[4]

Remote Operator for VFD

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

Chuck K

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Mar 1, 2013
Messages
969
Likes
403
#1
Thats kind of cool. Does the pot work? For me that would be more important than the freq. If it came with instructions it should tell you how to toggle through the display.
 

ddickey

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
1,780
Likes
899
#2
Yeah the pot works great.
 

mksj

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
1,924
Likes
2,341
#3
It is unclear if the issue is the external display operator is not showing the frequency or the speed pod does not work on it.
To use the external display operator speed pot work A001 = 00 and A002 = 02, if that does not work then you can try setting A141 = 00 and A142 = 01 which is the source of the frequency calculation.

If the frequency is not being seen on the external display operator then check that B037 = 00 and you may need to set B150 = 02, the latter controls what is displayed on the external display operator. It is clear as mud in the manual. I usually do everything in steps, make a change and see what happens so I can back track if needed.
 

ddickey

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
1,780
Likes
899
#4
A001 & 2 were already as you stated as well as B037.
I changed A141 142 & B150 to no avail. it worked the same on every setting.
One thing I noticed is when I turned on the VFD I had Hz on the display. I ran it and it work fine being able to see frequency changes. As soon as I clicked the Function button to check those parameters I could not get it back to display frequency.

EDIT: I got it. You have to hold the function button. It runs through all the parameters and returns to zero. Now if I can just figure out how to run in reverse. hint
 

Chuck K

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Mar 1, 2013
Messages
969
Likes
403
#5
Simple....just switch two of the three wires...LOL
 

dlane

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Messages
3,025
Likes
1,434
#6
Are u using the drive it calls for ?
 

ddickey

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
1,780
Likes
899
#7
Yes, WJ200
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top