[4]

Grinding radius endmills

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

Brento

Active Member
Registered
Joined
May 9, 2018
Messages
132
Likes
52
#1
Does anyone haveany videos of how you would grind a radius on an endmill?
 

T Bredehoft

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
2,696
Likes
2,077
#2
If you want a true radius, you'll need a cutter grinder and his machinery.
 

benmychree

John York
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Jun 7, 2013
Messages
2,446
Likes
1,824
#3
If you are NOT worried about a true radius, it can be done by hand, likely only one flute will cut, but it is possible to do it.
 

Brento

Active Member
Registered
Joined
May 9, 2018
Messages
132
Likes
52
#4
Im just curious to learn how to do it and see how they do it.
 

T Bredehoft

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
2,696
Likes
2,077
#5
Putting the radius on can be an eyeball operation. reliveing it so the cutter doesn't drag on the work is considerably more demanding. You've got to leave as much metal behind the edge, to support it, yet keep away from rubbing on the cut surface.
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top