[4]

Well, no wonder why it broke!

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

pdentrem

Active User
Registered
Joined
Jan 28, 2011
Messages
1,988
Likes
481
#1
Was trying out my diy tap and pow! The tap still needed more relief behind the cutting edge and the other handle finished the job with out breaking. I will make a new center section out of steel.

466DD2E5-56DD-4F06-8B88-688E6082B77E.jpeg FCB8662A-AE31-4598-A698-F9D6BE072F4D.jpeg
 

Ken from ontario

H-M Supporter - Silver Member
H-M Supporter - Silver Member ($10)
Joined
Dec 26, 2016
Messages
934
Likes
676
#2
I have the same tap handle, didn't know it was even possible to break that thing, maybe if I use a tap with a bigger shank beyond its max capacity? :confused 3:, I should be more careful.
 

pdentrem

Active User
Registered
Joined
Jan 28, 2011
Messages
1,988
Likes
481
#3
There are lots of holes at the one end! The tap was cutting brass, 1/2” 16 square thread. The first part was standard V thread to remove most of the metal before the square teeth started cutting in. Was a little tight at the beginning but cut easy. Handle must of been ready for retirement!
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top