• We want to encourage those of you who ENJOY our site and find it USEFUL to DONATE and UPGRADE your membership from active member to donating or premium membership. If you want to know the differences in membership benefits, please visit THIS PAGE:

    https://www.hobby-machinist.com/premium/

    Donating memberships start at just $10 per year. These memberships are in fact donations that help pay our costs, and keep our site running!
    Thank you for your donation, God Bless You
  • June Project of the Month (Click "x" at right to dismiss)
[4]

Mach3 using Xhc MPG Pendant

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

bpratl

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2012
Messages
940
Likes
53
#1
Just purchased and installed a wireless pendant to use with mach3turn on a grizzly G0602 lathe to be used for an initial part setup. It works fine except for a slight hesitation when using the MPG control. I did try quite a few different combinations in the Ports & Pins config file for the Pulse & Velocity settings with out success.
Using mach3's MPG calibration procedures also did not help. Is this the characteristic of the Pendants or is there a better method in setting them up. I do get instant response from the keyboard using the arrow keys but I like the idea of using the hand held control. Bob
 

Boswell

Hobby Machinist since 2010
H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
575
Likes
239
#2
I am using an XHC pendent on Mach3 for my Mill. Not every feature seems to work well but the main feature I use it for is Jogging in pre-determined steps and for that it works without delay. I tried using it in the mode where the faster you turn the MPG wheel the faster it jogs but that never seemed to work very well.
 

woodguy

Active User
Active Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
44
Likes
3
#3
The driver for the XHC pendant is being actively maintained. The latest one is here: http://www.cdxhctech.com/html/downloads/view_119.html

A thread on CNCZone with posts by the developer says that a third mode will be added to the jog wheel. The post was made earlier this month. For details have a look there. I would post the link, but CNCzone links may be forbidden here - Moderators feel free to comment.

Just a note for others who get this pendant: The instructions tell you to install the macros into the mach3/mach3mill folder, but of course they actually need to be in the folder for your active profile. If they are not there, the probe Z function for one will not work (fails silently).
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
6,730
Likes
4,925
#4
A thread on CNCZone with posts by the developer says that a third mode will be added to the jog wheel. The post was made earlier this month. For details have a look there. I would post the link, but CNCzone links may be forbidden here - Moderators feel free to comment.
There is no restriction on linking to other forums.

.
.
.
 

bpratl

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2012
Messages
940
Likes
53
#6
Thank you guys, I will give the new Xhc driver a try. Bob
 

bpratl

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2012
Messages
940
Likes
53
#7
Implementing some of the recommended changes did help in hesitation but the Xhc display is still not reading the positions.
The display shows only random numbers for X,Y,Z. The mach3 screen as well as the machine tracks well with the Pendant.
I thought that I needed a later Shuttlepro.dll file, no change. Is there something in my mach3 configuration that is not allowing the display to function? Thanks Bob
 

Boswell

Hobby Machinist since 2010
H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
575
Likes
239
#8
My Xhc displays the positions but I don't remember doing anything special to set it up. You might try completely uninstalling and re-installing the XHC. Not sure how to accomplish this though.

I almost never look at the display on the pendent. Much easier for me to look at the DRO on the Mach3 screen when I am trying to hit a number. While for me the Xhc work and is OK, I find that I only use a small subset of features and I continue to look for a pendent that focuses on
1. separate rotary switch to select Jog increment (.1, .01, .001, .0001, ) with at least 4 positions
2. Selector rotary switch to select axis
3. Handwheel
4. E-Stop

anything else for me is just extra weight and space.
 

woodguy

Active User
Active Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
44
Likes
3
#9
I'm using the latest driver and the display reads fine, though there is a noticeable lag before the mach3 display and the pendant display agree.

As for reinstalling, all that is necessary is to delete the dll file and replace it with a new one, then restart the system.

It would be nice to know what jog increment you are currently in, but I can live with it the way it is.

If you want to communicate with the developer, there is an email address in the CMCZone thread. It's new year over there, so a response may take a day or two.

I think I'll ask if the jog increment can be displayed - who knows they may do it.
 

woodguy

Active User
Active Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
44
Likes
3
#10
It turns out that the pendant does display an indication of the jog increment in the top of its display. Not as good as a labeled knob I suppose, but it works for me.
 

Boswell

Hobby Machinist since 2010
H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
575
Likes
239
#11
Yes, I depend on the indication. What I don't like is having to cycle through the different scales to get the one you want. Mach3 lets you (requires you to) set 10 jog increments. The pendent will cycle through them in one direction. I have it setup to repeat a sequence of 3 increments but that leaves one repeat to fill out for 10. Anyway I find myself regularly having to press the jog increment button several times to get the increment I want, when a rotary switch allows you to go right to what you want up or down. Also I find that when edge finding, I don't have to look at the pendent or the Mach3 display. I am looking at the edge finder. With the XHC I have to take my eyes off the work to look at the pendent display when I change increments (I always start at .1 and then as I get closer I decrements the increment until I am at .0002. Again not a huge deal but in a perfect world I could do this by feel on the pendent and not take my eyes off the work.

And yes, I am more than a little OCD over efficiency :)
 

bpratl

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2012
Messages
940
Likes
53
#12
I got the Xhc display and most of the functions to work after deleting the shuttlepro.dll and installing the one, on the CD, that can with the pendant. I was surprised on how many different dll's are out there and I was informed not to use the one that came with the Xhc. Oh well as long as it works. Are there any good ideas on fabricating a custom overlay for the Xhc? Thanks for all of the suggestions. Bob
 

bpratl

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2012
Messages
940
Likes
53
#14
Thanks for the update, I will download the new dll tonight and give a try.
 

bpratl

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2012
Messages
940
Likes
53
#15
I have been using the shuttlepro.dll 3.6 for a couple of days now and it seems to be quite an improvement.
If I turn the MPG at a moderate speed for 5 turns (.250") , I may loose or gain .005", which is Ok for a setup.
 

Boswell

Hobby Machinist since 2010
H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
575
Likes
239
#16
Thanks for the report. I'll update today.
 

megaplow

Still have 10 fingers
Registered Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2017
Messages
16
Likes
1
#17
Hey All,
I am a little late to this thread but I am having issues with my LHB04 (wired). I have tried several drivers and still no luck. The display only ever shows zeros and nothing seems to be controlling mach 3.

I am using the driver found off this site: http://www.cdxhctech.com/html/eProduct/view_402.html
My machine is a Precision Mathews 940 and uses an nMotion card

The thing seems pretty cool but for now it is a paper weight.
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
6,730
Likes
4,925
#18
What operating system is on your computer? Does Mach3 run the machine at all?
 

megaplow

Still have 10 fingers
Registered Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2017
Messages
16
Likes
1
#19
Thanks for the reply!
I am set up on windows 10 with the latest version of mach3. Jogging with the keyboard works. I have been messing with the various MPG settings but I don't have the right combo yet. That said, regardless of what my settings are, shouldn't the pendant show machine position data? I am leaning toward incorrect drivers.
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
6,730
Likes
4,925
#20
That said, regardless of what my settings are, shouldn't the pendant show machine position data?
Maybe, but that means the the pendant would have to be communicating with Mach3, and it sounds like it is not. Did you actually find Win10 drivers for the pendant. I also heard a rumor the the latest update of Win10 caused some issues with communications on some machines.
 

megaplow

Still have 10 fingers
Registered Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2017
Messages
16
Likes
1
#21
Looks like you need the new version if you want to run with windows 10... Sadface.
 

megaplow

Still have 10 fingers
Registered Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2017
Messages
16
Likes
1
#22
My WHB04B wireless showed up yesterday! The thing is connecting to my PC and showing position values. I can use it for several operations then it crashes (or hangs) Mach3. Are there other MPG settings I should or should not be using? I see options in Mach3 for MPG ports and pins. If you have a WHB04B working please let me know what your Mach3 settings are.
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top