[4]

Cast Iron

  • Thread starter Deleted member 18150
  • Start date
[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!
D

Deleted member 18150

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#1
Anybody here doing cast iron...I have an old CI stove with a broken foot...I can supply a good foot for the mold and an old cast iron pan or two for material ...Casting is not in my skill set...Opinions Please...Thanks...**Gator**
 

RJSakowski

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Feb 1, 2015
Messages
3,442
Likes
3,953
#2
I would suggest using old engine blocks or machines for the metal. Cast iron use for cooking appliances was sometimes inferior metal.
 
D

Deleted member 18150

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#3
Thanks RJ.
Like I said casting is not part of my skill set...Any suggestions for doner material ??...Sure enough having a bad spelling day on my side...Y'll have that with me...Much as I like that stove I'm not going to give up one of my shovel head cylinders to make a foot out of one...**G**
 

chips&more

Active User
Registered
Joined
Mar 19, 2014
Messages
2,426
Likes
1,743
#4
A pic of the stove and or foot. Maybe someone has a good foot…Dave
 

ch2co

Grumpy Old Man
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
907
Likes
632
#5
Do you have the broken foot? I like chips&more’s question, but if you have the pieces, maybe braze it together? Just a guess.

One old Grumpy gator to another
 

Weldit

Swarf
Registered
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
13
Likes
3
#6
I tigged the broken cast iron handle of an old bridgeport using 309L. Worked well and hasn't failed as of yet. Welding cast iron can be a crap shoot!
I know some have used aluminum bronze (er cual-a2) you can get it on ebay as well as amazon and of course you LWS.
 
C

cg285

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#7
o/a, flux and a cast iron rod works well
 

Joncooey

Registered
Registered
Joined
Sep 27, 2016
Messages
86
Likes
109
#8
cg285 is right. Or, if it's a good casting you can do well with a MIG too. V grind it, pre-heat to 500 degrees or so, weld and wrap it or pack it in sand and let it cool slow.
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top