• We want to encourage those of you who ENJOY our site and find it USEFUL to DONATE and UPGRADE your membership from active member to donating or premium membership. If you want to know the differences in membership benefits, please visit THIS PAGE:

    https://www.hobby-machinist.com/premium/

    Donating memberships start at just $10 per year. These memberships are in fact donations that help pay our costs, and keep our site running!
    Thank you for your donation, God Bless You

  • As some of you know, I have wanted to stop managing H-M for some time. It's a tremendous strain on my personal life. I want to set up my own shop. In September, September 15, to be exact, it will be 8 years that Hobby-Machinist has been in existence.

    We've seen a lot of changes. In March, 4 moderators left to start their own site. They took some of you with them. So now you have split loyalties. You know who you are. They didn't like my way of managing this place, and thought they could do better without me. They didn't. The only thing holding them together is that they hate me. Their site was down until mid July. That is why I wanted to stay involved on here until they could learn to run this place. But they wanted me to leave right away, without the training part.

    Anyway, I have been training VTCNC to run things here. Dabbler is going to learn too. I feel that they are ready to start taking over the operation. I will be here to help in case they need, but I don't think they will. Tony Wells is and will be here also to consult with. I will be doing backups, upgrades, and installing addons. Other than that, I don't want to know about this place.

    What about the 4 moderators who were disloyal? I don't care. It isn't my call anymore. I would think that, rather than fumble, they ought to come back and do good work. That's up to them. If they want to return to try to lead more members to their site, I am done caring. I suffered too much aggravation worrying about it. I don't plan to spend any more. What they do impacts on them. I have my own opinions including those of you who followed them there. No longer my problem.

    I am leaving this place in good operating condition, and financial condition.
    --Nelson
[4]

How do I grind a groove in a shaft for external retaining ring?

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

Ken from ontario

H-M Supporter - Silver Member
H-M Supporter - Silver Member ($10)
Joined
Dec 26, 2016
Messages
819
Likes
603
#1
What is the best way to grind a shaft to receive an external retaining ring ? the ring's size is 7/32",thickness is .025" and the shaft is 1/4" O1 steel drill rod,this is the first time I'm preparing a rod for a snap ring,I have seen on youtube someone using a Dremel (with a grinding disc )doing the job fairly well but my lathe is not set up to hold a dremel.
I have a parting tool I could grind to cut a .025" groove, how does that sound?
 
Last edited:

ttabbal

H-M Supporter - Silver Member
H-M Supporter - Silver Member ($10)
Joined
Jun 12, 2017
Messages
546
Likes
566
#2
I would use a parting tool, but I will say I haven't done much grooving. It worked well for O-rings though. I suspect a lathe with a parting tool is going to do a much better job than a Dremel cutting disc.
 

rgray

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
979
Likes
497
#3
Yes I think I would grind a parting tool. Or you could just grind the end of a hss blank. Probably would want to use at least a 3/8 thick one.
I have both. Really like my ground narrow parting blades though.
 

Charles Spencer

Active User
H-M Supporter - Silver Member ($10)
Joined
Aug 29, 2013
Messages
1,046
Likes
1,111
#4
After you cut the groove you could use emery cloth to "break" the corners.
 

Ken from ontario

H-M Supporter - Silver Member
H-M Supporter - Silver Member ($10)
Joined
Dec 26, 2016
Messages
819
Likes
603
#5
a parting tool. Or you could just grind the end of a hss blank
That's not a bad idea, I have a few broken HSS end mills. I could fit the shaft in a boring bar holder and grind the tip for a .025" groove, thanks for the tip.
 

Cadillac

Registered
Registered
Joined
Mar 12, 2018
Messages
235
Likes
266
#6
This is where hss blanks come into play. Going yourself the width and length you need on a blank. Mount in holder and go at it. You’ll have your exact width for groove and you can also control depth of cut too. Then mark cutter so you’ll have for next time!
 

Ken from ontario

H-M Supporter - Silver Member
H-M Supporter - Silver Member ($10)
Joined
Dec 26, 2016
Messages
819
Likes
603
#7
This is where hss blanks come into play
I just found a few HSS blanks in my tool box I never knew I had,I like your idea of marking and grinding the exact DOC and thickness on the blank for the future.
 

markba633csi

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Apr 30, 2015
Messages
2,645
Likes
1,372
#8
You might try a piece of hacksaw blade ground on the sides to the thickness that you need- I've done this and it works OK
Mark
 

RJSakowski

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Feb 1, 2015
Messages
3,375
Likes
3,857
#9
I would vote for using a parting tool or a grooving tool made from a HSS bit. Grinding the groove will most likely create rounded edges which could allow the retaining ring to be pushed out of the groove. Grinding would also have poorer control of the groove depth. Too deep a groove can allow the retaining ring to seat off side with one edge of the ring out of the groove. If force were applied to that side,it could unseat the retaining ring.
 

Cadillac

Registered
Registered
Joined
Mar 12, 2018
Messages
235
Likes
266
#10
I just found a few HSS blanks in my tool box I never knew I had,I like your idea of marking and grinding the exact DOC and thickness on the blank for the future.
I use c- clips and internal retaining rings all the time for bearings and sleeves. Theirs only four or five sizes needed to get you covered. Internals just use the same concept with a boring bar. I have a bar that a hss tool can be mounted perpendicular to bar or flip and it can be lead in by 45*.
Clip grooves should be sung when you rock the clip depending on applications is where you roll over one edge is no good. A lot harder to fix! Idk if you've ever noticed but on c clips and such there is a flat side and a rounded over side. From the punching manufacturing operation. Well the flat side should always be facing the direction of preload. The rounded side has a "head start " to rolling. You don't want that just a tip if you didn't know;).
 

Ken from ontario

H-M Supporter - Silver Member
H-M Supporter - Silver Member ($10)
Joined
Dec 26, 2016
Messages
819
Likes
603
#11
Hacksaw blade may sound like a good option at first but I'd imagine it would be hard to control the depth of cut and that reason alone makes me look for a better option Mark but thank you for the suggestion.
Thank you all for chiming in and for your suggestions, it sounds like most of you recommend a parting tool or a properly ground HSS blank
Grinding the groove will most likely create rounded edges which could allow the retaining ring to be pushed out of the groove. Grinding would also have poorer control of the groove depth
It makes perfect sense, I'll work on grinding the parting tool which will leave a groove with square edges. thanks for the tip.
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top