[4]

How do I grind a tool bit for this?

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

Investigator

Registered
Registered
Joined
Jun 8, 2016
Messages
238
Likes
117
#1
I need some help. Im trying to cut into the face of a part. How do I grind a tool bit for this job:
20180920_195111[1].jpg
The red arrow indicates the face I need to cut. Basically, I need to end up with this:
rear cap 1_zpsttaa3qiu.jpg

the outer ring is to be a tight slip fit into a tube. The 'trench' if you will is about .5" wide and about .75" deep.

I'm thinking of leaving the end of a 3/16 tool bit with just relief for a straight plunge cut, and giving some back rake. something like this:
download (1).jpg

I'm looking for ideas and suggestions
 

GL

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 13, 2017
Messages
42
Likes
34
#2
Look up Joe Piecznski's video on trepanning a groove in a face of a part. He does a good job of explaining the tool geometry needed, and why. That should get you headed in the right direction. The tool you show may work if you have enough outside clearance so it doesn't rub the outside of the groove. Too flat in the bottom may chatter, at least something to watch for. Interesting part.
 

JPigg55

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Nov 8, 2012
Messages
719
Likes
209
#3
 

BtoVin83

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Aug 30, 2017
Messages
150
Likes
158
#4
Just get two tools like you pictured, one right and one left. Mark out your rough dimensions and with the tool pictured feed in and towards the center at the same time. Next use the opposite tool and feed in and out till you get it roughed out. To finish, the groove has to be wider than twice the tool width. use the one pictured to turn the inside OD and face out till the tool almost rubs the outer inside. Use the opposite tool, touch off for the bottom and bore the outer inside and face down till it meets your previous face.
 

T Bredehoft

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
2,663
Likes
2,053
#5
Have a heavy enough lathe to make that cut. The method above, alternating, will obviate the need for a heavy machine. But will be a time-consuming task.
 
Last edited:

Chipper5783

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Sep 25, 2014
Messages
711
Likes
549
#6
I recently needed to do the same thing, except it was in aluminum. I started with a brazed carbide parting tool and ground off most of the support so that I could get a face groove about 0.25" deep (until it started to bind). Then I could go in with a small boring bar - lathe in forward to get the larger ID and the lathe in reverse with the tool on the other side of the pin to get the small OD. Then back with the modified parting tool I could get another ~0.25" deeper. The result was exactly what I wanted. There would likely have been faster ways to get'er done, but once I got at it, it went pretty quick (aluminum is forgiving).

Why the brazed carbide parting tool? I have had about 4 in my tool box for the past 10+ years, I never use them for parting (preferring carbide insert or HSS blade) and the face plunge tool was quick and easy to make that way. Grinding a HSS tool blank would have worked fine too - in my case it was simply more grinding.
 

MarkM

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Apr 23, 2017
Messages
242
Likes
177
#7
Make a tool with left and right cutting edges and relief in the middle like a v. Just clearance. Plunge and move left to right. Make sure the width of the tool is small enough so when go from left to right or right to left you can cleanup the pass on the other side.
 

P. Waller

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
489
Likes
316
#8
Face grooving, buy or grind a tool that looks like this

If you have many parts to run I suggest buying an inserted tool, I have had excellent results with Thinbit face groove tooling, they are modular and allow one holder to do different diameter grooves by changing anvils.
http://www.thinbit.com/documents/catalog_dg_od_fgrov.pdf
 

Suzuki4evr

Active Member
Registered
Joined
Sep 29, 2017
Messages
376
Likes
387
#9
Look up Joe Piecznski's video on trepanning a groove in a face of a part. He does a good job of explaining the tool geometry needed, and why. That should get you headed in the right direction. The tool you show may work if you have enough outside clearance so it doesn't rub the outside of the groove. Too flat in the bottom may chatter, at least something to watch for. Interesting part.
I wanted to suggest that too. Brilliant bloke Joe Pi
 

ezduzit

Active User
Registered
Joined
Jul 19, 2013
Messages
387
Likes
164
#10
This:

 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top