HLV-H powering dilemma

jmcghee

Registered
Registered
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
35
Hey guys-

Recently I was lucky enough to be able to snag a pretty clean HLV-H for a song. The downside is it wasn’t under power and hasn’t been for over a decade, and it’s 440v. I have 220 3ph in my shop via a 10hp rotary converter, the plan being to run a transformer between the converter and the machine. When I opened the panel I found a contactor lying loose inside, apparently having been bypassed at some point. I’m a bit out of my depth with this panel... can anyone in the know tell me what function this contactor has? I’m trying to plan out what I need to do before I get it under power without letting the smoke out. I’m assuming the bypass is there for a reason (bad contactor?)... do I try to run it as-is, replace the contactor, test it somehow, something else entirely?

DDFCB4FF-0EC7-4FC8-A30E-E5E7D218D07F.jpeg

D8AFB2FC-C53A-4660-B1A8-B0AFF398DA2E.jpeg

ADBA86D5-3A98-44D2-BCD5-9C1909EE8877.jpeg

1527414420996.jpeg
 

Eddyde

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
Staff member
H-M Platinum Supporter
Joined
Oct 13, 2014
Messages
1,704
Do you have a wiring schematic?
 

jmcghee

Registered
Registered
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
35
I sure don’t... I was hoping someone with the same machine/more knowledge than me would know what it’s for?
 

Silverbullet

Registered
Registered
Joined
May 4, 2015
Messages
3,579
You might try contacting Hardinage with the model and any plate specs, motor speeds. It may be for the motor speeds or the direction . They usually have specs on there panels . I bet Hardinage can help , other wise you'll need to trace the wiring from the contractor if you know where they go more help can be given. And it looks like the contactor is broken or missing parts .
 
Last edited:

Eddyde

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
Staff member
H-M Platinum Supporter
Joined
Oct 13, 2014
Messages
1,704
Also the contractor may have been replaced, as there is a newer looking one there.
 

rdean

Active User
H-M Supporter Gold Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2014
Messages
377
It does not look like a contactor to me but rather an overload block where the heaters would have been installed. It was probably removed when the relay above it was replaced. Maybe a motor or device was replaced and the contactor and overload did not match the new install.

Ray
 

jmcghee

Registered
Registered
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
35
All the motors & devices (drive, feed, coolant pump, brake) appear to be original & undisturbed. In fact the entire machine does, excluding this one piece
 

markba633csi

Registered
Registered
Joined
Apr 30, 2015
Messages
4,699
Track down the schematic diagrams (buy them if necessary); gotta have em for a machine that complex
Mark
 

mksj

Active User
H-M Supporter Gold Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
2,639
I would agree with Eddyde,that it is the old contactor that has been replaced. If you look at the attached manual, all the contactors have the same 4 terminal block as the one you found unconnected. The new contactor is mounted to a DIN rail, which is an add in. The overloads for the motors, etc. are different and often a cartridge fuse. If it was working previously, then it was rewired with the new contactor.

There is no information/schematic in the attached manual but it does show the different electrical cabinet components, although a different layout than yours. I would think there would be a way to rewire it for 230VAC, may be worth a call to some companies that service these lathes like Babbin. There are also several user groups like Yahoo. https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/Hardinge-Lathe/info
http://manuals.chudov.com/Hardinge/

Essex Dual Contactor
Essex Contactor.jpg
 

Attachments

dlane

Active User
Registered
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Messages
3,093
Clean all contacts good , tighten all wires with a little dielectric grease, knock it around a bit.
 
Last edited:

rdean

Active User
H-M Supporter Gold Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2014
Messages
377
I do agree .
Can you just trace the wires to where they go?

Ray
 

BROCKWOOD

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter Gold Member
Joined
May 26, 2017
Messages
709
There is a label on the loose / broken part. Can you get a clear picture of it? You could make your own schematic of how it is wired now to help explain how it works. I agree with all the guys above.
 

mksj

Active User
H-M Supporter Gold Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
2,639
Looks like you are missing a contactor, that normally goes in that position. They might have bypassed it, might search for a manual/schematic for the particular version you have. Seems like the contactors can be problematic from a few other posts I looked at. Never worked on one of these, although I looked at a few a while back. A bit complex controls, the newer ones switched to VFD and some have electronic threading..
Also a discussion on 220V/440V versions which is informative:
http://www.practicalmachinist.com/v...thes/hardinge-440v-208-220-conversion-116037/

Power/control cabinet.
http://www.practicalmachinist.com/v...s/hardinge-hlv-wiring-diagram-kld8220-320438/
hardinge-hlv-wiring-diagram-kld8220-hlv-el-cab.jpg
 

Attachments

BROCKWOOD

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter Gold Member
Joined
May 26, 2017
Messages
709
The schematic seems incomplete? I put it all on 1 page. I know pics don't work well here.

SCHEMATIC 02.jpg
 

Silverbullet

Registered
Registered
Joined
May 4, 2015
Messages
3,579
I'd find a replacement part and put the contactor back in. Direct wiring may cause damage or failure. Get the size from the removed one . Three sets of wires shouldn't be hard to figure out . If you haven't already done so.
 
It can take up to an hour for ads to appear on the page. See our code implementation guide for more details. If you already have Auto ad code on your pages there's no need to replace it with this code
Top
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock