• PHISHING SCAM attempt TARGETING HOBBY-MACHINIST members. It has been brought to our attention that a pop-up survey is soliciting userfeedback from H-M members. In exchange for survey information, the user is given an opportunity to win a prize if they pay for shipping charges. This is NOT a Hobby Machinist program, survey or contest. DO NOT click through the links. Close your browser immediately and restart your computer. Clear cookies, cache and log back into Hobby Machinist. Again, this is NOT a Hobby Machinist contest or survey - IT IS a PHISHING SCAM attempt to get your credit card information.To close this notification, click the "X" in the top right corner of this box.

Delrin Cylinder Wall Thickness

DelLorto

Registered
Registered
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3
I need a cylinder out of Delrin. I'll start with 150mm long x 93mm diameter stock and bore a 53mm hole leaving 20mm wall thickness. I'll leave one end solid to a depth of 20mm until the end.

My question: Am I going to run into trouble clamping the bored end (hollow cylinder end) in a 3-jaw chuck without distortion extending out to the face for my final face cut?

Thanks for any assistance. Trying to force some activity to learn to use the Shopmaster Patriot that's been sitting idle in my shop for close to 5 years now!

Stephan
 

matthewsx

H-M Supporter - Gold Member
H-M Supporter Gold Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2019
Messages
1,682
Hello and welcome to the forum.

I suspect you will need something to keep things from going wonky when you do the final face cut (I'm assuming on the closed end).

First question would be can you do that face cut first so you don't have to go back to it?
If not then I would suggest clamping a metal cylinder or pipe that just barely fits inside your Delrin piece into your chuck so the finished piece doesn't have to be clamped into it at all. You can use heat to your advantage here if you have a heat gun.
Alternatively you might be able to reverse your jaws and secure from the inside of your part.


Cheers,

John
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Platinum Supporter
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
9,654
Welcome to H-M :)

A 20mm wall in Delrin should be fine. When in doubt I turn a snug fitting solid plug to fit the hollow end, that way the chuck can't collapse it. Don't forget to thread the plug so you can pull it out with something :)
 

darkzero

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Lifetime Diamond Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2012
Messages
6,373
Or if you have a 6-jaw. :big grin: But yeah I agree with Jim, 20mm is plenty of wall thickness to hold with a 3-jaw.

Delrin .032"/.81mm wall thickness. Funny seeing you SN, not sure if it's for the same thing I had in mind but this sleeve was actually for Dell'Orto clone carb, well I'm assuming. It's a China carb that belongs to my buddy and it looks almost identical to my Dell'Orto carbs.

20190826_200413.jpg 20190826_200444.jpg 20190826_200503.jpg


Rather than flip the part to face the other end. Can you just part the end off at the length you need? I don't ever like to part off under power but depending on the part, delrin is the only ti.e Inwod ever.part off usingbthe power feed to get a decent finish.
 

DelLorto

Registered
Registered
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3
Great input all! Thank you.

I’m embarrassed to admit I hadn’t even thought of clamping from the inside. That seems like my easiest option as it keeps me from making anything else and at my level of proficiency nothing is coming out of my shop very quickly.

Jim, If I chose the plug route, would I shoot for a slight interference fit (0.001”?) and insert using some heat?

Darkzero, your comment about 6-jaw chucks answered some questions I had about them. It’s nice to know I need one ‘cause they sure are sexy looking items. I never would have dreamed something that thin walled could be machined.

Thank you for the help and welcome,
Stephan
 

JimDawson

Global Moderator
Staff member
H-M Platinum Supporter
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
9,654
Jim, If I chose the plug route, would I shoot for a slight interference fit (0.001”?) and insert using some heat?
I normally just use a tight slip fit, maybe 0.001'' clearance fit.
 

Boswell

Hobby Machinist since 2010
H-M Lifetime Diamond Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
1,009
I would think that there is just as much chance of deforming when clamping from the inside as from the outside. Perhaps that will not be a problem for just facing the end.
 
It can take up to an hour for ads to appear on the page. See our code implementation guide for more details. If you already have Auto ad code on your pages there's no need to replace it with this code
Top
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock