• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • PLEASE SUPPORT OUR FORUM - UPGRADE YOUR ACCOUNT HERE!
[4]

Filling holes in table

January Project of the Month [3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

32chevy

Iron
Registered Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2017
Messages
13
Likes
5
#1
My fathers delta drill press spent its life in a high school metal shop, its full of holes through the table. Has anyone had experience in filled their table? Is it's possible succesfully weld the holes and surface grind the table?
 

ACHiPo

H-M Supporter - Premium Member
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2017
Messages
589
Likes
491
#2
My fathers delta drill press spent its life in a high school metal shop, its full of holes through the table. Has anyone had experience in filled their table? Is it's possible succesfully weld the holes and surface grind the table?
Why do you want to fill the holes? Can you still clamp work to the surface?
 

markba633csi

H-M Supporter - Premium Member
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2015
Messages
2,221
Likes
1,155
#4
I'd recommend a cold repair with epoxy, maybe with metal plugs, no chance of warpage that way.
Mark S.
 

hermetic

Active User
Active Member
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
476
Likes
227
#7
If it has no T slots, you can bolt a peice of 1/4 or 3/8 plate to the table with countersunk fixings and flycut it from the spindle. Seen this done several times, and it leaves an undetectable repair, unless you look underneath. Fit the countersunk screws to the plate, weld over the heads, gind off flush, then flycut from the spindle to finish . You can do it with T slots, but more complex.
 

Silverbullet

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
May 4, 2015
Messages
3,083
Likes
1,447
#8
Devcon makes some metal epoxies that look like and have metal in them. Hard to beat for repairs like that. They list several kinds of metal , even real expensive metals. I've got some to do mine but haven't been able to get them done. Couple vises and drill presses I'm going to do.
 

rrjohnso2000

H-M Supporter - Premium Member
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2014
Messages
230
Likes
83
#9
I've used the devcon metal epoxy. It does a great job of filling the holes and is very easy to do. In some things it's tough to see the patch, others they stick out. For me filled has always been the priority.
 

tq60

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2014
Messages
596
Likes
347
#10
Mix in grinder dust which is the pile of steel inside the bench grinder covers.

Wash out the abrasives then with magnet collet ferrous stuff then clean with acetone and mix into epoxy to make steel putty.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337Z using Tapatalk
 

Grandpop

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
47
Likes
42
#11
I do not like any holes in my drill press tables, so I buy a 3/8 thick steel plate and bolt it down with flat head screws. I make my plates bigger than the standard tables, make them rectangular. That provides lots of room for the 5"drill press vise or parallels I use, and provides for easy clamping with external clamps when needed.
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top