• PHISHING SCAM attempt TARGETING HOBBY-MACHINIST members. It has been brought to our attention that a pop-up survey is soliciting userfeedback from H-M members. In exchange for survey information, the user is given an opportunity to win a prize if they pay for shipping charges. This is NOT a Hobby Machinist program, survey or contest. DO NOT click through the links. Close your browser immediately and restart your computer. Clear cookies, cache and log back into Hobby Machinist. Again, this is NOT a Hobby Machinist contest or survey - IT IS a PHISHING SCAM attempt to get your credit card information.To close this notification, click the "X" in the top right corner of this box.

Need expert advice

bigloudvtwin

Registered
Registered
Joined
May 31, 2018
Messages
27
I'm going to be chucking uo a piece of steel round stock 4" dia x 10" long. I want to bore into it approx. 8" deep. Final bore size to be 1.675 (golf ball interference fit). I don't have any drill bits this long to make a pilot hole for bar clearance.
Can I do the entire hole with a boring bar from a flush face to final cut?
I can either buy a bar or build a tool holder for a smaller bar. Just need the right angle on the cutting face. My experience with cutting angles is a trial and no chatter/galling error process.
Thanks
 

Richard King 2

Master Machine Tool Rebuilder & Instructor
H-M Supporter - Commercial Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
742
What kind and size lathe do you own? What type of tool holder? Do you have a boring bar? What size taper in your tail stock ?

Have a steady rest? It's hard to help with out know these things..... Rich
 

RJSakowski

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter Gold Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2015
Messages
5,170
I'm going to be chucking uo a piece of steel round stock 4" dia x 10" long. I want to bore into it approx. 8" deep. Final bore size to be 1.675 (golf ball interference fit). I don't have any drill bits this long to make a pilot hole for bar clearance.
Can I do the entire hole with a boring bar from a flush face to final cut?
I can either buy a bar or build a tool holder for a smaller bar. Just need the right angle on the cutting face. My experience with cutting angles is a trial and no chatter/galling error process.
Thanks
When I need an extra long drill bit, I make them. Turn down the shank of the drill bit to around 2/3rds the diameter of the drill. Select a rod equal to or smaller than the diameter of the drill and bore a socket to fit the turned down shank. Insert the drill into the socket and fix by brazing, silver solder or Super Glue.

I would make the hole starting with a small diameter pilot and stepping up the size until it was convenient to bore with the boring bar.

You can bore a hole without a pilot with the right shaped bit. It is more tedious due to the zero radius cutting.
 

Asm109

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 29, 2017
Messages
291
You need a 5 inch long drill. Drill from each end then use a boring bar from one end to clean up the hole and make it one size from end to end.
 

BtoVin83

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 30, 2017
Messages
339
IMHO trying to do it straight away with a boring bar will give you nothing but grief. Three choices come to mind, make a longer drill as RJ suggested (I always piloted them together and silver soldered), use tubing and make a breech plug, make/buy a spade drill. Spade drills work really well we had one 4 feet long.
 

chips&more

Active User
Registered
Joined
Mar 19, 2014
Messages
2,636
Making a golf ball cannon are you? To just make this a boring bar operation would be VERY challenging. I would pre-drill then bore to size…Dave
 

RJSakowski

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter Gold Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2015
Messages
5,170
You need a 5 inch long drill. Drill from each end then use a boring bar from one end to clean up the hole and make it one size from end to end.
I believe the OP stated that he wanted to bore a hole 8" deep in a 10" bar, the implication being that it is a blind hole.
If it were a through hole, I would definitely drill from either end.
 

rock_breaker

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
H-M Platinum Supporter
Joined
Dec 31, 2010
Messages
756
My 30 caliber canon made of 1.25" rebar (don't remember the number) was thru bored then plugged by a threaded plug. For added safety a cap was threaded over a 3/4" button that the plug is in. I misplaced the fuse hole to far forward which causes enough recoil to hit a target about 2 feet above the level barrel when fired about 1.5 feet away. It is a good noise maker but if I ever get serious about hitting targets the fuse hole will need to moved back almost to the rear of the bore,
If as conjectured earlier you are going to shoot golf balls compressed air is a lot more manageable than black powder.
Have a good day
Ray
 
It can take up to an hour for ads to appear on the page. See our code implementation guide for more details. If you already have Auto ad code on your pages there's no need to replace it with this code
Top
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock