Total Newb, Rushing Down Another Rabbit Hole!

MikeWi

Active User
Registered
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
567
Yeah, other people's profiles can only be considered starting points. It's doubtful that the same one would work for everyone, even if it's the same printer. Too many variables.

It's hard to tell what's going on, even zoomed in. I'm assuming it was printed in the orientation that we're seeing? Which one was printed first?
Edit: just realized you got the Gcode, not the STL files. There's the problem.
 

Ulma Doctor

Infinitely Curious
H-M Platinum Supporter
Joined
Feb 2, 2013
Messages
1,151
Very hard to tell what exactly went wrong there but...
On the fan on the right, it looks like the print temp may have been too low. Did you compare the temps, travel speeds and support system between the two? What type of material?
I have found that many times the "suggested" print temps or speed for example in Cura or other slicing software do not work well. I routinely bump temps up, including bed temp. If you watch the print closely from the beginning, you can see early on (usually) whether the settings are going to work.
all things were equal, both printed PLA, @205°C and 40°c bed ,on the same machine. same printing speed and sliced exactly the same on Cura 4.4.1
 

Ulma Doctor

Infinitely Curious
H-M Platinum Supporter
Joined
Feb 2, 2013
Messages
1,151
Yeah, other people's profiles can only be considered starting points. It's doubtful that the same one would work for everyone, even if it's the same printer. Too many variables.

It's hard to tell what's going on, even zoomed in. I'm assuming it was printed in the orientation that we're seeing? Which one was printed first?
Edit: just realized you got the Gcode, not the STL files. There's the problem.
i rarely get the g-code anymore- many didn't work.
i just download .stl's anymore
 

Ulma Doctor

Infinitely Curious
H-M Platinum Supporter
Joined
Feb 2, 2013
Messages
1,151
I still have one of those rulers! LOL
I got the ruler over 20 years ago.

These type of ruler was the first NCAD devise I learned to use, next to the mechanical pencil!
 

AlanB

Registered
Registered
Joined
Sep 23, 2019
Messages
72
Hi Mike,

Looks good.

It would be nice if the text could be done in another colour, perhaps black, for better contrast.
The few times I have tried sharpie markers on 3D printed objects the ink "runs" along the strands.

I have been considering a dual extruder upgrade for such things.

-brino
With many slicers you can define a layer at which to do a filament change (or more than one if you wish). With raised (or indented) text this can work extremely well. I tried a few combinations and the raised text is more visible, the indented text has a narrow viewing angle. Not all printers support the filament change G-Code. Prusa Slicer and Prusa Mark 3 do support it.

The new Prusa Mini is a new lower cost slightly smaller printer that has great support and doesn't require all the hacking that the really cheap printers often need.

The Artillery Sidewinder X1 is a large CR10 size printer at a really low price point with good hardware.

Lots of choices...
 

Ulma Doctor

Infinitely Curious
H-M Platinum Supporter
Joined
Feb 2, 2013
Messages
1,151
the madness only increases as time goes on...

i upgraded to the Ender 5 and i'm totally satisfied with the speed, performance and printing quality
i would have rather had the ender 5 to start with, it was just a night and day difference.
the ender3 is great, but you need to constantly fiddle with something or other it seems
the ender 5 doesn't seem as dependent on operator intimacy to function.
i have only leveled the printer once since i set it up , (on set up btw) and haven't had to re-level since
i have run a 2.2 lb spool of PLA+ and produced more than 50 high quality prints , and faster on the Ender5
the difference between machines is night and day, the cost differential is negligible, if you want to print instead of fiddle around.
 

Ulma Doctor

Infinitely Curious
H-M Platinum Supporter
Joined
Feb 2, 2013
Messages
1,151
here is my latest print from the ender5

i created a chuck key holder on TinkerCad for my Hercus ARH Lathe and printed it on the Ender5 in less than 2 hours
it is 30% plastic 70% air, but i could stand on it and not crush it o_O

IMG_3876.jpg

IMG_3877.jpg


i can post links if there is interest from the peanut gallery

thanks for reading!
 

ub27Rocks

Registered
Registered
Joined
Sep 13, 2018
Messages
108
I level my Ender 3 Pro once a week at most, just in case. No other fiddling required. Just moved to Simpify3D as well for more quality control.
 

7milesup

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter Gold Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2016
Messages
542
As you will find, the opportunities for making items to utilize in the shop are endless. I recently made an adapter to go from my biscuit joiner (which makes a huge amount of dust) directly to my Craftsman shop vac hose. Before, I had a cobbled up mess of some copper tube and hose clamps. Also made some adapters for my Rikon disc/belt sander to go from their goofy size dust ports to pvc pipe and back to my shop vac.

So much fun!!!

I am also going to be printing a complete drill index with fractions, numbered and lettered drill sizes to fit in my custom drill bit cabinet that I built.
 

Ulma Doctor

Infinitely Curious
H-M Platinum Supporter
Joined
Feb 2, 2013
Messages
1,151
As you will find, the opportunities for making items to utilize in the shop are endless. I recently made an adapter to go from my biscuit joiner (which makes a huge amount of dust) directly to my Craftsman shop vac hose. Before, I had a cobbled up mess of some copper tube and hose clamps. Also made some adapters for my Rikon disc/belt sander to go from their goofy size dust ports to pvc pipe and back to my shop vac.

So much fun!!!

I am also going to be printing a complete drill index with fractions, numbered and lettered drill sizes to fit in my custom drill bit cabinet that I built.
you said a mouthful there brother!
i'm having more fun finding reasons to design and print a project up.
plus it makes me looks busy (if i stand around for too long, i get a honey-doo as penance :grin big: )
 
It can take up to an hour for ads to appear on the page. See our code implementation guide for more details. If you already have Auto ad code on your pages there's no need to replace it with this code
Top
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock