• We want to encourage those of you who ENJOY our site and find it USEFUL to DONATE and UPGRADE your membership from active member to donating or premium membership. If you want to know the differences in membership benefits, please visit THIS PAGE:

    https://www.hobby-machinist.com/premium/

    Donating memberships start at just $10 per year. These memberships are in fact donations that help pay our costs, and keep our site running!
    Thank you for your donation, God Bless You

  • As some of you know, I have wanted to stop managing H-M for some time. It's a tremendous strain on my personal life. I want to set up my own shop. In September, September 15, to be exact, it will be 8 years that Hobby-Machinist has been in existence.

    I have been training VTCNC to run things here. Dabbler is going to learn too. I feel that they are ready to start taking over the operation. I will be here to help in case they need, but I don't think they will. Tony Wells is and will be here also to consult with. I will be doing backups, upgrades, and installing addons. Other than that, I will not be around. I am leaving this place in good operating condition, and financial condition.
    --Nelson
[4]

6X12 Horizontal Band Saw Cutting Issue with Aluminum

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

Janderso

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
549
Likes
291
#1
I am using a 8/12 3/4" blade. It has very little use. I noticed when I let the saw cut aggressively, a chunk of chips will stick to the blade. This causes it to jump when it cycles around. I can knock it off with a brush as it comes around.
I am using wax. I do have the Kool Mist I could apply to the cuts.
I was cutting a piece of aluminum, 1" thick by 4" wide.
It did cut straight, I'm not complaining about the quality of the cut.
I can slow it down or speed it up. I'm not sure what speed I am running. I don't have a guide for the pulleys, it just seems right.
Marvel 612.
Thanks
 

dlane

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Messages
2,901
Likes
1,353
#2
I was just cutting 1x6” aluminum on my horizontal 10-1/2 blade, WD 40 worked good
 

benmychree

John York
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Jun 7, 2013
Messages
2,128
Likes
1,572
#3
Yes, definitely use a lubricant, WD is OK, or kerosene.
 

Janderso

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
549
Likes
291
#4
All these years I have heard WD40 is worthless until I got into machining. You guys use it all the time.
I'll give it a shot. I am cutting spacers for my DRO.
 

dlane

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Messages
2,901
Likes
1,353
#5
That’s about all it’s good for , displacing water and cutting aluminum
 

ezduzit

Active User
Registered
Joined
Jul 19, 2013
Messages
370
Likes
158
#6
There should be a "wire brush" attachment on the bandsaw that clears the blade of chips. I use the wax stick lube.
 

Janderso

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
549
Likes
291
#7
I have seen those wire brushes.
This old saw is not currently equipped.
I just bought some wd 40
 

RandyM

H-M Supporter - Commercial Member
Staff member
H-M Supporter - Commercial Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2011
Messages
2,359
Likes
2,299
#8
You can easily equip your saw with a standard wire brush for a drill or a grinder and quick custom bracket.
 

Janderso

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
549
Likes
291
#9
Holy Schnikies!
I just chucked up the same piece of aluminum, let the blade ride the wind with WD 40.
It cut straight, smooth and fast.
Less than 45 seconds to cut this piece.
Thank you WD40. Thank you Hobby Machinist's Forum !
I am a Premium Member because I find value with the information I get from you wonderful, like minded people.
See PIC.
 

Attachments

dlane

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Messages
2,901
Likes
1,353
#10
Did the coors light help, wd 40 also helps milling aluminum, but tapmatic is what I use when tapping alu.
 

Janderso

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
549
Likes
291
#11
Coors Light lubricates the operator. Just one before supper.
 

GCM

Self Trained Hobby-Machinist
Registered
Joined
May 20, 2014
Messages
28
Likes
28
#12
I saw somewhere on the web from an old guy who advised to use a piece of wood. I tried that and it is working very good. I just held a piece of 2x4 on the blade as it passes as a test. I was quite surprised to see the stuck alu chips falling of the blade when it passes through the wood.
 

Janderso

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
549
Likes
291
#13
2” aluminum stock, cut very fast and clean. I got the guide bearings adjusted properly.
This old Marvel 612 has been re-born.
 

Attachments

[6]
[5] [7]
Top