[4]

DRO

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

Firstgear

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Messages
367
My LATHE DRO came setup with MILL as the type. I tried to press the mm/in button per the manual to access that portion of the manual to change it to LATHE. I know I am doing something wrong, just haven’t figured it out yet...anyone?

F62A3C89-A837-4044-B174-E2D29D64676B.jpeg
 

kb58

H-M Supporter - Silver Member
H-M Supporter - Silver Member ($10)
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
151
Ask Precision - they install them and would know.
 

7milesup

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Jan 7, 2016
Messages
385
Ok, I JUST got my DRO a week ago but your head looks identical to mine, except mine is a 3 axis. Mine says to press the "." within one second of power on and then "Parameters" will be displayed. The up and down arrow keys will then scroll through the menu. Once you get to the type of DRO and scroll to the one you want then press "ENT". Might work.
 

7milesup

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Jan 7, 2016
Messages
385
I just check my DRO and yes, if I push the "." button it goes into setup mode. I can then cycle to type of machine, press enter and cycle through the machines to get the one I want.
 

Firstgear

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Messages
367
PM sent me this link

I
 

7milesup

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Jan 7, 2016
Messages
385
Cool. There ya go.
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top