Milling Odd size channel in one pass ?

ZombiWelder

Registered
Registered
Joined
Mar 5, 2018
Messages
44
Howdy everyone!
A friend asked to make an aluminum and lexann decorative thingy, it called for 1/4 lexan to be sort of Dado'ed into aluminum. First thing I learned that in US there is pretty much no such thing as .250 polycarbonate. It's either. 220 or .236 . I order some pieces and the .220 turned out to be .226 and .236 turned out to be .230 Metric polycarbonate is not readily available. This is not a real job or anything and making this work is not terribly complicated but I wondered if you can stick and end mill into a boring head and off set it a few thausands to mill a slot or whatever , say take .219 end mill and make it cut .226 or are there some clever ways to avoid multiple passes I'm situations like this ? Aluminum, light passes, sharp toold etc.. I'm still on the market for that awesome deal on a used quality boring head, but I might just pull the trigger on an import they are not all that terrible apparently.
 

derf

Registered
Registered
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
834
1. Make it .250", fill the slot with clear silicone.
2. Use a 3/16" end mill, multiple passes.
3. Use a re-grown end mill.
Any reason you can't make multiple passes?
 

higgite

Professional Crastinator
H-M Supporter Gold Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2013
Messages
1,218
The difficulty I see with that approach is that the end mill will not be spinning. It will be moving in a circle as the boring head spins, but the end mill itself will not be spinning. That means you will only be cutting with one flute and that flute must be perfectly oriented in the boring head. Similar to a boring bar. What’s wrong with making multiple passes with a standard end mill?

Tom
 

ZombiWelder

Registered
Registered
Joined
Mar 5, 2018
Messages
44
The difficulty I see with that approach is that the end mill will not be spinning. It will be moving in a circle as the boring head spins, but the end mill itself will not be spinning. That means you will only be cutting with one flute and that flute must be perfectly oriented in the boring head. Similar to a boring bar. What’s wrong with making multiple passes with a standard end mill?

Tom
Lazyness primerilly, and that I haven't quite figured this mill out yet, it's a Chinese mill I got on a cheap, she's got it where it counts more or less, spindle runout, flatness, power etc. But the dials are not very useful .001" increments mean different thing on all 3 axis, and the back lash seems different every other day, which might be something I should figure out first I guess. I bought a cheap DRO kit that has about .005 repietability . My indicators are repietable and accurate, and with some patience I can mill parts to about .001 accuracy but it tends to take more time than it should somehow
 

brino

Confirmed Tool User
H-M Lifetime Diamond Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Messages
4,248
Hi ZombiWelder
it sounds to me that this project is a good one to learn more about your mill.
having to make extra passes will give you even more time to get comfortable with speeds and feeds, etc.

to deal with backlash be aware of climb vs. conventional milling when widening the slot.
climb milling will try to grab the work and pull it in to the cutter, possibly breaking it.
-brino
 

Eddyde

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
Staff member
H-M Platinum Supporter
Joined
Oct 13, 2014
Messages
1,687
I have worked a bit with polycarbonate, the thickness can vary a few thou even on the same sheet. As far as I know, it's all made to metric sizes .236 is 6mm.
 

ZombiWelder

Registered
Registered
Joined
Mar 5, 2018
Messages
44
I have worked a bit with polycarbonate, the thickness can vary a few thou even on the same sheet. As far as I know, it's all made to metric sizes .236 is 6mm.
For whatever reason my local home Depot and professional plastic supply stock .220 even first two pieces of .236 I ordered from amazon were .220
 

Mitch Alsup

Registered
Registered
Joined
Nov 17, 2017
Messages
631
You are going to want to take at least three passes anyway.
1) Gouge out the center
2) put a nice finish on one side
3) put a nice finish on the other side.

Part 1 takes most of the time anyway, the other two passes are light cuts.
 

ZombiWelder

Registered
Registered
Joined
Mar 5, 2018
Messages
44
You are going to want to take at least three passes anyway.
1) Gouge out the center
2) put a nice finish on one side
3) put a nice finish on the other side.

Part 1 takes most of the time anyway, the other two passes are light cuts.
The KISS principle hardly ever failed me (keep it simple stupid ) but I do like to understand what the heck I'm doing and there's that thrill of figuring out some weird way of doing something
 
It can take up to an hour for ads to appear on the page. See our code implementation guide for more details. If you already have Auto ad code on your pages there's no need to replace it with this code
Top
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock