[4]

Fusion 360. HELP!

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

Firstgear

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Messages
488
I am trying to make a solid model of one of my Corvette parts that I am considering having laser cut. The first drawing is the original part, I want to remove the black looking material so that the new part is more of a grate looking piece.

The second drawing is where I am right now. I want to replicate the hole that I have made and not have to keep drawing each. How do I do that? Copy, paste is what I want to do......anyone?
 

Attachments

cjtoombs

Active User
Registered
Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
717
Under create, go to pattern and use the square pattern. You can set it to spacing and put in the size of your hole plus the amount you want between it and number of holes. You can also do it to extent, which will vary the space between them based on the extent you put in. If you've already put the hole in there, use the faces option and select all four inside faces, otherwise you can copy a cutting tool the same way and cut out all the holes. Good luck.
 

Firstgear

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Messages
488
Under create, go to pattern and use the square pattern. You can set it to spacing and put in the size of your hole plus the amount you want between it and number of holes. You can also do it to extent, which will vary the space between them based on the extent you put in. If you've already put the hole in there, use the faces option and select all four inside faces, otherwise you can copy a cutting tool the same way and cut out all the holes. Good luck.
I read your instructions and over thought what I was doing.....after a day of fussing, I reread your instructions and just followed exactly what was written....and it worked! Thank you!
 

Attachments

Firstgear

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Messages
488
Ok.....I am still fussing with this drawing.

I have tried to inspect to check a dimension. The feature was generated by create/pattern. When I try to check dimensions from the center of a hole to the edge of a feature generated by the pattern, it doesn’t let me. What do I need to do to get this dimension?
 

Attachments

Firstgear

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Messages
488
Under create, go to pattern and use the square pattern. You can set it to spacing and put in the size of your hole plus the amount you want between it and number of holes. You can also do it to extent, which will vary the space between them based on the extent you put in. If you've already put the hole in there, use the faces option and select all four inside faces, otherwise you can copy a cutting tool the same way and cut out all the holes. Good luck.
I have another question for you....
 

cjtoombs

Active User
Registered
Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
717
To check from the center of a hole, you will probably need to put in a midplane. I'm not at a computer where I can get to Fusion 360 right now, so I can't give you the step by step, but a midplane is the ticket.
 

bakrch

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
54
Ok.....I am still fussing with this drawing.

I have tried to inspect to check a dimension. The feature was generated by create/pattern. When I try to check dimensions from the center of a hole to the edge of a feature generated by the pattern, it doesn’t let me. What do I need to do to get this dimension?
Inspect can be weird like that. Sometimes it gives me what I want, sometimes not.

What I normally do is just go into the sketch (you can do the same pattern in there as well if needed), create geometry and then just pull what I need using Sketch Dimension.
 

Firstgear

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Messages
488
Some of the holes have a black dot in the center and others don’t. Why is that?
 

Firstgear

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Messages
488
Any of the features designed with pattern act like they aren’t there. Since they act like they aren’t there, I can’t get midplane or anything else to work.....frustrating!
 

bakrch

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
54
Some of the holes have a black dot in the center and others don’t. Why is that?
Black sketch geometries are fully defined (via constraints). Blue means there are still some unknowns which allow you to manipulate it.
 

Firstgear

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Messages
488
Black sketch geometries are fully defined (via constraints). Blue means there are still some unknowns which allow you to manipulate it.
I must be missing something.....they are all fully defined, diameter, position from the edges......sorry, I dont get it.....
 

bakrch

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
54
I must be missing something.....they are all fully defined, diameter, position from the edges......sorry, I dont get it.....
They may be fully defined as far as you are concerned, but Fusion does not know you are finished until all loose ends are tied. Use the "Fix" constraint to lock in any unwanted blue features that remain.
 

Firstgear

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Messages
488
They may be fully defined as far as you are concerned, but Fusion does not know you are finished until all loose ends are tied. Use the "Fix" constraint to lock in any unwanted blue features that remain.
I’m going to need a little more specific help on this.
 

Firstgear

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Messages
488
Here is another of my issues....by the way, still trying to get the dimensions....

Here is my issue....these three holes are dimensioned and the constraint to fix is locked....not sure what to do here either....should I have made each hole separately and not dimensioned them at the same time?
 

Attachments

bakrch

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
54
Here is another of my issues....by the way, still trying to get the dimensions....

Here is my issue....these three holes are dimensioned and the constraint to fix is locked....not sure what to do here either....should I have made each hole separately and not dimensioned them at the same time?
It depends really, since there are more ways to skin this cat. Once you use the software for a while, you will develop drawing habits to suit your style.

My go-to method is to just create a new sketch, label it "dimensioning", and drop points/centerpoints that I may need to grab. It is more work going back to do this, but in this case you could have drawn the same "pattern" in the sketch environment instead of using the solid features. This would have given you wireframe that could be utilized instead of a lifeless solid. I prefer this new sketch method because utilizing construction planes is very intuitive way to create the geometries I need very quickly.

Another easy way to get your dimensions is to go into the Drawing environment. You can get there the same way that you would jump from Modeling, Patch, Sheet Metal, Manufacturing, or use the File tab. Old habits have me using File, so I typically access from there.

File --> New Drawing (from design) --> specify units and preferences ---> click okay.

Just be sure to deselect "full assembly" and you will be able to isolate the component you want if there are multiple bodies in the file.

Drop down a base view in the orientation you want to grab dimensions from, and now you can dimension from any hole centerpoint to any edge. Lay down some GD&T if you want, and print for shop use.
 
Last edited:

Firstgear

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Messages
488
It depends really, since there are more ways to skin this cat. Once you use the software for a while, you will develop drawing habits to suit your style.

My go-to method is to just create a new sketch, label it "dimensioning", and drop points/centerpoints that I may need to grab. It is more work going back to do this, but in this case you could have drawn the same "pattern" in the sketch environment instead of using the solid features. This would have given you wireframe that could be utilized instead of a lifeless solid. I prefer this new sketch method because utilizing construction planes is very intuitive way to create the geometries I need very quickly.

Another easy way to get your dimensions is to go into the Drawing environment. You can get there the same way that you would jump from Modeling, Patch, Sheet Metal, Manufacturing, or use the File tab. Old habits have me using File, so I typically access from there.

File --> New Drawing (from design) --> specify units and preferences ---> click okay.

Just be sure to deselect "full assembly" and you will be able to isolate the component you want if there are multiple bodies in the file.

Drop down a base view in the orientation you want to grab dimensions from, and now you can dimension from any hole centerpoint to any edge. Lay down some GD&T if you want, and print for shop use.
The file, new drawing was exactly what the doctor ordered. I am having the part laser cut so I needed to be far more right than not....I am going to cut out a piece of aluminum to the outside dimensions to make sure that they fit as planned.....thank you again!
 
[5] [7]
Top