[4]

I'll be calling the shop in the morning....

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

Aukai

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Oct 4, 2016
Messages
682
Well I've had my 1228 for a year, I made a frame for it to sit on with leveling casters, and it was covered. My car project is undergoing body work, and I decided to uncover, and get the lathe going. I spent the last couple of days, except Christmas, cleaning, oiling, running all of the manual controls, oiling some more, adjusting gibs till everything is moving smoothly, put the new quick change on too. Checked oil level, got familiar with the manual, and controls, read the power up procedure, plugged it in. Nothing happens the breaker in the back is switched, I do not see a door open switch for the belt, gear door, the emergency switch is in/out both, the start button does nothing no lights in the RPM window. At least I laughed, what else are you gonna do.....
 
  • Like
Reactions: Z2V

mikey

Active User
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
5,460
Is there a switch on the chuck guard? If so, and the chuck guard is up, the lathe won't power up. Otherwise, I got nothing.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Z2V

Aukai

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Oct 4, 2016
Messages
682
There is no chuck guard, but I'll look. No mounting holes or any receiver latch that I can see. Thanks for the suggestion.
 

DarrylN

Newbie
Registered
Joined
Dec 14, 2018
Messages
6
Get a meter and check power at the outlet. And make sure it's plugged into *that* outlet. No, I'm not being a smarty pants, and yes, it's obvious...but still.
 

Aukai

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Oct 4, 2016
Messages
682
I tried 2 separate outlets that are powering other equipment, 4 gang plugs each, and switching stations with an operating piece. I do have the tester if it's not something simple that I'm messing up. I appreciate the suggestion.
 

MarkDavis

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Feb 9, 2018
Messages
84
I had the same problem when this summer when mine arrived, was stumped for a while. Does the digital RPM display light up?
Did you turn up the speed knob? wont try to spell it tonight.
 

Aukai

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Oct 4, 2016
Messages
682
The digital display has no life that I can see....
I did identify the door latch safety switch, and no matter how I push, or hold the door there is no power to the RPM window. Thank you all for the suggestions.
 
Last edited:

mmcmdl

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
Staff member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Jan 31, 2016
Messages
1,722
Is there a switch on the chuck guard? If so, and the chuck guard is up, the lathe won't power up. Otherwise, I got nothing.
That would've been my guess also , so I'm stumped here .
 

higgite

Genral Manager - Proofreading Dept.
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Aug 15, 2013
Messages
966
Okay, please don't take offense, but someone has to ask... is the 1-0-2 switch turned to 1? I looked at the manual online and found no wiring diagram. Might there be one on the machine, maybe stuck on the inside of one of the covers? That might help determine fuse(s) to check, etc. It does say the tach should light up when the power is on, so we know it's for sure not getting control power. But, caution, that doesn't mean the main connection isn't hot when it's plugged in, so proceed accordingly if you start poking around in the innards.

Tom
 

JPower6210

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
49
On my 1236 there are a couple of breakers in the electrical box- which unfortunately needs an allen wrench to remove- but worth checking...?
 

Bob Korves

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Jul 2, 2014
Messages
6,685
Make sure the power cord is hooked up inside the electrical box, and that there is power at that end of the cord.
 

bill70j

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Nov 9, 2015
Messages
146
I had the same problem when I first tried to run my 1440-GT. It has an interlock on the foot brake and also on the gear box cover. I checked both - no luck. So then I called Matt and he had be jiggle the interlock on the cover, and that solved the problem.

I have also had the breakers trip in the electrical box - which prevents the motor from running, but does not interrupt electrical input to machine - so the power light stays illuminated.
 

Aukai

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Oct 4, 2016
Messages
682
Yes sir 1-0-2 has been switched around, I'll go dive into the wires, I only have a small window of opportunity with my time zone to call. Thank you
 
Last edited:

Aukai

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Oct 4, 2016
Messages
682
After verifying power, I called PM, and after unbolting the door safety tang off of the door, and pushing it in by hand it lights up. Something simple.....
Thank you everyone for the suggestions. I guess when they are run at the warehouse they have a dummy gadget to put in the door switch, so they can visualize everything operating. Now to get up the nerve to stand there with it spinning, and try something.
 

mikey

Active User
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
5,460
Had to be a switch of some kind. Glad you got it sorted out. Have fun with your new lathe!
 
[5] [7]
Top