• We want to encourage those of you who ENJOY our site and find it USEFUL to DONATE and UPGRADE your membership from active member to donating or premium membership. If you want to know the differences in membership benefits, please visit THIS PAGE:

    https://www.hobby-machinist.com/premium/

    Donating memberships start at just $10 per year. These memberships are in fact donations that help pay our costs, and keep our site running!
    Thank you for your donation, God Bless You

  • As some of you know, I have wanted to stop managing H-M for some time. It's a tremendous strain on my personal life. I want to set up my own shop. In September, September 15, to be exact, it will be 8 years that Hobby-Machinist has been in existence.

    I have been training VTCNC to run things here. Dabbler is going to learn too. I feel that they are ready to start taking over the operation. I will be here to help in case they need, but I don't think they will. Tony Wells is and will be here also to consult with. I will be doing backups, upgrades, and installing addons. Other than that, I will not be around. I am leaving this place in good operating condition, and financial condition.
    --Nelson
[4]

[How do I?] Lenze Vfd And Control Box

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

AxeMaker

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
199
Likes
47
#1
Hello,

I am wondering if I can get some help wiring my VFD to the control box?
The .pdf manual for my particular VFD is attached and I have notated and highlighted my model's info in red.

The cable that I am using between the motor and the VFD is 18/7 outdoor flexible cable.

VFD Label.png

VFD Internals.png

Control Box Front and Rear.png

Thank you !
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
6,849
Likes
5,010
#2
What are the wire colors in the cable? It will make it real simple that way
 

fixit

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
211
Likes
98
#3
18 ga wire is too small for the motor. You do not want to run motor & control wires in a cable like that. Motor voltage is 240 & control is 10 volts not good in a bundle or same conduit.

fixit
 

AxeMaker

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
199
Likes
47
#4
Blue Green Red Black Orange White and White w/Blk stripe.
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
6,849
Likes
5,010
#5
18 ga wire is too small for the motor. You do not want to run motor & control wires in a cable like that. Motor voltage is 240 & control is 10 volts not good in a bundle or same conduit.

fixit
Good catch @fixit :encourage:

I missed that one:(

At least 14 ga to the motor from the VFD

Supply the VFD with 12 ga
 

AxeMaker

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
199
Likes
47
#6
If I understand this correctly, there are control wires between the control box and the VFD, and there are power wires from the service to the VFD and VFD to the motor.
The 18/7 wire is just for the controls. I have some 10/3 for the service power connections and I am reusing the original power cord to the VFD
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
6,849
Likes
5,010
#8
You can wire the controls like this

upload_2016-10-13_18-55-34.png
 

AxeMaker

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
199
Likes
47
#9
Great ! Thank you so very much. I will start installing it tonight.
 

AxeMaker

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
199
Likes
47
#10
Jim,

How did you mount your control box?
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
6,849
Likes
5,010
#11
Next to the lid screws are there are screw holes that will take #10 screws I think. When I removed my speed control hardware, I had that big flat surface to mount to. Your mileage may vary;) An angle bracket mounted in a convenient location would work well. I like my switch on the left side of the head, near the location of the original switch, but center of the head works OK.

upload_2016-10-14_16-45-45.png

upload_2016-10-14_16-46-4.png
 

AxeMaker

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
199
Likes
47
#12
Believe it or not I just discovered there isn't a plug on the mill. :face slap:

So I took some pics of the existing electrical wiring in the hopes that I can find out if there is anything out of the ordinary and some help converting it for the VFD. The first pic is the mill switch cover and the second is where I labeled the wires. The previous owner disconnected the mill at the switch box.


Switch Cover.png
Motor Wiring Closeup3.png
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
6,849
Likes
5,010
#13
It looks like the the motor is wired for high voltage (460), you need to reconnect for 230V

Connect the VFD directly to the motor.
T1 (U) - 1, 7
T2 (V) - 2, 8
T3 (W) - 3, 9
4, 5, 6 connected together.
Ground to motor frame, there may be a green grounding screw in the connection box.
 

AxeMaker

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
199
Likes
47
#15
You can wire the controls like this
On #1 & #2 you indicated Black. Wouldn't #2 be White w/Black Stripe? It looks like the two connections perform different functions and cannot be jumpered, right?

My Colors are; BLACK, WHITE, GREEN, RED, ORANGE, BLUE, WHITE W/BLACK STRIPE


VFD Wiring.png
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
6,849
Likes
5,010
#16
OOPS! Yup;) Good catch!:encourage:
 

AxeMaker

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
199
Likes
47
#18
So I completed the wiring hookup tonight. When I plugged in the VFD it displayed an error;

upload_2016-10-31_0-59-48.png
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
6,849
Likes
5,010
#19
That's not good. :eek: Time to check your motor and wiring. Something is going to ground.

Connect the VFD directly to the motor.
T1 (U) - 1, 7
T2 (V) - 2, 8
T3 (W) - 3, 9
4, 5, 6 connected together.
Ground to motor frame, there may be a green grounding screw in the connection box.
Did you ground the 4,5,6 connection by chance? It should not be grounded. My wiring statement above may be a bit ambiguous. The ground wire should go to the motor frame.
 

AxeMaker

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
199
Likes
47
#20
I found the problem... I had the 4,5,6 connected to ground. I fixed that and I am getting the correct display reading. I was also able to power up for a just a second from the VFD panel. The remote control box was not working so I am assuming there is some programming I need to do.

Oh when it was running it was running in reverse.

edit:... The motor was making a slight scraping sound. You can hear it as the motor begins to spin up.
 
Last edited:

AxeMaker

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
199
Likes
47
#21
I found this video which provides rudimentary settings help

 

AxeMaker

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
199
Likes
47
#22
This video provides a really nice overview of the Lenze VFD

 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
6,849
Likes
5,010
#23
I would get the motor running from the keypad first. Once all of the parameters are set correctly, then make the program changes to operate from your new panel.

To change the motor rotation, you may be able to just exchange the T1 and T2 connection. This works with most VFDs, but not all.
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top