How much clearance for a bell punch?

carlroscoe

Registered
Registered
Joined
Dec 4, 2019
Messages
9
I'd like to make a bell punch with a 1/2" dia. hole for the punch. Can someone give me some advice on how much smaller the diameter of the punch should be relative to the hole it will slide in? Also, should I be concerned about distortion of the punch from hardening it and, if so, how should I address that issue?

Thanks for any help!
 

Martin W

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter Gold Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
634
I have been told for mild steel that material thickness x .200 will give you the clearance for a punch. eg. material .060" x .2 =.012 clearance . I think you would need more clearance for aluminum . Could you grind the punch to size after hardening? tool post grinder?
Cheers
Martin
Edit- I misunderstood. I thought this was for a punch press. disregard the above.
 
Last edited:

benmychree

John York
H-M Supporter Gold Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2013
Messages
4,556
One thou would be plenty of clearence, only the very tip need be hardened, to avoid distortion or the need to grind the whole shank.
 
It can take up to an hour for ads to appear on the page. See our code implementation guide for more details. If you already have Auto ad code on your pages there's no need to replace it with this code
Top
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock