[4]

X2 Mini Mill CNC Conversion?

[3]
[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

OakRidgeGuy

Active User
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2012
Messages
486
If you want light on only when the switch is on: Pin 1: Load (switched). Pin 2: Line in. Pin 3: Neutral. I wired mine the 2nd way to control a light that is out of view of the switch. Works well.
As I understad this, Pin 1 will be the power from the switch to the power supply, Pin 2 will be the power from the power plug and Pin 3 will be the neutral from the power plug. I will be grounding the common ground from the power plug to the frame of the case. Is this correct?

And I presume that the neutral wire will then go from Pin 3 to the neutral pin on the power supply?
 
Last edited:

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
pin one goes to what you are turning off and on.
pin two goes to the black wire from your power plug
pin 3 goes to the white wire from your power plug and the neutral wire from your power supply hooks to the white wire.
your power supply also has a ground wire that is an equipment ground ( green wire ) that hooks to the metal case the same as the green wire from the power plug.
steve
 

MGP

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
189
Im in the process of modifying my z axis im putting the gib screws on the right side of the mill because there is no way to adjust them with the cnc fusion bracket right in the way. I will post pics should be done later this week. Mike
 
Last edited:

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
hi mike
it's good to here from you, how are your cam classes going
i had read about the gib screw problem before but i figured your kit had it fixed
keep us posted
thanks
steve
 

MGP

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
189

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
hi mike
those would work but you can buy 4 of these for the same price
steve
 

MGP

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
189
not bad that is powerful at 500watt
your addicted lol
steve
Yes it should work pretty good. They have the motor retro fit kit but its $500 so for $98 more i got a whole new head:))

I will be drilling this head and putting the gib asjustment on the right side of the mill even though i did it already to the one i have now but the one i have now as soon as i buy a colum will be back on its original x-y table and will be manual its always nice to have a manual mill also.
 

MGP

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
189
Just Recieved the New Head with the high Torque Brushless Motor i hopefully will have pics up by the weekend:))
 

OakRidgeGuy

Active User
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2012
Messages
486
You will notice on the back of the on/off and spindle speed control box, there is a jack plug on the back of it. That is for a spindle speed read out display. Didn't know if you knew that, but now others know too..
 

MGP

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
189
Gib Adjustment moved to right side of the mill and opened up the hole to access the large bolt for the ballnut bracket without having to take the head off.
IMG_0973.JPG
Spacer made to make up for offset
IMG_0974.JPG
Two more bolts addded to strenghten up the Z axis top mount
IMG_0976.JPG
The Hole Head Asm
IMG_0975.JPG

IMG_0973.JPG IMG_0974.JPG IMG_0976.JPG IMG_0975.JPG
 
Last edited:

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
looks pretty good
have you been making any parts yet or still going to school?
steve
 

MGP

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
189
Been working 2nd shift at a machine shop and im starting back to school at the end of this month. I havent been able to do anything just got over this flu thats going around so hopefully soon i will be making parts. Mike
 

GoMopar440

Active User
Registered
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
127
Got one of those on eBay and it arrived in the mail recently. I've read nothing but good things about them from people that have used it is why I went ahead and picked one up. I personally can't say how well it does or doesn't work first hand yet though until I finish getting my X2 converted and get the software setup to run it. Hopefully this weekend I'll at least have the mechanical part of the conversion finished. Right now I'm just waiting on a couple more PC parts to show up before I can wrap up the computer & software side of things.
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
I have 3 of the pendents now mgp and they work great
and they seem to be lasting very well
they come in 3 or 4 axis
steve
 

MGP

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
189
I have 3 of the pendents now mgp and they work great
and they seem to be lasting very well
they come in 3 or 4 axis
steve
Do you have the same one? I bought both the 3 and 4 axis one just to have. How well does it work i have read they have a delay when using them? Thanks Mike
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
all three of mine are the same 4 axis and i dont notice a delay
not all the functions work on the one i'm using on the lathe though. because i dont have them enabled.
for the most part i just use it to jog and change jog rates. to make fast cuts manually and it works good
steve
 

MGP

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
189
all three of mine are the same 4 axis and i dont notice a delay
not all the functions work on the one i'm using on the lathe though. because i dont have them enabled.
for the most part i just use it to jog and change jog rates. to make fast cuts manually and it works good
steve
I can't wait to get mine it's a pain in the ass using the key board.
 

MGP

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
189
Steve
When you set this remote up did you use the hotkeys in mach3 and then the keyboard is disabled?
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
you do use the hotkeys in mach3 config just like the keyboard and they both still work but on the mill it worked right out of the package with no setup
on my lathe it did change what arrow keys on the keyboard did what though. but i never tried to see why i dont use the keyboard to position.
steve
 

MGP

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
189
you do use the hotkeys in mach3 config just like the keyboard and they both still work but on the mill it worked right out of the package with no setup
on my lathe it did change what arrow keys on the keyboard did what though. but i never tried to see why i dont use the keyboard to position.
steve
So you just plugged it in and it worked?
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
yep
sometimes they say it requires tapping the scroll lock key on the computer keyboard to start it but mine has always just been on.
I start mach3, turn on the controller and it's working. i use just it like a power feed to make parts all the time but if they are very big holding the button for a long time gets old and i go to the mdi line for things like flycutting and facing. you will love it. remember in mach3's mgp screen for the step setting you can type the setting you want so you can set it to take for example .025 and use step to move z down for the next pass and switch back to continous feed to make the cut and repeat the process without entering code.
did you get the manual with yours i have been trying to get the manual for the pendent with no luck. I'd like to set one of the buttons to switch between step and continous modes. i probably just need to read up on keyboard emulators.
steve
 

MGP

Active User
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
189
yep
sometimes they say it requires tapping the scroll lock key on the computer keyboard to start it but mine has always just been on.
I start mach3, turn on the controller and it's working. i use just it like a power feed to make parts all the time but if they are very big holding the button for a long time gets old and i go to the mdi line for things like flycutting and facing. you will love it. remember in mach3's mgp screen for the step setting you can type the setting you want so you can set it to take for example .025 and use step to move z down for the next pass and switch back to continous feed to make the cut and repeat the process without entering code.
did you get the manual with yours i have been trying to get the manual for the pendent with no luck. I'd like to set one of the buttons to switch between step and continous modes. i probably just need to read up on keyboard emulators.
steve
Heres one i bought http://www.ebay.com/itm/330851080964?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1497.l2649 at the bottom of the page it has a download manual but i cant down load it without a password ill see when i get it if the password comes with it.
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,236
i tried it already you can message them and ask for the message
steve
 
[5] [7]
Top