September, September 15, to be exact, it will be 8 years that Hobby-Machinist has been in existence.

    I have been training VTCNC to run things here. Dabbler is going to learn too. I feel that they are ready to start taking over the operation. I will be here to help in case they need, but I don't think they will. Tony Wells is and will be here also to consult with. I will be doing backups, upgrades, and installing addons. Other than that, I will not be around. I am leaving this place in good operating condition, and financial condition.
    --Nelson
[4]

Drills vs End Mils

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

oskar

H-M Supporter - Silver Member
H-M Supporter - Silver Member ($10)
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
123
Likes
46
#1
I have a 1/2" aluminum rod mounted on the chuck of my mini lathe and I want to drill a 1/8" hole by 1” deep into it. Can I use a regular drill mounted on the tail stock to do this job or I have to use an end mill?

As a beginner I’m not sure if HSS drills are appropriate for any lathe work
 

David S

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Nov 18, 2012
Messages
1,257
Likes
994
#2
You can use a 1/8" drill bit and HSS is appropriate for use with a lathe. You should spot the work first to get a starting point. 1" is fairly deep and aluminum can be sticky. So something like WD-40 as a cutting fluid is good and then "peck" drill by going in a short way, back out to clear the chips frequently.

David
 

Ed ke6bnl

Registered
Registered
Joined
Nov 20, 2014
Messages
480
Likes
194
#3
Might want to face the end first b4 center drilling
 

4ssss

Registered
Registered
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
370
Likes
213
#4
You can use a 1/8" drill bit and HSS is appropriate for use with a lathe. You should spot the work first to get a starting point. 1" is fairly deep and aluminum can be sticky. So something like WD-40 as a cutting fluid is good and then "peck" drill by going in a short way, back out to clear the chips frequently.

David
I don't know where all this WD 40 rumor started but it is by no means a cutting oil or fluid. It's a lubricant.
 

Aaron_W

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Nov 14, 2016
Messages
301
Likes
333
#5
Just did something similar on the engine I'm making. I used a #20 drill bit, and I went in about 1" into brass. I used a cheap Harbor Freight HSS drill bit, with no issues. Just go slow and clear the chips frequently. #20 is just a bit larger than 1/8".


Pip Squeak 4 drilling.jpg
 

Bob Korves

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Jul 2, 2014
Messages
5,257
Likes
5,614
#6
It's a lubricant.
It is a poor lubricant. The original intended use of WD40 that it was formulated for is in it's name "water displacing".
 

David S

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Nov 18, 2012
Messages
1,257
Likes
994
#7
I don't know where all this WD 40 rumor started but it is by no means a cutting oil or fluid. It's a lubricant.
I don't have much use for WD-40. I do use it to dissolve old greasy gunk and for removing PSA labels etc. However for years I have found that it does make a good milling and cutting fluid for aluminum. Picked that up from other machinists. So for me personally it isn't a rumor.

David
 

T Bredehoft

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
2,588
Likes
1,992
#8
You needn't have any amount of the 1/2 inch rod sticking out of the chuck, The closer the end is to the chuck, the more accurate the hole will be.
 

Bob Korves

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Jul 2, 2014
Messages
5,257
Likes
5,614
#9
I don't have much use for WD-40. I do use it to dissolve old greasy gunk and for removing PSA labels etc. However for years I have found that it does make a good milling and cutting fluid for aluminum. Picked that up from other machinists. So for me personally it isn't a rumor.

David
WD-40 does work quite well as a cutting fluid for aluminum. So does kerosene, which I suspect WD-40 is mostly made of, at a small fraction of the price.
 

P. Waller

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
329
Likes
195
#10
If a relatively flat bottom bore is required an end mill in the tool post or tail stock is a good way to begin, not nearly as efficient as a drill however.

If a through hole use a drill, if a flat bottomed bore is not needed use a drill, if an engineer draws a part with a blind bore with a full flat bottom beat him/her about the head and ears (-:
 

cg285

Registered
Registered
Joined
Jan 10, 2018
Messages
248
Likes
93
#11
an older friend once said to me (about some sore muscles) "put some wd40 on it" yea right

years later i found a GOOD chiropractor (who actually fixed me many times without a repeat visit and when no one else could)

once with a shoulder injury he said you can keep coming back to me or get some DMSO. "they used to use it in wd40" hahaha
(byproduct of wood manufacturing)
 

Bob Korves

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Jul 2, 2014
Messages
5,257
Likes
5,614
#12
I have used DMSO for sore old man hands and wrists, and it works pretty well.
 

JPMacG

Active User
H-M Supporter - Silver Member ($10)
Joined
Mar 22, 2014
Messages
334
Likes
134
#13
The WD40 discussion reminds me of Gus Portokalos and his use of Windex.
 

kd4gij

Active User
Registered
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Messages
4,587
Likes
1,758
#14
I don't know where all this WD 40 rumor started but it is by no means a cutting oil or fluid. It's a lubricant.

It comes from years of good results. Where I used to work We hade a part the required 6 3mm holes in a concave 20mm dia. 2 1/2 inches down in a cylinder. Had big problems breaking drills and holes coming out clean. This was a custom made drill machine from Germany. A rep came over looked at the coolant we where using witch was made by Trim sol. He but WD40 in the machine and no more problems.
 

Aukai

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Oct 4, 2016
Messages
415
Likes
353
#15
Just a side note on DMSO, it makes the skin permeable to chemicals. A gentleman passed away after using DMSO on both legs, and spraying organophosphates in his yard.
 

projectnut

Registered
Registered
Joined
Apr 14, 2014
Messages
408
Likes
264
#17
I would think a HSS drill bit would be the tool of choice. Most 1/8" end mills have a much shorter depth of cut. A 3/8" DOC is the most common. I'm sure you could find a special made or have one made. However for one hole I doubt it would be cost effective. Another option would be to grind down the shank on one, but it would take a lot of time and patience to both modify the end mill and plunge that depth. The flutes would likely load up in short order. It would require backing out and cleaning every few thousandths.

Drilling to that depth would also require backing out and cleaning every .050" or so, but it wouldn't be nearly as time consuming or nearly as likely to break the bit.
 

oskar

H-M Supporter - Silver Member
H-M Supporter - Silver Member ($10)
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
123
Likes
46
#18
Got what I wanted, thanks to all
 

killswitch505

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Nov 10, 2013
Messages
234
Likes
217
#19
Just a side note on DMSO, it makes the skin permeable to chemicals. A gentleman passed away after using DMSO on both legs, and spraying organophosphates in his yard.
Exactly DMSO is some really scary stuff be careful with it well be careful with what you’re handing while using it
 

RJSakowski

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Feb 1, 2015
Messages
3,383
Likes
3,868
#20
I wouldn't use an end mill to make a hole on the lathe for the same reason that I wouldn't use one on a drill press.. Unless the end mill is perfectly centered the flat end will cause the end mill to walk on the work. A drill bit with a 118º angle has a tendency to self center on the rotating work even if the drill is slightly off the spindle axis. If I needed a flat bottomed hole, I would first drill a slightly undersized hole then carefully start an end mill to finish the hole to size and cut the flat.
 

Mitch Alsup

Registered
Registered
Joined
Nov 17, 2017
Messages
243
Likes
170
#21
I wouldn't use an end mill to make a hole on the lathe for the same reason that I wouldn't use one on a drill press.. Unless the end mill is perfectly centered the flat end will cause the end mill to walk on the work. A drill bit with a 118º angle has a tendency to self center
to some extent
on the rotating work even if the drill is slightly off the spindle axis. If I needed a flat bottomed hole, I would first drill a slightly undersized hole then carefully start an end mill to finish the hole to size and cut the flat.
 

P. Waller

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
329
Likes
195
#22
I mostly use DHMO for drilling, turning and milling. It can be fatally toxic given the correct circumstances however so be wary when using it, in moderation it is harmless. Be aware that it causes corrosion so is not suitable for hobbyists in all applications., it is mostly used in production equipment.
 
Last edited:
[6]
[5] [7]
Top