[4]

Perfect edges on small thin pieces

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

Submachine

New Member
Registered
Joined
Nov 1, 2018
Messages
20
Likes
9
#1
I need to make a 1.37” square .08” thick, out of brass. I have rough cut the pieces to about 1.5”. I have home style grinders and sanders.

How can I quickly get this square? It does not to be perfect but visually should look square.

Thanks in advance
 

RJSakowski

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Feb 1, 2015
Messages
3,624
Likes
4,207
#2
You can prevent tearing or bending of the thin sheet by sandwiching it between two thicker pieces of material. I would rough it into shape as much as I could and finish with a file. Run the file in the direction of the edge rather than across it for a smoother cut. work two adjacent edges first,smoothing them out and squaring them then work on the remaining two edges to take them to the final dimension and parallel with the first two edges.
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
7,251
Likes
5,526
#3
I would scribe the cut lines and use a sander.
 

ezduzit

Active User
Registered
Joined
Jul 19, 2013
Messages
409
Likes
177
#4

BaronJ

Brass
Registered
Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
659
Likes
334
#5
For material that thin a guillotine would be my preferred option.
Otherwise a file and clamp between blocks of hardwood. Although soft brass could be cut with a Stanley knife.
 

Submachine

New Member
Registered
Joined
Nov 1, 2018
Messages
20
Likes
9
#6
I used a combination of suggestions. I scribed the piece and sanded close to scribe mark. I then used a file, calapers and a square. I didn’t end up using the wood this time simply because this was a thick enough piece that it was not needed.
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top