Vectrac CNC Knee mill refit from Fanuc 0M to Camsoft

Karl_T

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
H-M Platinum Supporter
Joined
Oct 14, 2014
Messages
1,500
Spent the last several days mounting an encoder to the spindle. had to get real clever here. Only got about 1/4" of the top of the hollow spindle exposed and it can't get in the way of the tool changer. The pics show the parts and the final completed project.

A spindle encoder really increases capability. It allows the spindle to be treated as a galil axis to control the spindle VFD. S codes for programming spindle speed are now a piece of cake. Rigid tapping can now be done. if a 4rth axis is added, it can be slaved to the spindle to hob gears. By comparing analog command voltage (Galil TT) to spindle speed, it is possible to determine where the adjustable speed pulleys are set. spindle encoder tool changer  parts.jpg Spindle encoder pulley.jpg spindle encoder complete.jpg
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Lifetime Diamond Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
10,098
That is very creative, I may copy that one.
 

Karl_T

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
H-M Platinum Supporter
Joined
Oct 14, 2014
Messages
1,500
I see I neglected to explain the concept here. The bushing at far right in the parts pic just slides inside the hollow spindle. I drilled tapped for two #6-32 screws on the end of the spindle. two of the four screws in the bushing fit here. The other two are tapped and function as jack screws for disassembly.

The red bottle in the pic is bearing retaining compound. the lower part of the bushing is coated with this and slid into the top of the spindle. two screws hold it in place. If it ever must be removed it will need to be heated to break the bond. I put a note to this effect on the tool changer. doubt I ever tear it down. The note is for some poor soul in the future.

The pulley in the pic fits on the top of this bushing. The two tapped holes also function to hold the pulley on. I did not use retaining compound here.
 

Karl_T

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
H-M Platinum Supporter
Joined
Oct 14, 2014
Messages
1,500
current work has been the machine operator panel. IMHO, the biggest difference between a profession quality and a hobby quality refit is a great control panel. A lot of thought went into this one to make it exactly as I want. I like to be able to run the machine from the control panel but not have it look like a 747 cockpit airplane control. Some things are better done on the PC keyboard and function hot keys.

This one needs fifty conductors for all the I/O, see the pic of the inside got pretty crowded in there. I also placed it high and ahead of the spindle to keep flying swarf away. It lined up so that I needed to extend the backgear lever. this made it easy to add an input for backgear with a limit switch, see pic.

control panel.jpg control panel inside.jpg back gear input switch.jpg
 

matthewsx

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter Gold Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2019
Messages
2,888
I feel like I am standing at the base of a very tall and steep mountain, looking up at your project....
 

Karl_T

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
H-M Platinum Supporter
Joined
Oct 14, 2014
Messages
1,500
Thanks for the compliment. This is my fifth Camsoft install. I did a couple AHHA (DOS stepper control) and a Mach 2 before that. Things do get better with practice.
 

Karl_T

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
H-M Platinum Supporter
Joined
Oct 14, 2014
Messages
1,500
ARGH - a step backward.

I lost the eight inputs on the second Galil card. Had two working, one was the estop input. Now all eight are dead. I double checked by booting up Galil WSDK. the first eight on 1900 ICM one are fine, second eight on 1900 ICM are all dead. FWIW, have +24 for signal, DC common connected to INCOM.

I double checked manual, see attached pic, they are all opto isolated so 24 volt should be no problem.

<Jim> See anything wrong? What component is most likely zorched?

karl
Capture.PNG
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Lifetime Diamond Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
10,098
First I would swap the cables on ICM 1900-1 and ICM 1900-2 to see if it's the card or the ICM. I have also had this problem when the 100 pin cables are not well seated.
 
It can take up to an hour for ads to appear on the page. See our code implementation guide for more details. If you already have Auto ad code on your pages there's no need to replace it with this code
Top
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock