[4]

raising QCTP height

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

pds65

Newbie
Registered
Joined
Sep 27, 2018
Messages
17
Likes
11
#1
I have this idea instead of mounting a vertical vise on the carriage for milling, why can't I just make various height blocks, and use them as a spacer to raise the TP height manually, my workpiece in the chuck and use a dremeloid flex shaft mounted in a tool holder?
having a tough time affording a vertical vise that'll hold a 4 - 4.5" round billet and the means to mount it on my G8688 mini.

so I thought I could get use a longer stud for the TP and get some bar stock in .25, .5, and 1", cut 2x2's as spacers. preferably steel, but would 6061 aluminum be ok?
 

mikey

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
4,352
Likes
4,708
#2
I read this twice and still cannot figure out what you're trying to do - might be I'm extra dense today. No offense, pds, but could you clarify what your project is and what you're trying to achieve?
 

BaronJ

Brass
Registered
Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
588
Likes
303
#3
Hi Pds65,

Its not entirely clear what you are trying to achieve ! You mention 4.5" inch round billet, I assume that your lathe chuck can hold an item of this size.
In which case your tool holder should be able to be set on the center line of the work piece without difficulty.
You also mention a flex shaft mounted in the tool holder, this is quite commonly done for grinding and drilling.

I think you need to stop and think a little about what you are wanting to do !
 

pds65

Newbie
Registered
Joined
Sep 27, 2018
Messages
17
Likes
11
#4
ok here's a pic of a hypothetical spacer(cig pack), that'll be 2 x 2" steel, and drilled for a longer mounting stud.
my 4 jaw chuck barely holds this piece, but I'm not turning it. just hold it for tapping and I'll mill 6 horizontal slots across the face with a grinder tool in the tool holder.
I need to mill these slots up to almost 1-3/4" higher than center.
20181020_073105.jpg
 

pds65

Newbie
Registered
Joined
Sep 27, 2018
Messages
17
Likes
11
#6
if I think it's not stable and secure enough in the jaws, since it's drilled all the way through, I can secure it with 10mm threaded rod thru the spindle. I went ahead and ordered some small A36 steel plate .25 and .5". if it's not perfectly flat I can face it off.
 

BaronJ

Brass
Registered
Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
588
Likes
303
#7
ok here's a pic of a hypothetical spacer(cig pack), that'll be 2 x 2" steel, and drilled for a longer mounting stud.
my 4 jaw chuck barely holds this piece, but I'm not turning it. just hold it for tapping and I'll mill 6 horizontal slots across the face with a grinder tool in the tool holder.
I need to mill these slots up to almost 1-3/4" higher than center.
View attachment 277988
I rather think that you might be going at it the wrong way. If you are going to mill slots in a piece of material, I would use a slot drill held in the chuck and clamp the workpiece on the cross slide. Use packings if you have to to raise the hight and then turn the workpiece 180 degrees to mill the other slots.
 

BaronJ

Brass
Registered
Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
588
Likes
303
#8
this is the billet. it's 4.25" diam x 2.5. it's going to be a cylinder head for a 2 stroke engine. I need to mill cooling fins.
Again I think that its initially a turning job ! Get it to shape both internally first then externally, then mill the fins.
Though I do hope that you are not going to be using the drill press to mill anything !
 

mikey

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
4,352
Likes
4,708
#9
If I understand correctly, you need to mill cooling fins into the aluminum slug. You intend to use a grinding tool to machine the slots and are attempting to elevate the tool holder that will hold the grinding tool so you can get it high enough, is that right?

I assume you do not have a mill. It might be better, easier and more accurate to forget the tool post mod set up and attach the aluminum slug to a right angle plate that is bolted on to the cross slide (or perhaps buy a milling attachment that fits your lathe). You can then cut one slot, then move the slug up or down on the plate, re-clamp and cut the next slot. An end mill, not a grinding tool, would be turned by the spindle and you would use it and the cross slide to make the slot. You would need to sort out how to index the slug so the slots are uniform.

Or you can shelve this project until you have a milling machine, which is the proper tool for this kind of work.
 

pds65

Newbie
Registered
Joined
Sep 27, 2018
Messages
17
Likes
11
#10
yes, it's properly a mill project but funds for another machine wont come until tax time haha.
I looked at mounting it on the cross slide horizontally as mentioned above and use a slotting bit, but the piece is taller than the spindle centerline.
That'd be good for a smaller piece. I can shelve it until Spring.
I usually have envisioned a thing, then come up against what it takes to form it, and that's how I accumulate my tools. Ha, I'll probably never use the 12.8 drill bit and 14mm sparkplug tap again bcs I got them just for this. If I make any more advancements on this I'll post my experiences
 

mikey

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
4,352
Likes
4,708
#11
It's true for most us, actually. We envision something then have to acquire the tools or tooling to make the thing. Quite often, we have to make a tool to make a tool to make the thing and that is what makes this hobby so much fun.

I remember making a precision bow sight level set. I had to order ground glass leveling vials from Starrett, make some fixtures to make the levels and then I had to finish making a knurling tool to make the knobs to finish the project. Took me 6 months!
 

Winegrower

H-M Supporter - Silver Member
H-M Supporter - Silver Member ($10)
Joined
Jul 29, 2014
Messages
116
Likes
106
#12
If one part of your question is, can you make a block to replace the cigarette pack and raise the tool height, that answer is sure. Did that for a 16” lathe to make the available QCTP work. No problem.
 

MrWhoopee

H-M Supporter - Silver Member
H-M Supporter - Silver Member ($10)
Joined
Jan 20, 2018
Messages
486
Likes
309
#13
No one has mentioned that grinding will be a less than satisfactory method for accomplishing this task. Grinding generates enough heat to melt the aluminum, clogging the grinding stone. A carbide burr might be more suitable.
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top