[4]

X2 Mini Mill CNC Conversion?

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
this is the mill power circuit using the e-stop to kill the power to the mill and anything else pluged into the outlet.
note: your e-stop switch is rated at 10amps and has both normally open and normally closed terminals.
we will be using the normally closed terminals (nc) for this circuit. these wires are run with shielded cable and the circuit needs to be checked with an ohm meter before ever powering up anything. a mistake here like a crossed wire will destroy your breakout board and possibly more. keep low voltage wires away from high voltage wires (interference)
only use this method for a "total" current draw of less than 10 amps. this is fine for an x2 milling machine and a very small coolant pump but nothing larger. larger loads require a higher rated e-stop switch and probably a relay.
mach3 does not control the spindle with this circuit thats a different circuit requiring a relay.
your breakout board will control the spindle but lets make everything else work then go for options
steve

mill power circuit0001.jpg
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
i'm going to look up the ballscrews your mill will be using and do the math for settings in mach3
I will post them when completed
steve
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
after checking your ball screws and further reading i'm going to make some changes
your motors are 3 amp please set switches on controllers to
1 off
2 on
3 off
4 off

we are going to start with microstepping of 2000 pulses per revolution please set switches to
5 off
6 on
7 on
8 off

since your .200 pitch ballscrew is 5 tpi ( threads per inch ) and we are direct drive, the screw has to turn 5 revolutions to move the axis 1 inch
we are using 2000 pulses per revolution (ppr) setting on our controllers
so the setting in mach3 for pulses per unit (inch) is 10,000 in our motor tuning (ppu = 5tpi x 2000ppr )
steve
 
Last edited:

MGP

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
189
after checking your ball screws and further reading i'm going to make some changes
your motors are 3 amp please set switches on controllers to
1 off
2 on
3 off
4 off

we are going to start with microstepping of 2000 pulses per revolution please set switches to
5 off
6 on
7 on
8 off

since your .200 pitch ballscrew is 5 tpi ( threads per inch ) and we are direct drive, the screw has to turn 5 revolutions to move the axis 1 inch
we are using 2000 pulses per revolution (ppr) setting on our controllers
so the setting in mach3 for pulses per unit (inch) is 10,000 in our motor tuning (ppu = 5tpi x 2000ppr )
steve
Im in Mach3 in motor tuning and i dont see pulses per unit
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
in the lower left corner of the motor tuning screen it is "steps per"
sorry each pulse is a step and the per is for inch or mm I'm assuming inches
section 5.5 of this document
if you dont have this its good reference on mach3 mill setup
steve
 

Attachments

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
sorry i missed you this evening i was busy and didnt get on untill late
the pdf is really good and i think it says ppu lol
catch you tomorrow
steve
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
thats fine hook one to white one to black if there is no markings
steve
 

MGP

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
189
thats fine hook one to white one to black if there is no markings
steve
Ok so the fan will rotate in the correct direction no matter what wire you choose?

Should have shielded wire today so hopefully i can get the ac system wired:)
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
is your mach3 the demo or did you purchase it?
and what processor does your pc have?
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
ok no problem
my reason for asking was the kernel speed could go to 35000 for that processor speeding up the mill
but thats fine this will probably be fast enough
believe me you want it moving slow at first. we should probably set it up at 50 ipm to start just for safty
steve
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
so how are you doing so far any pics to post?
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
the terminals should be numbered if not wire all plugs with the wires in the same locations
to connect the wires hold the soldering gun against the side of the terminal and fill each terminal. tin the end of each wire. make sure you install the plug cover on the cable then holding the soldering gun against each terminal until melted and plug wires into molten solder. leave covers back so you can match colors to sockets and wire sockets in the same manner.
if numbered write down number and color for each number.
steve
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
inside the case the wires to each plug will also have a shield wire. (bare wire) these get grounded to the case near the plugs. you can connect the shield wires all together then add a piece of wire to reach a ground screwed to the metal case.
steve
 

MGP

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
189
inside the case the wires to each plug will also have a shield wire. (bare wire) these get grounded to the case near the plugs. you can connect the shield wires all together then add a piece of wire to reach a ground screwed to the metal case.
steve
Ok so the wires from the plugs go only to the controllers correct? and only leave the shielded wire on the plug side and cut the shielded wire back on the controller side? Does it matter which controller I use for what plug or do we pick that when hooking up the breakout board? Thanks. I will post pick today.
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
Ok so the wires from the plugs go only to the controllers correct? and only leave the shielded wire on the plug side and cut the shielded wire back on the controller side? Does it matter which controller I use for what plug or do we pick that when hooking up the breakout board? Thanks. I will post pick today.

yes wire the controllers to the plugs the way you said what ever order looks the best is fine and yes you can connect the controllers to the breakout board in any order because the motor are not on the machine yet and if you wired all the plugs the same we can determine axis at the plugs.
did the breakout board ever get there?
steve
 

MGP

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
189
yes wire the controllers to the plugs the way you said what ever order looks the best is fine and yes you can connect the controllers to the breakout board in any order because the motor are not on the machine yet and if you wired all the plugs the same we can determine axis at the plugs.
did the breakout board ever get there?
steve
No board yet im hoping for today
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
wow everything else came so fast
did you read the mach3 setup pdf ?
steve
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
did you test your power supply voltage?
any other questions since we are here at the same time
steve
 

MGP

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
189
did you test your power supply voltage?
any other questions since we are here at the same time
steve
Yes voltage was 36 and im wiring now so i might have some but wont be for a while.Thanks Mike
 

MGP

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
189
Now when wiring the ac system what end do i need to ground the shield wire?
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
what ever end is the most convient to ground to the case it really dont matter as long as it grounded. add a piece of wire if you need to get to a ground screw
steve
 

MGP

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
189
Update

Fans work :) I connected the sheilded wires to the power supply ground and then grounded to case. Is that ok?


DSC00449.jpg

Front of case with power and E-Stop swich
DSC00452.jpg

DSC00449.jpg

DSC00452.jpg
 

MGP

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
189
the terminals should be numbered if not wire all plugs with the wires in the same locations
to connect the wires hold the soldering gun against the side of the terminal and fill each terminal. tin the end of each wire. make sure you install the plug cover on the cable then holding the soldering gun against each terminal until melted and plug wires into molten solder. leave covers back so you can match colors to sockets and wire sockets in the same manner.
if numbered write down number and color for each number.
steve

Ok on the connector that goes on the case i see that but on the connector that goes on the motor the terminal are different
Heres a couple pics

DSC00454.jpg
DSC00453.jpg

DSC00454.jpg

DSC00453.jpg
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
that all looks good mike everything nice, neat and shielded, yes the power supply terminal marked with a ground connection goes to the case. all we need now to get the motors spinning is the breakout board delivered and connected. then set up mach3 with the pin numbers that are marked on the board for each axis. set max acceleration and max speed step per set to 10000 in motor tuning.and we are ready for the the first test run.
oh ya we need the mill lol
steve
 
[5] [7]
Top