• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • PLEASE SUPPORT OUR FORUM - UPGRADE YOUR ACCOUNT HERE!
[4]

7 1/2 hp VFD for cheap guy?

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

Allemay

Iron
Registered Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2018
Messages
8
Likes
4
#1
Hi Everyone,

I see a lot of discussions about 2-3hp VFD installations, but none for bigger hp situations. I just picked up a 7.5hp lathe 220/3 phase. Like most of you I only have single phase in my shop. It seems like most of the VFD;s I see for 7 1/2 hp are 3 phase input only.

Can anyone suggest one that hopefully isn't $1,000?

I'll appreciate any help any of you can give me.

Brad
Newbie from MN
 

Cooter Brown

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2017
Messages
140
Likes
165
#2
You dont need a VFD to run a 220 volt 3PH motor with 1PH. I run all of my machines with static phase converters, and 220 volt 1PH. You just wire a bunch of capacitors to one of the wires from the walll and one of the wires from the motor and the other two motor wires go to the wall. it will fire right up.

this guy explains it better......
 

Karl_T

Active User
Active Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2014
Messages
950
Likes
377
#3
Most VFDs rated for 220 3 phase will also run on 220 single phase. You won't get the full power out of it, however. Depending on your application you should oversize the VFD by 25 to75% over the 3 phase motor size. For example, I use a 10 hp. VFD to drive the 7.5 hp spindle on my hardinge CHNC lathe.
 

Ray C

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
Staff member
H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2012
Messages
5,133
Likes
1,204
#4
Hi Everyone,

I see a lot of discussions about 2-3hp VFD installations, but none for bigger hp situations. I just picked up a 7.5hp lathe 220/3 phase. Like most of you I only have single phase in my shop. It seems like most of the VFD;s I see for 7 1/2 hp are 3 phase input only.

Can anyone suggest one that hopefully isn't $1,000?

I'll appreciate any help any of you can give me.

Brad
Newbie from MN
It would help to know what kind of lathe and if it has other electronics associated with it. Also, what is the long-term usage likely to be? Cutting big pieces or little pieces?

If you're not going to be taking 0.250 cuts on 300lb pieces of material, you might consider swapping the motor with a 3 HP unit and driving it with a 220 single phase with a $180 VFD.

Ray
 

chips&more

Active User
Active Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2014
Messages
2,355
Likes
1,678
#5
I would try one of those $230 10hp VFD’s from China. Remember, with a static converter, NO variable speed. That’s a big feature to give up/over look…Dave
 

Cooter Brown

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2017
Messages
140
Likes
165
#6
I do have a VFD on one of my SB H10 Lathes. Its from automationdirect.com. I can set it to run 1-400 Hz its dangerously fast...... and can damage the windings of motors made with older style magnet wire, newer magnet wire is good up to 1000 Hz usually...
VFD's are great for machines that don't have much or any RPM control, like my horizontal mill it only has a range of 1430-3100 RPM.
 
Last edited:

Allemay

Iron
Registered Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2018
Messages
8
Likes
4
#7
Thanks for all the great replies! Everyone had really good ideas to think about. It's an oddball Sunmax GBL-1760. It looks like it has 12 speeds between 45-1400 rpm. It will see very little use so I can get by without the variable speed if it means I save a bunch of money! And when I do use it I won't be in any hurry so I'm not likely to load the machine up much. I've never run one before so I'll be playing it safe and probably not use anywhere near the full amount of power it has.

Here is a link to about the only info I can find about it:
https://nsmachine.com/product/17-x-60-sunmax-engine-lathe/
 

Allemay

Iron
Registered Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2018
Messages
8
Likes
4
#8
Most VFDs rated for 220 3 phase will also run on 220 single phase. You won't get the full power out of it, however. Depending on your application you should oversize the VFD by 25 to75% over the 3 phase motor size. For example, I use a 10 hp. VFD to drive the 7.5 hp spindle on my hardinge CHNC lathe.
Really? That would open up a world of possibilities. I had no idea you could do that. I did find one that specifies 1 phase input for $300. I'm willing to gamble on it. Seem reasonable?

https://www.ebay.com/itm/10HP-7-5KW...844487&hash=item33d571b64a:g:xOQAAOSwI6RZw386
 

Allemay

Iron
Registered Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2018
Messages
8
Likes
4
#9
You dont need a VFD to run a 220 volt 3PH motor with 1PH. I run all of my machines with static phase converters, and 220 volt 1PH. You just wire a bunch of capacitors to one of the wires from the walll and one of the wires from the motor and the other two motor wires go to the wall. it will fire right up.

this guy explains it better......
Genius! That guy is awesome and so are you. He's even cheaper than I am. Your idea is in the lead now. I'm going over to all my friend's houses and steal the capacitors out of their A/C units.
 

Ray C

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
Staff member
H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2012
Messages
5,133
Likes
1,204
#10
Genius! That guy is awesome and so are you. He's even cheaper than I am. Your idea is in the lead now. I'm going over to all my friend's houses and steal the capacitors out of their A/C units.
They even have air conditioners in Minnesota?
 

Ulma Doctor

Infinitely Curious
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2013
Messages
0
Likes
14
#12

gr8legs

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2014
Messages
229
Likes
349
#13
When I got my Clausing 1500 lathe with the 7.5 HP 3-phase motor I was advised that I needed a 15HP VFD to run it from single-phase power and still maintain most of the motor power. It's been long enough ago that I don't exactly remember why but the reason made sense at the time. And now, 3 years later, it's still running beautifully.

Stu
 

mksj

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
1,743
Likes
2,087
#14
When I got my Clausing 1500 lathe with the 7.5 HP 3-phase motor I was advised that I needed a 15HP VFD to run it from single-phase power
That is correct, as a general rule if you look at VFD manuals, you should upsize by a factor of 2. You can fudge down to 1.5x a by adding a DC choke or input reactor to decrease the harmonic distortion. The issue is increased current spikes and harmonic distortion running a 3 phase input VFD on single phase can lead to premature failure of the VFD. Even if running a 7.5 Hp motor on a 15 Hp VFD, the input wiring and fusing need to be rated at 15Hp x 125%. Other than the HY and other generic VFDs listed on eBay, the largest single phase VFD is 5Hp. Speedstar does make a 7.5Hp but at $1k it is expensive. I would stick with an RPC to start out with.
 

Karl_T

Active User
Active Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2014
Messages
950
Likes
377
#15
The amount to upsize VFDs when using single phase "depends".

If you need absolute full power and 100 % duty cycle, double the size.

If you don't need that, then you can back off. Most lathes seldom run full power, 50% oversize is plenty conservative.
 
[6]
[5] [7]
Top