[4]

How can I cut splines on a shaft

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

bpimm

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Nov 21, 2012
Messages
207
Likes
155
#1
Hi all,

I need to spline the end of a shaft to accept a sprocket, I have lathe and mill but I don't have an indexer. I have a collet block that I could cut the initial groove but I'm drawing a blank on how to re-index the shaft to cut the strait sides on the remaining teeth. My thought was to cut the groove then index it 30 degrees and offset both ways to cut the sides parallel and to width.

Would one of the cheap spin indexers work for something like this?

I think it is a parallel key spline, is that correct?

Here is a pic of the sprocket.
IMG_20180529_143245251.jpg
 

Surprman

Active User
Registered
Joined
May 6, 2014
Messages
172
Likes
207
#2
Why not bore out a hex nut to a slip fit on the shaft, loctite it in place and use the nuts sides to index the shaft? (Heat the loctite to remove the nut when you are done).

Rick
 

stioc

Registered
Registered
Joined
Feb 22, 2017
Messages
173
Likes
377
#3
You could use the lathe's spindle as an indexer and perhaps a tool post grinder to cut the slots.

Spindexers are cheap but you'll also need at least a 5c collet or some other way of mounting the shaft to it- depending on the diameter of the shaft.
 

kd4gij

Active User
Registered
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Messages
4,590
Likes
1,773
#4
A hex collet block will work for that.
 

Larry Hoy

Newbie
Registered
Joined
Jun 28, 2017
Messages
18
Likes
14
#5
I have used a spin indexer and a end mill to do this. I would make a trial shaft for practice
 

RJSakowski

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Feb 1, 2015
Messages
3,501
Likes
4,029
#6
A spin indexer would work for six splines. They index in 1º increments.
 

Ray C

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
Staff member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Nov 16, 2012
Messages
5,215
Likes
1,417
#7
Do you have a V-block and clamp like the one shown? You can mount it to one end of the shaft, and rotate the shaft in the mill vise, using an assortment of angle blocks (or an angle gage) against the flat edge of the V-block to set the angle with respect to your mill table.

VblockClamp.jpg

Ray
 

tjb

Terry
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
May 3, 2017
Messages
347
Likes
206
#8
I made a splined lead screw for the cross slide on my Harrison M300 lathe. The lead screw and nut were worn out, but I was able to buy the nut from an individual in the UK. I bought a piece of LH Acme threaded rod from McMaster-Carr and copied the original. I used a hex collet block to cut the splines. If it's necessary to mill the ridges flat, you can do that in a two-step process. First, cut the splines on the hex collet block 'flat' sides, then the ridges on the 'points' (or vice-versa). It turned out fine. Here are some pix of the old and new side-by-side:

IMG_1196.JPG IMG_1197.JPG IMG_1198.JPG

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Terry
 

benmychree

John York
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Jun 7, 2013
Messages
2,320
Likes
1,757
#9
So far as milling the parallel sides of a straight sided spline, I use two ganged slitting saws spaced apart on the arbor to the correct width; I cut the required number of slots, then rotate the blank to half the distance of the first series of cuts, then use a plain milling cutter of a width that will remove the intervening material between the flanks of the flats of the spline. As far as indexing the spline, a spin index or a collet block would do the job.
I have also used spline milling cutters that cut the full form of the spline; the spaces between the tooth flanks. These, I got from Ash Gear.
 

savarin

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Aug 22, 2012
Messages
1,886
Likes
2,865
#10

bpimm

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Nov 21, 2012
Messages
207
Likes
155
#11
A hex collet block will work for that.
Ok I have a hex collet block and can see cutting the 6 grooves but how do you accurately re-index the part so you can cut the parallel sides?

Ok I think see it... cut the grooves on the top of the shaft then cut the parallel sides with the end of the endmill on the spline sticking out at 90 degrees, then there is no re-indexing needed. Am I seeing that right?
 

kd4gij

Active User
Registered
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Messages
4,590
Likes
1,773
#12
You got it


Sent from my SM-G530T using Tapatalk
 

bpimm

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Nov 21, 2012
Messages
207
Likes
155
#13
First try fits, a little tight but fits!

Had to touch the sharp corners of the splines with a file.
IMG_20180530_141307499.jpg IMG_20180530_141329450.jpg IMG_20180530_141324927.jpg
 

Martin W

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
369
Likes
326
#14
Great work,
Cheers
Martin
 

tjb

Terry
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
May 3, 2017
Messages
347
Likes
206
#15

brino

Active User
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Messages
3,458
Likes
3,481
#16
First try fits, a little tight but fits!
Wow! Great Job.

I never post my first try.....those usually look like embarrasing rat droppings!

-brino
 

kd4gij

Active User
Registered
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Messages
4,590
Likes
1,773
#17
Nice Job. :high 5: Well done. :beer mugs:
 

royesses

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Aug 23, 2014
Messages
645
Likes
557
#18
Great job of it. You da man!

Roy
 

bpimm

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Nov 21, 2012
Messages
207
Likes
155
#19
Thanks Guys, I wasn't expecting it to come out anywhere near that good on a first try, Like Brino said my scrap bin is full of first try's... and seconds... and...

I was having trouble trying to measure and calculate the depth and offsets so I drew the part in Fusion 3D then I got the needed measurements, Then I just followed the numbers and it came out, never expected that LOL. Now hopefully the rest of the project will come out as good.
 

tjb

Terry
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
May 3, 2017
Messages
347
Likes
206
#20
Thanks Guys, I wasn't expecting it to come out anywhere near that good on a first try, Like Brino said my scrap bin is full of first try's... and seconds... and...

I was having trouble trying to measure and calculate the depth and offsets so I drew the part in Fusion 3D then I got the needed measurements, Then I just followed the numbers and it came out, never expected that LOL. Now hopefully the rest of the project will come out as good.
First try a success AND he's a Fusion 3D expert! Where did this guy come from?!
 

bpimm

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Nov 21, 2012
Messages
207
Likes
155
#21
I've been hanging around here mostly reading but I couldn't find the answer that way. Hardly an expert, just fuddling my way through it. I used Alibre for years until they decided to kill the home version so I'm trying to learn fusion.

I do have a new project coming up that I'll probably need a bunch of advise form the masters here on, I'm sure I'll be way over my head. but what better way to learn.
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top