[4]

Chuck jaw truing

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!
A

abunai

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#1
I have an old chuck that needs the jaws to be "trued".
I was looking at different ways to pre-load the jaws.
Looking through a surplus catalog, I saw something called a "Lovejoy Coupler"
lovejoy.jpg
Looks like it would work with a little modifications.
Has anyone tried to use this?????
 

Ulma Doctor

Infinitely Curious
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Feb 2, 2013
Messages
0
Likes
20
#2
that may be a good idea.
not to discourage you in any way, but,
a point to consider is that the scroll may be worn in different areas, thereby giving a variable grip that may translate to differing runout measurements on different OD's of material.

how much runout are you experiencing?
 
A

abunai

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#3
Problem I'm having is the jaws don't grip near the top.
Project I'm working on needs to clamp thin round tube, with a mandrel, at the top of the jaw.
I'm thinking the jaws are not parallel anymore.
It's an old chuck.
 

Ulma Doctor

Infinitely Curious
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Feb 2, 2013
Messages
0
Likes
20
#4
then you have nothing to lose, give your idea a shot! :grin:
 

benmychree

John York
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Jun 7, 2013
Messages
2,315
Likes
1,757
#5
The jaws should be clamped down on something at the front of the jaws, not the back; if you do it at the back and the jaws are somewhat loose in the chuck body, you will end up with the same situation that you have now, maybe less, but the same. If your chuck has solid (not two piece) you can drill holes in the end face of the jaw with a carbide drill, insert pins into the holes and clamp down on a steel ring and reach through the hole in the ring to grind the ID of the jaws; if you have two piece jaws, short pieces of allen wrench can be cut and inserted into the allen bolts and likewise clamp down on a ring.
 

Ulma Doctor

Infinitely Curious
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Feb 2, 2013
Messages
0
Likes
20
#6
i was able to put a narrow ring at the rear of the jaws and take very light cuts with a dremel tool and diamond encrusted die grinder tool ,mounted in the toolpost.
it reduced my runout from .020" to .004" as indicated on a .500" endmill stub (it took forever to grind!).
i didn't check runout on different diameters, but i felt it was a dang good improvement and lived with it until i traded the lathe
 
F

f350ca

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#7
A buddy Dave made these to clamp down on while leaving the jaws exposed. He lent them to me to do mine.
KIMG0027.jpg
There is a small lip at the ends of the radius that catches the jaws.
Ideally you should be clamping at the end of the jaws, but where these are your in front of the scroll so the jaws will tip out.
This chuck was worn at the ends of the jaws as you describe yours. After grinding the jaws gripped evenly and runout was improved.
Beter chucks have one pinion marked, that is the one used when they grind the jaws at the factory and should give the best runout when using it to tighten. Use it when you grind yours.
Wonder if the ends wear or do they get stretched from the force of material expanding as it heats when turning?

Greg
 
A

abunai

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#8
This is where I saw the idea.
By using the "lovejoy" it would save me the trouble of making one.
Drilling holes is a good idea. But with this, I could use it on other chucks and not have to go through the trouble drilling.
 

RJSakowski

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Feb 1, 2015
Messages
3,499
Likes
4,025
#9
Here is the spacer that I made for grinding the jaws on my 4 jaw chuck. I used 1/4" steel plate. A similar design could be used for a 3 jaw.
4 Jaw Spacer.JPG 4 Jaw Grind 4 .JPG
 

Boswell

Hobby Machinist since 2010
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
623
Likes
280
#10
just curious, how strong does the "pre-load" spacer thing have to be? It would be quick work to make one on a 3D printer if it could be made from PLA (plastic).
 
A

abunai

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#12
All great ideas.
Boswell brought up a good question.
I wonder how hard it need to be???
I was also wondering how even the fit on the three jaws needs to be????
I would think it would need to be as even as possible, so one jaw is not flopping around.
 

tertiaryjim

Active User
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
604
Likes
312
#13
This uses 1/4" flat stock and the circle just keeps the spacers square to the chuck face as well as acting as a safety so things don't get exciting.
Nothing fancy is required, but there needs to be even tension between the chuck jaws so the widths of the spacers might vary just a bit.
That depends on the way the chuck is stressed.
Notice how the pictures and explanations of the members all have the spacers at the outboard end of the jaws.
The chuck should be "fully" disassembled and cleaned before IMG_0409.JPG and after the operation so chips and grit don't cause a problem.
 
A

abunai

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#14
That is nice.
I ordered a Lovejoy off of evilbay.
We'll see if it works
 
A

abunai

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#15
looks like it will not work.
Thought I could get away easy.
The fingers need to be wider. These are way to narrow.
Back to the drawing board.
 

Kernbigo

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
723
Likes
206
#16
i use 3 square gage blocks held in place at the relief angle on the jaws
 
A

abunai

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#17
Maybe I'm looking at this wrong.
The jaws are true. Not enough run out for the work I do.
Problem I'm having is the outer part of the jaw will not hold thin material.
I am trying to hold a thin tubing, with a mandrel for support.
Because the jaws don't hold all the way out, the tubing sometimes spins in the chuck.
This is why I think the jaws are not parallel when clamping towards the outside.
Does this make sense????
 

tertiaryjim

Active User
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
604
Likes
312
#18
If the jaws aren't parallel, they aren't true.
If the thin tube is supported with a mandrel inside of it, the jaws should be able to clamp on it even if they don't run true.
Unless; the back of the jaws are closing tight on the mandrel and the front of your jaws are still loose over the tube. Lotta warp there.
 
F

f350ca

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#19
Maybe I'm looking at this wrong.
The jaws are true. Not enough run out for the work I do.
Problem I'm having is the outer part of the jaw will not hold thin material.
I am trying to hold a thin tubing, with a mandrel for support.
Because the jaws don't hold all the way out, the tubing sometimes spins in the chuck.
This is why I think the jaws are not parallel when clamping towards the outside.
Does this make sense????
Thats the exact problem I had. Grinding the jaws fixed the chuck.

Greg
 

Kernbigo

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
723
Likes
206
#20
Your jaws are tapered, worn at the outer edge, they need grinding. Use 3 gage blocks at the relived angle of the jaws to lock them in place.
 

MrWhoopee

H-M Supporter - Silver Member
H-M Supporter - Silver Member ($10)
Joined
Jan 20, 2018
Messages
390
Likes
250
#21
Maybe I'm looking at this wrong.
The jaws are true. Not enough run out for the work I do.
Problem I'm having is the outer part of the jaw will not hold thin material.
I am trying to hold a thin tubing, with a mandrel for support.
Because the jaws don't hold all the way out, the tubing sometimes spins in the chuck.
This is why I think the jaws are not parallel when clamping towards the outside.
Does this make sense????
It's called bellmouth, and it's common enough that it has a name. The jaws/scroll have been tweaked/worn from clamping parts at the outer end. It may not be apparent unless the jaws are loaded (under pressure).
 
A

abunai

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#22
Bellmouth. Makes sense.
Question.....
Does it make a difference if I hold the jaws open at the bottom or top?????
I would think that if it's bellmouth, you would want to hold them open at the top.
 

markba633csi

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Apr 30, 2015
Messages
2,811
Likes
1,458
#24
I watched a YouTube recently where a guy was truing a Rockwell's 3 jaw by using some rubber pieces jammed in there- I wish I knew where the link
was
 

ddickey

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
1,670
Likes
865
#25
Here you go.
 
A

abunai

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#26
That is interesting. I'll give it a try.
 
A

abunai

Guest - Please Register!
Guest - Please Register!
#27
Haven't had time to work on it.
Need to make a jig to hold the grinder first.
Thinking of using a Dermel. But i don't know if the stone shank is long enough.
Any ideas????
 

C-Bag

Ned Ludd's bro
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
Messages
424
Likes
304
#28
There is a very knowledgeable gentleman named olderdan that posted this on another site for putting tension on the jaws to grind them true for curing bell mouth.

He made them for 3 jaw, and 4 jaw.

image.jpeg image.png
His cure for runout was .008" relief in the backplate register. I have yet to do the process as I'm still making the mount for Foredom grinder. But I believe this is the way I'll go when I get time to finish the mount.
 

KBeitz

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Apr 17, 2018
Messages
344
Likes
175
#29
I had to true up some new chucks for a business where I worked at.
I took 3/4" bearing stock and slathered it up with valve grinding compound.
I fixed the bearing stock so it could not turn and lightly tightened the
chucks jaws down on to it. I would turn the lathe one and let it run for
about one hour. It dd a great job. Make sure to disassemble the chuck
and wash out all the grinding compound when done.
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top