[4]

[How do I?] Fusion 360 generating G code for Mach 3

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

rwm

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Mar 25, 2013
Messages
1,371
Likes
1,559
#1
I am not very familiar with CNC or G code but I was asked by a buddy to help get his plasma table running. Seems like a good learning experience for me also!

He has it setup with Mach3. I am familiar with Fusion 360. I can easily draw in 2D and simulate the toolpath. It looks like the CAM function of 360 will spit out the G code. If I select Mach3 as the output I get a file with a .tap extension? Does that sound right? What other details and I missing?
Robert
 

rwm

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Mar 25, 2013
Messages
1,371
Likes
1,559
#2
I"m getting this failure:

Information: Configuration: Mach3Mill
Information: Vendor: Artsoft
Information: Posting intermediate data to 'C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Fusion 360 CAM\nc\1001.tap'
Error: Failed to post process. See below for details.
...
Code page changed to '1252 (ANSI - Latin I)'
Start time: Wednesday, January 10, 2018 1:05:33 AM
Code page changed to '20127 (US-ASCII)'
Post processor engine: 4.2.1 41684
Configuration path: C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Autodesk\webdeploy\production\5669a8135e51a5c306a7cdb9b99cf334ce773328\Applications\CAM360\Data\Posts\mach3mill.cps
Include paths: C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Autodesk\webdeploy\production\5669a8135e51a5c306a7cdb9b99cf334ce773328\Applications\CAM360\Data\Posts
Configuration modification date: Wednesday, October 18, 2017 5:20:08 PM
Output path: C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Fusion 360 CAM\nc\1001.tap
Checksum of intermediate NC data: 55ff2e704a0524dcc8d9e239db03bc2b
Checksum of configuration: ff605b6676e658f6e96030342b6a0fef
Vendor url: http://www.machsupport.com
Legal: Copyright (C) 2012-2017 by Autodesk, Inc.
Generated by: Fusion 360 CAM 2.0.3800
...
Error: Waterjet, laser, and plasma cutting toolpath is not supported by the post configuration.
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
Error: Failed to invoke 'onOpen' in the post configuration.
Error:
Error: Failed to execute configuration.
Stop time: Wednesday, January 10, 2018 1:05:33 AM
Post processing failed.

Any ideas?
Robert
 

rwm

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Mar 25, 2013
Messages
1,371
Likes
1,559
#4
Thank Jim!
That answers the question! I found the beta version for Mach3 plasma and downloaded it but I am having trouble getting Fusion to see it. I modified the G code manually so hopefully that will work.
One other quick question- when I use the Torchmate post process as recommended the output file becomes .cps. Will that load into Mach 3 or can I change the extension to .tap?

R

I was able to get Fusion to see the beta post process file and it generated this G code:

(Mach3 plasma beta)
N10 G90
N15 G70

(2D Profile4)
N20 G0 X0.5364 Y0.7762
N25 M3
N30 G4 P1.
N35 G1 X0.5561 Y0.7421 F39.37
N40 G1 G41 X0.7266 Y0.8405
N45 G1 X0.7436 Y0.8504
N50 G1 X0.7463 Y0.855
N55 G1 Y1.7305
N60 G1 X1.7305
N65 G1 Y0.7463
N70 G1 X0.7463
N75 G1 Y0.8746
N80 G1 Y0.8943
N85 G1 X0.7436 Y0.8989
N90 G1 X0.5561 Y1.0072
N95 G1 G40 X0.5364 Y0.9731
N100 M5

N105 G0 X0.8447 Y-0.1698
N110 M3
N115 G4 P1.
N120 G1 X0.8788 Y-0.1502 F39.37
N125 G1 G41 X0.7804 Y0.0203
N130 G1 X0.7705 Y0.0374
N135 G1 X0.766 Y0.04
N140 G1 X0.04
N145 G1 Y2.4368
N150 G1 X2.4368
N155 G1 Y0.04
N160 G1 X0.7463
N165 G1 X0.7266
N170 G1 X0.722 Y0.0374
N175 G1 X0.6138 Y-0.1502
N180 G1 G40 X0.6479 Y-0.1698
N185 M5

N190 M30

Does this look right?

Robert
 
Last edited:

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
7,003
Likes
5,181
#5
You should be able to change the extension. Take a look at the file, but I'm sure it's just G code, Mach3 might even take a .cps file. I think you can also change the output extension on the post screen.
 

rwm

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Mar 25, 2013
Messages
1,371
Likes
1,559
#6
Please see above. I guess I was also confused about the difference between a configuration file and a G code file.
Thanks again
Robert
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
7,003
Likes
5,181
#7
The file above looks like it would work. The only thing that I would question is the N30 G4 P1, I would think there should a bit more delay to get the torch started, maybe P100 or so. P is delay time in milliseconds I think
 

rwm

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Mar 25, 2013
Messages
1,371
Likes
1,559
#8
You are the man! I will test run it as is and modify if it doesn't start the cut. Fingers crossed.
Robert
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top