Drilling Large Diameter Hole in Acetal Copolymer

plunger

Registered
Registered
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
151
Happy to here you won. I would think a holesaw to depth and then a grooving tool parted to the holesaw could do neatly as well.
 

Tim9

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
H-M Platinum Supporter
Joined
Oct 11, 2015
Messages
1,132
I’d drill a smaller pilot hole @ 1/4” first since all drills tend to have a dead area in the center of the bit which really doesn’t cut by design. The bits center point is just pushing...not cutting.
And as others said... speed too slow for Delrin Acetal
Also agree that forstner bit would be more preferable.
 
It can take up to an hour for ads to appear on the page. See our code implementation guide for more details. If you already have Auto ad code on your pages there's no need to replace it with this code
Top
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock