• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • PLEASE SUPPORT OUR FORUM - UPGRADE YOUR ACCOUNT HERE!
[4]

Clausing 111/4800 spindle upgrade

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

willthedancer

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
228
Likes
168
#1
Time to get a divorce from the crappy threaded spindle nose. Never been a fan.

D1-3 camlock coming right up!

Material is 4150FM quenched and tempered.



Sent from my MotoE2(4G-LTE) using Tapatalk
 

wa5cab

Downloads Moderator
Staff member
H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Messages
3,992
Likes
872
#5
That looks about like the pile of shavings I generated a few weeks ago. Except that my pile was 4130. :cautious:
 

willthedancer

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
228
Likes
168
#6
Needed a dog to do some work between centers.

It's ugly, but once I'm done with it, it's junk.



IMG_20170302_065327123.jpg

Sent from my Moto G Play using Tapatalk
 

willthedancer

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
228
Likes
168
#7
The ugly dog worked well. Turned and threaded. I left a couple or three on the fits.

Now we get down to the sticky bit. A first year apprentice could get this far.

I have to massage out the sins created by my class three spindle bearings. 0.0003 run-out means 0.0006 variance in the fit. It probably will translate to about. 4 tenths out of round due to the tool radius.


IMG_20170302_171252858.jpg

Sent from my Moto G Play using Tapatalk
 

willthedancer

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
228
Likes
168
#8
Yup. 4 tenths egged. Definitely not good enough for a spindle bearing fit.

Sent from my Moto G Play using Tapatalk
 

willthedancer

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
228
Likes
168
#10
Massaged with a stone. Polished with emery cloth. Massaged again with the stone. Polished with emery cloth. Size is good on both fits. Ready for keyways.

Sent from my Moto G Play using Tapatalk
 

willthedancer

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
228
Likes
168
#13
IMG_20170303_142110503.jpg IMG_20170303_145533135.jpg


Trial fit. Gotta make a shim for the adjustment nut. Looks good otherwise. Nice light interference on the bearings.

Sent from my Moto G Play using Tapatalk
 

willthedancer

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
228
Likes
168
#14
IMG_20170306_110744454_HDR.jpg


Sometimes you just gotta bust out the ceramic inserts to get the finish you want.

Sent from my Moto G Play using Tapatalk
 

willthedancer

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
228
Likes
168
#17
Oh, I'm using Kennametal K090. Insert is a TPG 322. Pretty old school. I'm sure the art has improved since.

Sent from my Moto G Play using Tapatalk
 

willthedancer

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
228
Likes
168
#18
IMG_20170307_144031445_HDR.jpg

Time to pull it for milling. Gawd I hate putting the old one back. Hopefully it's the last time, (I always think that).

Sent from my Moto G Play using Tapatalk
 

mikey

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
3,872
Likes
4,099
#20
I'm enjoying the post, Will. Thanks for sharing. Have to say you are re-defining brevity.
 

willthedancer

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
228
Likes
168
#21
Thanks Mikey. I'm hoping that someone will get some benefit or inspiration.or maybe be entertained for a moment.

Sent from my Moto G Play using Tapatalk
 

willthedancer

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
228
Likes
168
#22
So, I decided to do some layout on the register face before I pulled it.

I set up the nice sharp threading tool I used for the bearing retention thread, pointed it at the face. I applied layout dye. With some back lighting and magnification, I lined the point up with the 3 & 5/8 OD.
I put a good 1 inch travel indicator on the cross slide, zeroed the dial, and dialed down 0. 421. It was good to see that the machine's cross slide dial and the indicator agreed within a couple of tenths. I scratched the face at that point.
I checked the line's diameter two ways. I set up a pair of good 6" dividers with a Starett rule under magnification, and it matched the diameter. I got out a pair of new digital calipers and checked again. Looked good.

Laying out a bolt circle with 3 holes can be a pain. I went ahead and applied trig, and used the Pythagorean equation to get my chord length. (There is a table in Machinery's Handbook).
I marked a radial line, pricked it. I set my dividers under magnification, scratched two chord marks. I keep those dividers pretty sharp. By feel, I picked up one of the intersections, and scratched to the other unpricked mark. Checked under magnification, and bingo all 3 lines crossed together. I pricked both crossed lines.
Wish that happened every time...

Thanks for bearing with me..

Lastly before I yanked it out of the headstock, I used a small square to scribe tangent lines on the OD. Some very sticky locating to do there later.

I did this layout here/now because I will end up doing the milling work in the lathe. I don't have a way to grab and hang the dividing head waaaay back there to drill and bore the face of the new spindle. I am limited by the working envelope of what I have.

I'm still sorting out how I will drill and bore the cam holes. I think I have the way to locate them accurately.

Sent from my Moto G Play using Tapatalk
 

willthedancer

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
228
Likes
168
#25
IMG_20170308_152029709.jpg

Setting up to do the drilling and boring. I feel like s***'s about to get real.

Sent from my Moto G Play using Tapatalk
 

willthedancer

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
228
Likes
168
#28
OK, so through the generosity of some nice people, I have a copy of the ISO standard, and now know exactly where to poke holes for the cams.
My inferred placement was 3 degrees off, and 0.020 too far from the register face. By turning the retention pins out one turn on the gage line, it worked. However, it did not feel right. I will massage the register face back a bit. Overall, I am pretty happy with the test fixture.

Here is the setup I used to precisely mark the spindle.

IMG_20170313_202318451_HDR.jpg IMG_20170313_202325803_HDR.jpg IMG_20170313_203313267.jpg

Sent from my Moto G Play using Tapatalk
 

willthedancer

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
228
Likes
168
#29
Sorry to not be on top of this here. I've been a busy monkey.

It's In!

I had to make up a couple of sets of pins



Sent from my Moto G Play using Tapatalk
 

willthedancer

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
228
Likes
168
#30
Those are two different fixtures to cut the radii.

Here was the setup to put the cam pockets and retaining holes in. It was tricky. Maybe the upper limit of my tooling.

Sent from my Moto G Play using Tapatalk

05c85c523676f1f0c1dd4a5069cc1d6e.jpg
 
Last edited by a moderator:
[6]
[5] [7]
Top