[4]

[How do I?] VFD help

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

Pro70z28

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
41
Likes
78
#1
I've had this CNC router for many years. I have a 3hp 3ph Perske spindle that was powered by a woods inverter. After 20 years the Woods inverter gave up. I looked at the Vector Control HUANYANG GT-Series (220V, 4.0KW). I wanted the low RPM control of the vector control and the price looked good so I bought one. It's a little more than the Perske needs, but I was told oversized is better than undersized..? The problem I'm having is setting up the parameters. I've loaded all the information from the Perske motor plate, but I get no response out of the motor. It's suppose to flash end when the spindle information is entered, but no such luck. I've entered
Motor Rated Power
Fequency
Rated Speed
Voltage
Rated Current.
Then from what I understand auto tune takes that info and does an auto tune to calculate the parameters of the motor? The directions say the keypad will display (TUN-O) and (TUN=1) during auto tune and when the auto tune is finished the keypad will display -END-. None of that happens, it just defaults back to (P-off) and I'm back to square one. Pretty sure I'm doing something wrong, but I don't have the first clue what that could be.
I admit Electronics is far from my first language. The woods unit was a work horse, never giving me any problems, well, until it did, so any knowledge from setting that up some 20 years ago is just dead brain cells by now.


Another problem I can't seem to get around is this unit is set up for 50hz. I need it set at 60hz for USA but I'm striking out trying to find the right function keys.
Any help would be a great stress reliever at this point. Thanks.
 

Attachments

Eddyde

Bronze
Registered
Joined
Oct 13, 2014
Messages
1,403
Likes
1,181
#2
I have a HY VFD, not the same sires a yours but looks to be similar. My manual says the input frequency 47-63 Hz., I don't recall having to set it either (that doesn't mean I didn't ). From what I understand VFDs take the incoming AC and rectify it to DC then "chop" it back up into the required AC phases, so I think the exact input frequency may not be relevant, as long as its in range.
I do recall having a hard time getting it to run initially. I think I had to set the run/stop control parameters and output frequency range as they were off by default.
 

Pro70z28

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
41
Likes
78
#3
Thanks for the reply Eddyde. I've been using the autotuning directions, P2.01 thru P2-05. Maybe I should try the Detailed functions section further back in the manual?
 

Liljoebrshooter

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Feb 5, 2018
Messages
53
Likes
24
#4
I had the same issues a while back. I bought a Teco VFD for my mill. After getting it wired up it would not run the motor.
This was supposed to have a startup default to initially run. After a couple hours of hair pulling, I started checking each parameter from 01-01. I found 2 of them that were not correct. After changing them to the right setting it worked.
Joe Hynes
 

Eddyde

Bronze
Registered
Joined
Oct 13, 2014
Messages
1,403
Likes
1,181
#5
Thanks for the reply Eddyde. I've been using the autotuning directions, P2.01 thru P2-05. Maybe I should try the Detailed functions section further back in the manual?
Yep, that's what I would try. Set all the relevant parameters manually.
 

mksj

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
1,898
Likes
2,316
#6
The auto-tune does not set the typical motor parameters, you must set those for the motor to function. Auto-tune measures specific dynamic motor functions like the motor coil resistance, mH and other motor constants. It is typically done with no load on the motor. Review how to program the VFD and make sure the parameters are entered by rechecking them. Usually when you make any parameter change there is an enter key to make the parameter stick, for the HY it is DAT/ENT. You also need to change a number of the VFD parameters, I have attached some suggested changes as a starting point. Check these against your VFDs programing parameters, things like the base frequency are not 60Hz, it is 360Hz for this motor. Although the HY are inexpensive, they can be challenging sometimes and there is typically no technical support.
 

Attachments

Pro70z28

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
41
Likes
78
#7
I didn't have time to go out to the shop tonight, but I did look through the manual a little. The procedure for inputting the nameplate information is the same in the detailed section as it is in the autotune section in the front. So, I'm guessing I'll have the same results. The only possibility I see is I've made an error while inputting the nameplate info? It might take awhile to check it out (customer stuff comes first) but I'll recheck everything and see what happens. Thanks for the replies, I appreciate the help.
 

MontanaAardvark

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
362
Likes
180
#8
Is there a good summary on VFDs and different motors somewhere? I've been thinking of upgrading the spindle on my Grizzly, mostly to get the ability to adjust it from the CNC program, not higher spindle speeds.
 

Pro70z28

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
41
Likes
78
#9
Well I think, hope, there may be a solution for this delema. I lettered a truck yesterday for an electrical contractor and I thought..... Enough of this wasting time on my own, and I asked them if they could help me out. Got a guy coming over at 9am tomorrow. A man's gotta' know his limitations. ;)
 

Pro70z28

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
41
Likes
78
#10
Update. The electrician stopped by this morning. After 45 min or so, he said he was out of ideas. Back to square 1.
I have all the motor plate information inputted correctly, verified by the electrician. I can turn the potentiometer knob and get a reading of 0 thru 10, but no power to the output terminals.
Also, I never got the "END" message the manual says I should get once I have the parameters set. Any Ideas what I may have missed.


This is the unit I'm dealing with, driving a 3hp 3ph Perske spindle.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B077KT1Q6B/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1



Thanks for any advise you can offer.
 

Pro70z28

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
41
Likes
78
#11
Here's a video of the motor plate parameters input. Turns out the GT series doesn't display an "END" message after input, so I guess that issue is a non-issue. But I must be missing something simple that I'm just overlooking or not understanding. No power to the output terminals when I press run. Any direction would be greatly appreciated.

 

Pro70z28

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
41
Likes
78
#12
After beating my head against the wall (not literally) I sent an email request to HongKong along with the above video. They sent back a couple videos with the correct settings and presto, the Perske Spindle runs. Turns out there were more parameters to set than I realized.
 

Pro70z28

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
41
Likes
78
#13
Runs like a champ. And the Vector control gives me way more low end RPM control and torque than the old inverter.
 
Last edited:

Jester966

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
62
Likes
27
#14
What were the additional parameters that needed to be set? I'm having a similar issue with the same (series) vfd.

Thanks
 

Pro70z28

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
41
Likes
78
#15

This is what I followed. Worked first time.
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top