[4]

how to cut a taper thread

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!
What is the process for cutting a taper thread? I am guessing I would need to use my taper attachment.
 

Comments

#2
Either the taper attachment or a CNC lathe. you can also turn between centers and offset the tailstock by the amount of the taper.

On a CNC mill, a thread mill.
 
#3
What is the process for cutting a taper thread? I am guessing I would need to use my taper attachment.
I have turned tapered threads in a manual lathe in the past. If you do not have a machine that is designed for this application (oil field lathe for instance) it is tedious at best.

That being said it is not difficult merely slow. Turn the taper with the taper attachment then thread with the taper attachment using the cross slide dial for the thread depth. Be aware that an old manual machine with a taper attachment may have a great deal of backlash between the cross slide and the taper bar.
If indeed you have a machine that requires disconnecting the cross slide lead screw use the compound for controlling the thread depth.

Not difficult merely annoying.
Good luck
 
#4
I have never used my taper attachment but I guess I will be trying it out soon.
 
#5
If you're trying to thread pipe I saw someone that made a holder for one pipe tap die. They held it square to the pipe and used the taper of the die to make the tapered thread.
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top