Huanyang Vfd Wiring & Setup (vfd Newbie)

mksj

Active User
H-M Supporter Gold Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
3,401
It is my understanding that the bearings are the same, so it is not necessarily a mechanical limitation. There may be some limitations as to developing full horsepower out to 2X rated speed and torque can fall off in a somewhat more non-linear manner above 1.5X base speed. A lot depends on the motor specs, so motors like the Marathon BlueMax and BLackMax 3 phase 1750 RPM motors are rated up to 5-6K. Most of the better built 3 phase motors are OK up to 2X base speed. Just wouldn't push the motor hard for long periods at the higher RPM.
 

countryguy

Active User
Registered
Joined
May 7, 2014
Messages
777
If I recall, there are true Inverter rated motors w/ special insulated armature windings and current capabilities. There were also issues w/ the heat dissipation on non-VFD rated motes. On these better VFD Motors, a higher temp capability is then allowed based on higher currents when pushing Hz up. I'm sure the Bearings have some manner of heat rating as well so thats possibly a factor. Non-Inverter rated motors and older motors can melt down and burn up. I posted a link to some images in the past. I think when we say up to 2x for short times, we are simply exercising the older motors saftey margins for sake of speed. That's what I recall on a really Sunny 55' day here in MI.

CG.


It is my understanding that the bearings are the same, so it is not necessarily a mechanical limitation. There may be some limitations as to developing full horsepower out to 2X rated speed and torque can fall off in a somewhat more non-linear manner above 1.5X base speed. A lot depends on the motor specs, so motors like the Marathon BlueMax and BLackMax 3 phase 1750 RPM motors are rated up to 5-6K. Most of the better built 3 phase motors are OK up to 2X base speed. Just wouldn't push the motor hard for long periods at the higher RPM.
 

jbolt

Active User
H-M Supporter Gold Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
1,748
Steve Stallings at PMDX confirmed my control wiring and I can now turn the spindle on/off with Mach3. My only problem at this point is I cannot get the spindle speed to change with "S" commands. It always goes to 100%. I can slow and speedup the spindle with the override.

Jay
 

jbolt

Active User
H-M Supporter Gold Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
1,748
Thanjs for all the feedback so far. I am still looking for a solution as to why I cannot control the spindle speed with "S" commands in Mach3.

These are my settings.

PMDX-126 BOB, PMDX-107 Motor Control, ESS Motion Controller.

MOTOR, 220v, 2hp, 3ph, 1725rpm, inverter duty, class F

VFD = Huanyang HY02D223B Settings

pd001 = 1, run command = external terminals
PD002 = 1, operating frequency source = external terminals
pd003 = 60.00, main frequency
pdoo4 = 60.00, base frequency
pd005 = 120.00, max frequency
pd008 = 220, max voltage
pd141 = 220, rated motor voltage
pd142 = 8.0, rated motor current
pd143 = 4, motor pole number
pd144 = 1725, rated motor revolution
pd176 = 60.00, inverter frequency standard


ESS Settings

SPINDLE
PWM, base hz 25


Mach3 Settings

RELAY CONTROL, disabled

MOTOR CONTROL
Use Spindle Motor Output
PWM Control
PWM Base Freq = 25
Minimum PWM 5%

SPINDLE MOTOR TUNING
Steps per = 1000
Velocity = 60
Acceleration = 5000

PULLEY SELECTION
Pulley 1, Min Speed = 300, Max Speed = 6000, Ratio = 2 (4" motor pulley, 2" spindle pulley)
Pulley 2, Min Speed = 75, Max Speed = 1500, Ratio = 0.5 (2" motor pulley, 4" spindle pulley)

Thanks
Jay
 

jbolt

Active User
H-M Supporter Gold Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
1,748
I finally figured out the final piece of the puzzle. PD072 was factory set to 400hz and was screwing up the scaling. I reset this to 105hz and reran the built-in calibration on the PMDX-107 motor control card. I was able to tune the max spindle speed to 6000 rpm and now the scaling in Mach3 works perfectly.

Jay
 

cathead

CATWERKS LTD
Registered
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
1,728
Greetings,

I just purchased a HuanYang GT series inverter (7.5KW) and the instructions are unclear to me. RSandT are the inputs but no where in this manual can I find
a reference to which input wires go where for 220 volt single phase operation. I think R and S are the 220 inputs but don't know where to hook up the neutral wire, my guess is to ground and not
the T terminal. The manual is lacking in my opinion. I'm hoping someone knows.

Thanks.
 
Last edited:

jbolt

Active User
H-M Supporter Gold Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
1,748
On my 2.2kw unit it is a 3 wire hookup for single phase Line 1 and Line 2 of the 220 go to R & S and Ground to the Ground terminal. T is for a 3-phase input and not used. Neutral is not used for the VFD.

Jay
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Lifetime Diamond Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
10,304
Greetings,

I just purchased a HuanYang GT series inverter (7.5KW) and the instructions are unclear to me. RSandT are the inputs but no where in this manual can I find
a reference to which input wires go where for 220 volt single phase operation. I think R and S are the 220 inputs and T is neutral possibly but I am not sure. I'm
hoping someone can help me out. Thanks.

Do Not connect the neutral to the VFD. It would be a direct short!:chemist:

The 7.5KW VFD is not really designed for single phase input, but according to the manual you can connect to any 2 of the R, S, T terminals for single phase operation.
.
.
 

cathead

CATWERKS LTD
Registered
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
1,728
Jim,

Thanks for responding. I was hoping to hear from you. Do I leave the neutral unconnected or can the neutral be applied to the ground lug?






Do Not connect the neutral to the VFD. It would be a direct short!:chemist:

The 7.5KW VFD is not really designed for single phase input, but according to the manual you can connect to any 2 of the R, S, T terminals for single phase operation.
.
.
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Lifetime Diamond Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
10,304
Just leave the neutral unconnected, it is not used in this circuit. But do connect the ground to the ground terminal.
 
It can take up to an hour for ads to appear on the page. See our code implementation guide for more details. If you already have Auto ad code on your pages there's no need to replace it with this code
Top
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock