• We want to encourage those of you who ENJOY our site and find it USEFUL to DONATE and UPGRADE your membership from active member to donating or premium membership. If you want to know the differences in membership benefits, please visit THIS PAGE:

    https://www.hobby-machinist.com/premium/

    Donating memberships start at just $10 per year. These memberships are in fact donations that help pay our costs, and keep our site running!
    Thank you for your donation, God Bless You

  • As some of you know, I have wanted to stop managing H-M for some time. It's a tremendous strain on my personal life. I want to set up my own shop. In September, September 15, to be exact, it will be 8 years that Hobby-Machinist has been in existence.

    I have been training VTCNC to run things here. Dabbler is going to learn too. I feel that they are ready to start taking over the operation. I will be here to help in case they need, but I don't think they will. Tony Wells is and will be here also to consult with. I will be doing backups, upgrades, and installing addons. Other than that, I will not be around. I am leaving this place in good operating condition, and financial condition.
    --Nelson
[4]

Tapping cast iron

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

waynemn

Swarf
Registered
Joined
Feb 17, 2016
Messages
4
Likes
0
#1
I have a piece of steel I want to attach to cast iron frame on my lathe countershaft.

Which way would be better, bolt going through-hole on iron piece and tapping for the bolt on cast iron or through hole in the cast iron piece and tapping
the hole in the steel part?

waynemn
 

kd4gij

Active User
Registered
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Messages
4,587
Likes
1,758
#2
Cast iron is easy to drill and tap.. So to answer your question witch ever is best for the application.
 

benmychree

John York
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Jun 7, 2013
Messages
2,128
Likes
1,572
#3
It would depend on how thick the cast iron is; ideally, you'd want perhaps twice the diameter if the fastener in thickness of the iron; if the thickness is not sufficient, the fastener could strip out.
 

Bi11Hudson

Artificer00
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Feb 13, 2017
Messages
158
Likes
194
#4
A lot would also depend on the "width" of the casting as well. And how much force it has to carry. All of this depends on the size of the bolt versus the width, thickness, et al.
The last few times I did this, I used the fat part of a strip of bacon as the lubricant. There are a lot of good fluids out there, most illegal. Bacon was cheap, disposable, and in no wise related to anything but cooking. It works good, too.
 

Technical Ted

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Nov 5, 2016
Messages
477
Likes
501
#5
As in all things... it depends. In general, if everything is equal like thickness, overall size etc., threads in steel will be stronger than threads in cast iron because carbon steel is stronger than cast iron. Your question is too general without enough specifics to give a specific answer, but this is a guideline.

Ted
 

David S

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Nov 18, 2012
Messages
1,257
Likes
994
#6
I guess the other option if you are unsure and since you can come through from either side...it sounds. Then just put in a clearance hole in both pieces and use a nut and bolt. But I may not be visualizing your arrangement.

David
 

waynemn

Swarf
Registered
Joined
Feb 17, 2016
Messages
4
Likes
0
#7
I guess the other option if you are unsure and since you can come through from either side...it sounds. Then just put in a clearance hole in both pieces and use a nut and bolt. But I may not be visualizing your arrangement.

David
Hi David
Clearance hole in both pieces is a possibility. There is plenty of room.
waynemn
 

bfd

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
Staff member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Sep 9, 2016
Messages
413
Likes
239
#8
I would prefer to tap the hole in steel as it would be stronger and take a better load. also if you need to remove it and install it a lot I would do that better in steel bill
 

waynemn

Swarf
Registered
Joined
Feb 17, 2016
Messages
4
Likes
0
#9
I would prefer to tap the hole in steel as it would be stronger and take a better load. also if you need to remove it and install it a lot I would do that better in steel bill
Thanks Bill
That was kind of my thought also, wanted to kind of confirm it. It would be a one time attachment and do not foresee a need to remove it.
waynemn
 

BtoVin83

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 30, 2017
Messages
138
Likes
143
#10
I might be wrong but I believe more then a few holes were tapped in engine blocks.
 

NortonDommi

Registered
Registered
Joined
Nov 15, 2016
Messages
277
Likes
177
#11
Tapping is fine but use a coarse thread. Whitworth was invented for use with Cast Iron. These days UNC or Metric coarse. Use a washer under the bolt head as well. Like with machining Cast Iron no lubricant.
 

Glenn Goodlett

Registered
Registered
Joined
May 22, 2017
Messages
26
Likes
17
#12
I just had to drill and tap a bunch of small blind holes in a casting. I was deathly afraid of breaking a drill or tap off in the casting, so I used name brand American made drills and taps with tap magic in every hole and I didn't have any issues.
 

FanMan

Mechanical Hacker
Registered
Joined
Mar 14, 2013
Messages
347
Likes
211
#13
I'd be inclined to drill the cast iron and tap the steel because the steel part is [presumably] easier to replace if the threads strip out or you break a tap.
 
Joined
May 4, 2015
Messages
3,389
Likes
1,628
#14
Cast iron will hold up as long or longer then steel when tapped , if it strips out a nutsert is an easy repair , just drill and tap the insert thread screw in and push the little pins in after screwing it in. Heli coil is another option. I've used both in all types of metal even spark plug holes.
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top