[4]

Securing vise while the vise is at an angle from the table

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

Pcmaker

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 12, 2018
Messages
178
Likes
42
#1
I'm in the process of making the nut that secures the QCTP. I'll be using a piece from a 1" round bar and a 3/8" round bar as the handle.

I want to drill a hole on the cylinder at an angle where the handle is going in.

I'll be securing the cylinder in the mill vise, and I'll be propping up the vise, so I can get something like a 70 degree angle on the hole.

I'm trying to figure out how I can clamp the vise on to the bed at this angle. Any ideas?

Also, how do I secure the cylinder in the vise to prevent it from moving without denting it by clamping too tight? My vise doesn't have the "V" cut out to secure cylinder objects.

It'll look something like this:

 

westsailpat

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Feb 14, 2016
Messages
559
Likes
334
#2
What kind of mill do you have ? Can the head tilt ? I would not use the vice as you described , and it sounds like you don't have a angle table ? How about a 90* angle plate and make a shim to the degree you need ?
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
7,059
Likes
5,257
#3
Put the part in the vice with the flats against the jaws. Turn the vice sideways on the table. Block up the back of the vice to the correct angle, and use your clamping kit to secure. You may want to bolt one of the clamps directly to the table at the front of the vice to make sure it doesn't slide forward.

Machine a flat where the hole is going to be drilled else the drill will walk off.


In this case I used two vices but the same idea still applies.
1537751381690.png
 

Pcmaker

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 12, 2018
Messages
178
Likes
42
#4
What kind of mill do you have ? Can the head tilt ? I would not use the vice as you described , and it sounds like you don't have a angle table ? How about a 90* angle plate and make a shim to the degree you need ?

I have a PM-25MV, the head can't tilt
 

Pcmaker

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 12, 2018
Messages
178
Likes
42
#5
Put the part in the vice with the flats against the jaws. Turn the vice sideways on the table. Block up the back of the vice to the correct angle, and use your clamping kit to secure. You may want to bolt one of the clamps directly to the table at the front of the vice to make sure it doesn't slide forward.

Machine a flat where the hole is going to be drilled else the drill will walk off.


In this case I used two vices but the same idea still applies.
View attachment 276161
Ahah! Thanks for the idea, i have that same vise, too
 

Canus

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 19, 2018
Messages
47
Likes
22
#6
Place a vee block in your vise against the fixed jaw. Now place the part to be milled/drilled between the vee block and the movable jaw. Position the vee block/part at the correct angle and tighten the vise. Mill and drill (and tap) your part. Easy peasy.
 

Pcmaker

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 12, 2018
Messages
178
Likes
42
#7
Ugh... my work pieces shifted while I was drilling at a 13 degree angle. I secured my cylinder to the precision vise, then placed the precision vise into my milling vise at a 13 degree angle.

I used a 3/8" end mill to start the cut, so I can get a "flat" surface. Then I used a center drill bit to start the hole, then when i used the drill bit, the work shifted somehow, and I noticed that the hole is way off from the center of the cylinder.
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
7,059
Likes
5,257
#8
Ugh... my work pieces shifted while I was drilling at a 13 degree angle. I secured my cylinder to the precision vise, then placed the precision vise into my milling vise at a 13 degree angle.

I used a 3/8" end mill to start the cut, so I can get a "flat" surface. Then I used a center drill bit to start the hole, then when i used the drill bit, the work shifted somehow, and I noticed that the hole is way off from the center of the cylinder.
Sounds like you did everything right. Sometimes stuff happens. It's happened to all of us.
 

Mitch Alsup

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Nov 17, 2017
Messages
278
Likes
190
#9
This is a job for square stock, where you drill and tap the angled hole on the mill first, the turn on the lathe to size.
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top