• We want to encourage those of you who ENJOY our site and find it USEFUL to DONATE and UPGRADE your membership from active member to donating or premium membership. If you want to know the differences in membership benefits, please visit THIS PAGE:

    https://www.hobby-machinist.com/premium/

    Donating memberships start at just $10 per year. These memberships are in fact donations that help pay our costs, and keep our site running!
    Thank you for your donation, God Bless You

  • As some of you know, I have wanted to stop managing H-M for some time. It's a tremendous strain on my personal life. I want to set up my own shop. In September, September 15, to be exact, it will be 8 years that Hobby-Machinist has been in existence.

    I have been training VTCNC to run things here. Dabbler is going to learn too. I feel that they are ready to start taking over the operation. I will be here to help in case they need, but I don't think they will. Tony Wells is and will be here also to consult with. I will be doing backups, upgrades, and installing addons. Other than that, I will not be around. I am leaving this place in good operating condition, and financial condition.
    --Nelson
[4]

Morse taper

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

hss cutter

Registered
Registered
Joined
Jan 30, 2018
Messages
23
Likes
8
#1
has anyone used the taper attachment to do a number 2 and a number three taper I have the figure but my math sucks so bad I cant figure out the number I need to set set taper attachment to achieve this thanks.
 

cathead

CATWERKS LTD
Registered
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
924
Likes
1,093
#3
It's not that hard. You would set the taper attachment at 1.4307 degrees for a #2 taper and 1.4377 degrees for a #3 taper to begin.
Start with a piece of metal a little longer than you will need. That way you can machine and measure, then make a slight adjustment
to the taper and machine again. The extra length will give you the extra material you need for a few test cuts. You can always
cut off any excess when you are done. You can test fit in a female taper using some Dykem when you get close. A file is handy
to take a little off the high areas and setting a flat stone on all the taper while rotating will show the high spots that wear off the Dykem.
It is somewhat of a trial and error thing as a lathe will get it close but one has to fine tune a bit to get it close to perfect.

I used the information on "Little Machine Shop" to find the angle to set the taper. Also there is other helpful information
on the site to help you get the job done like taper per inch, length of taper, total length etc. It's very handy to have enough information.
 
Last edited:

machPete99

Registered
Registered
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
86
Likes
47
#4
If you have an existing center you can use it as a master by mounting between centers and checking with an indicator.
 

Rooster

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Apr 4, 2017
Messages
99
Likes
68
#5
Last year i made a taper attachment for my wonderful Atlas 618 semi-precision lathe. Although i can turn tapers up-to 7 deg. i mainly wanted it for turning morse 1 & 2 tapers. What i do is put a indicator on the bed to measure 1" of travel and a .0005 test indicator on the tool post to measure the taper angle. A morse #2 is .04995 Taper per INCH included angle so when your test indicator reads .02497 ( i round it too .025 ) over 1" of carriage travel your good to go. A little tweaking with sand paper is all that's needed for a perfect fit. All of the above is done with your stock chucked and with a tail-stock center and with your test indicator tip on dead center of the stock.
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top