[4]

Quick question on fly cutter build

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!
U

umahunter

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#1
When cutting the tool slot it needs to be offset so the tool tip lines up with the centerline is that correct
 

T Bredehoft

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
2,668
Likes
2,054
#2
You got it.
 
U

umahunter

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#3
Thanks just wanted to be sure
 

T Bredehoft

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
2,668
Likes
2,054
#6
Just like a lathe, the tool has to be on center. If its below or above, it won't cut right.
 

P. Waller

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
503
Likes
326
#7
You have had this experience?

A tool held in a lathe is cutting on a radiused surface a fly cutter is cutting a radius on a flat surface, think of a flycutter/face mill as a rotary shaper tool which has no center of motion. It is indeed good practice to keep the cutting edge on the center line of a mill spindle however it will still work fine if it is not.
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top