• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Some users may still have issues remaining logged into the forum. Please delete old bookmarks. If you are still having issues, go to the Site Issues forum here and let us know EXACTLY what you clicked on before the login issue arose, so we can try to track it down. We are working on this, and appreciate your patience. Thank you.

[4]

Thermal Insulators on Micrometers...

January Project of the Month [3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

pstemari

H-M Supporter - Premium Member
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2015
Messages
252
Likes
285
#31
This is disconcerting. Are you saying that you allow a press fit for a shaft used in marine propulsion? ....
Seems pretty clear to me. Machining heats up the part, and you have to cool it back down to room temperature to get an accurate dimension. SS doesn't conduct heat very well and can get wicked hot when you're machining it.

As far as the coupler goes, he gave the required fit, not how is attached. It's rather impolite to assume people are incompetent.


Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
 
[6]
[5] [7]